General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEENMNTL

Have you or has anyone else you know ever seen a psychiatrist, psychologist, or counselor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 808 58.3% 58.3% -.55
No 561 40.4% 98.7% .56
Don't know 16 1.2% 99.9% 7.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
311
61.4%
497
58.3%
808
No 45.5%
263
36.8%
298
40.4%
561
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.5%
12
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
688
40.1%
81
44.8%
39
58.3%
808
No 36.2%
397
57.9%
117
54.0%
47
40.4%
561
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
419
57.0%
191
83.3%
20
65.7%
130
53.9%
48
58.3%
808
No 42.1%
312
41.8%
140
16.7%
4
32.3%
64
46.1%
41
40.4%
561
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
189
58.2%
387
56.6%
232
58.3%
808
No 38.3%
119
41.2%
274
40.7%
167
40.4%
560
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
2.4%
10
1.2%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
152
61.2%
211
69.0%
200
62.6%
164
34.5%
80
58.3%
807
No 40.2%
103
37.4%
129
30.7%
89
35.9%
94
62.5%
145
40.4%
560
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.0%
7
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
14
51.4%
300
64.8%
374
82.6%
119
58.4%
807
No 76.3%
58
47.4%
277
34.5%
199
16.0%
23
40.3%
557
Don't know 5.3%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
65
51.5%
155
65.9%
526
40.3%
62
58.3%
808
No 47.0%
63
47.8%
144
33.6%
268
55.8%
86
40.4%
561
Don't know 4.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
3.9%
6
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
44
60.4%
212
51.0%
238
53.9%
124
70.4%
190
58.3%
808
No 34.8%
24
38.5%
135
48.0%
224
43.9%
101
28.5%
77
40.4%
561
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
3
2.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
355
64.7%
306
53.3%
144
58.2%
805
No 43.0%
275
34.5%
163
44.8%
121
40.4%
559
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.2%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share