General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTING

Do you think of yourself as a trusting person? Are you...
  1) Very trusting
  2) Somewhat trusting
  3) Somewhat distrusting
  4) Very distrusting
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very trusting 737 53.1% 53.1% -.75
Somewhat trusting 540 38.9% 92.1% .55
Somewhat distrusting 85 6.1% 98.2% 1.85
Very distrusting 21 1.5% 99.7% 3.16
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 8.37
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very trusting 51.2%
296
54.5%
441
53.1%
737
Somewhat trusting 41.3%
239
37.2%
301
38.9%
540
Somewhat distrusting 5.2%
30
6.8%
55
6.1%
85
Very distrusting 1.7%
10
1.4%
11
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very trusting 52.4%
575
60.4%
122
46.0%
40
53.1%
737
Somewhat trusting 39.9%
438
32.2%
65
42.5%
37
38.9%
540
Somewhat distrusting 6.1%
67
4.5%
9
10.3%
9
6.1%
85
Very distrusting 1.4%
15
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very trusting 58.3%
432
51.9%
174
37.5%
9
38.9%
77
50.6%
45
53.1%
737
Somewhat trusting 34.7%
257
42.1%
141
54.2%
13
46.5%
92
41.6%
37
38.9%
540
Somewhat distrusting 5.7%
42
4.5%
15
8.3%
2
9.6%
19
7.9%
7
6.1%
85
Very distrusting 1.1%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very trusting 49.2%
153
51.9%
345
58.3%
239
53.2%
737
Somewhat trusting 40.8%
127
41.4%
275
33.7%
138
39.0%
540
Somewhat distrusting 6.8%
21
5.9%
39
6.1%
25
6.1%
85
Very distrusting 2.9%
9
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
1.4%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very trusting 51.6%
132
50.4%
174
52.1%
151
51.1%
134
62.9%
146
53.2%
737
Somewhat trusting 41.0%
105
41.7%
144
39.3%
114
40.5%
106
30.6%
71
39.0%
540
Somewhat distrusting 5.1%
13
6.7%
23
6.6%
19
6.1%
16
5.2%
12
6.0%
83
Very distrusting 2.0%
5
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very trusting 56.6%
43
57.0%
333
50.1%
289
49.3%
71
53.3%
736
Somewhat trusting 28.9%
22
35.4%
207
41.4%
239
47.2%
68
38.8%
536
Somewhat distrusting 10.5%
8
5.5%
32
6.9%
40
3.5%
5
6.2%
85
Very distrusting 1.3%
1
2.1%
12
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very trusting 58.2%
78
54.2%
163
51.4%
410
55.8%
86
53.1%
737
Somewhat trusting 33.6%
45
38.5%
116
41.0%
327
33.8%
52
38.9%
540
Somewhat distrusting 5.2%
7
5.6%
17
6.1%
49
7.8%
12
6.1%
85
Very distrusting 3.0%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
10
1.9%
3
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very trusting 49.3%
34
56.7%
199
54.0%
252
57.4%
132
44.4%
120
53.1%
737
Somewhat trusting 43.5%
30
38.5%
135
37.9%
177
34.8%
80
43.7%
118
38.9%
540
Somewhat distrusting 4.3%
3
3.4%
12
6.9%
32
5.2%
12
9.6%
26
6.1%
85
Very distrusting 2.9%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very trusting 55.4%
354
50.7%
240
51.9%
140
53.1%
734
Somewhat trusting 37.4%
239
41.4%
196
38.5%
104
39.0%
539
Somewhat distrusting 5.8%
37
6.6%
31
5.9%
16
6.1%
84
Very distrusting 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
3.0%
8
1.5%
21
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share