General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOWPAID

As of last week, did your main job pay an hourly wage, daily wage, weekly wage, monthly salary, annual salary, or other pay rate (e.g. piece rate, commission, wage + tips, and other mixed payment methods), irrespective of the time between payrolls and the use of bonuses or profit-sharing?
  1) Hourly wage
  2) Daily wage
  3) Weekly wage
  4) Monthly salary
  5) Annual salary
  6) Other pay rate
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hourly wage 650 47.2% 47.2% -.93
Daily wage 17 1.2% 48.4% -.47
Weekly wage 124 9% 57.4% 0
Monthly salary 149 10.8% 68.3% .46
Annual salary 225 16.3% 84.6% .93
Other pay rate 182 13.2% 97.8% 1.39
No answer 30 2.2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hourly wage 42.9%
279
51.0%
371
47.2%
650
Daily wage 0.9%
6
1.5%
11
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 10.0%
65
8.1%
59
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 12.6%
82
9.2%
67
10.8%
149
Annual salary 14.6%
95
17.9%
130
16.3%
225
Other pay rate 16.5%
107
10.3%
75
13.2%
182
No answer 2.5%
16
1.9%
14
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hourly wage 44.6%
484
58.9%
113
53.0%
53
47.2%
650
Daily wage 1.5%
16
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 8.7%
94
8.9%
17
13.0%
13
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 11.1%
120
7.3%
14
15.0%
15
10.8%
149
Annual salary 18.2%
197
10.9%
21
7.0%
7
16.3%
225
Other pay rate 14.3%
155
9.4%
18
9.0%
9
13.2%
182
No answer 1.8%
19
4.2%
8
3.0%
3
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hourly wage 48.8%
335
46.9%
165
23.1%
6
47.5%
104
42.6%
40
47.2%
650
Daily wage 1.3%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 7.9%
54
10.8%
38
7.7%
2
8.7%
19
11.7%
11
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 11.7%
80
9.9%
35
11.5%
3
9.6%
21
10.6%
10
10.8%
149
Annual salary 16.2%
111
17.3%
61
19.2%
5
16.0%
35
13.8%
13
16.3%
225
Other pay rate 11.7%
80
13.1%
46
38.5%
10
13.7%
30
17.0%
16
13.2%
182
No answer 2.5%
17
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
3.2%
3
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Hourly wage 58.0%
203
39.7%
269
50.9%
177
47.2%
649
Daily wage 0.9%
3
1.0%
7
2.0%
7
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 8.3%
29
10.3%
70
7.2%
25
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 6.6%
23
13.1%
89
10.6%
37
10.8%
149
Annual salary 12.9%
45
19.3%
131
14.1%
49
16.4%
225
Other pay rate 11.4%
40
14.2%
96
13.2%
46
13.2%
182
No answer 2.0%
7
2.4%
16
2.0%
7
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Hourly wage 58.7%
168
47.1%
184
44.8%
172
38.6%
103
47.9%
23
47.2%
650
Daily wage 1.0%
3
1.3%
5
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
4.2%
2
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 9.8%
28
9.5%
37
9.9%
38
7.1%
19
4.2%
2
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 6.6%
19
10.5%
41
10.9%
42
16.5%
44
6.3%
3
10.8%
149
Annual salary 12.9%
37
16.4%
64
17.4%
67
20.6%
55
4.2%
2
16.4%
225
Other pay rate 8.4%
24
13.6%
53
13.5%
52
13.9%
37
31.3%
15
13.2%
181
No answer 2.4%
7
1.8%
7
1.8%
7
3.0%
8
2.1%
1
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Hourly wage 64.7%
22
61.8%
314
42.2%
280
19.8%
33
47.3%
649
Daily wage 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.8%
12
0.6%
1
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 5.9%
2
10.8%
55
8.6%
57
4.8%
8
8.9%
122
Monthly salary 8.8%
3
7.5%
38
12.2%
81
16.2%
27
10.9%
149
Annual salary 5.9%
2
6.1%
31
18.7%
124
40.1%
67
16.3%
224
Other pay rate 11.8%
4
10.8%
55
14.8%
98
15.0%
25
13.3%
182
No answer 2.9%
1
2.2%
11
1.8%
12
3.6%
6
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Hourly wage 65.3%
49
61.1%
160
41.6%
382
48.4%
59
47.2%
650
Daily wage 2.7%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.6%
2
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 12.0%
9
11.1%
29
8.1%
74
9.8%
12
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 5.3%
4
7.3%
19
12.9%
118
6.6%
8
10.8%
149
Annual salary 1.3%
1
6.9%
18
21.1%
194
9.8%
12
16.3%
225
Other pay rate 10.7%
8
10.3%
27
13.9%
128
15.6%
19
13.2%
182
No answer 2.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.5%
14
8.2%
10
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Hourly wage 50.0%
33
53.6%
179
48.5%
226
38.4%
89
44.1%
123
47.2%
650
Daily wage 1.5%
1
1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 10.6%
7
6.6%
22
11.8%
55
9.1%
21
6.8%
19
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 7.6%
5
8.1%
27
6.2%
29
15.5%
36
18.6%
52
10.8%
149
Annual salary 22.7%
15
18.3%
61
16.3%
76
16.4%
38
12.5%
35
16.3%
225
Other pay rate 6.1%
4
9.0%
30
13.5%
63
16.4%
38
16.8%
47
13.2%
182
No answer 1.5%
1
3.0%
10
2.6%
12
2.6%
6
0.4%
1
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Hourly wage 48.7%
299
40.7%
197
55.3%
152
47.2%
648
Daily wage 1.0%
6
1.2%
6
1.8%
5
1.2%
17
Weekly wage 8.5%
52
9.1%
44
10.2%
28
9.0%
124
Monthly salary 12.1%
74
12.4%
60
5.1%
14
10.8%
148
Annual salary 15.1%
93
19.6%
95
13.1%
36
16.3%
224
Other pay rate 12.5%
77
14.7%
71
12.4%
34
13.3%
182
No answer 2.1%
13
2.3%
11
2.2%
6
2.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share