General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED1

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about medicines prescribed by doctors to help people who are having problems with their emotions, nerves or their mental health...Psychiatric medicine is harmful to the body
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 72 5.2% 5.2% -1.51
Agree 253 18.2% 23.4% -.98
Neither agree nor disagree 329 23.7% 47.2% -.45
Disagree 431 31.1% 78.2% .09
Strongly disagree 127 9.2% 87.4% .62
Don't know 174 12.5% 99.9% 2.22
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
24
5.9%
48
5.2%
72
Agree 20.6%
119
16.6%
134
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
155
21.5%
174
23.7%
329
Disagree 28.0%
162
33.3%
269
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 9.2%
53
9.1%
74
9.2%
127
Don't know 11.2%
65
13.5%
109
12.5%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
49
7.9%
16
8.0%
7
5.2%
72
Agree 17.3%
190
20.8%
42
24.1%
21
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
264
19.8%
40
28.7%
25
23.7%
329
Disagree 32.1%
353
27.7%
56
25.3%
22
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 10.9%
120
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
9.2%
127
Don't know 11.1%
122
20.3%
41
12.6%
11
12.5%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
47
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
7.9%
7
5.2%
72
Agree 17.1%
127
19.1%
64
12.5%
3
16.7%
33
29.2%
26
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
173
26.0%
87
12.5%
3
26.8%
53
14.6%
13
23.7%
329
Disagree 29.0%
215
32.5%
109
50.0%
12
34.8%
69
29.2%
26
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 9.2%
68
9.3%
31
16.7%
4
8.1%
16
9.0%
8
9.2%
127
Don't know 14.8%
110
9.3%
31
8.3%
2
11.1%
22
10.1%
9
12.5%
174
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
18
5.4%
36
4.4%
18
5.2%
72
Agree 19.9%
62
18.3%
122
16.8%
69
18.3%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
79
24.1%
160
22.0%
90
23.7%
329
Disagree 31.8%
99
30.8%
205
31.0%
127
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 8.4%
26
10.7%
71
7.3%
30
9.2%
127
Don't know 8.7%
27
10.5%
70
18.5%
76
12.5%
173
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
14
4.9%
17
6.2%
18
5.7%
15
3.4%
8
5.2%
72
Agree 20.7%
53
16.8%
58
20.3%
59
17.6%
46
15.9%
37
18.3%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 33.2%
85
24.9%
86
21.0%
61
19.5%
51
19.4%
45
23.7%
328
Disagree 28.5%
73
34.5%
119
33.8%
98
30.9%
81
25.4%
59
31.0%
430
Strongly disagree 3.5%
9
9.0%
31
13.8%
40
12.6%
33
6.0%
14
9.2%
127
Don't know 8.6%
22
9.9%
34
4.8%
14
13.7%
36
29.3%
68
12.6%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
6
5.1%
30
5.4%
31
3.5%
5
5.2%
72
Agree 15.8%
12
21.9%
128
16.6%
96
11.1%
16
18.2%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
13
24.8%
145
23.9%
138
22.2%
32
23.8%
328
Disagree 21.1%
16
28.9%
169
33.8%
195
34.0%
49
31.1%
429
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
4.8%
28
11.4%
66
22.2%
32
9.2%
127
Don't know 35.5%
27
14.4%
84
8.8%
51
6.9%
10
12.5%
172
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
12
3.7%
11
4.6%
37
7.8%
12
5.2%
72
Agree 23.9%
32
19.9%
60
17.2%
137
15.6%
24
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
22
25.2%
76
25.7%
205
16.9%
26
23.7%
329
Disagree 25.4%
34
33.2%
100
32.5%
259
24.7%
38
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 10.4%
14
3.3%
10
11.3%
90
8.4%
13
9.2%
127
Don't know 14.2%
19
14.6%
44
8.8%
70
26.6%
41
12.5%
174
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
5.4%
19
7.9%
37
2.2%
5
3.0%
8
5.2%
72
Agree 18.8%
13
19.1%
67
18.6%
87
17.4%
40
17.0%
46
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
11
22.2%
78
27.4%
128
22.6%
52
22.2%
60
23.7%
329
Disagree 33.3%
23
34.8%
122
26.1%
122
30.4%
70
34.8%
94
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 17.4%
12
7.1%
25
7.7%
36
10.4%
24
11.1%
30
9.2%
127
Don't know 10.1%
7
11.4%
40
12.2%
57
16.5%
38
11.9%
32
12.5%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
40
4.2%
20
4.1%
11
5.1%
71
Agree 18.2%
116
18.2%
86
18.9%
51
18.3%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
131
27.9%
132
24.4%
66
23.8%
329
Disagree 31.9%
204
31.7%
150
27.8%
75
31.0%
429
Strongly disagree 10.3%
66
8.2%
39
7.8%
21
9.1%
126
Don't know 12.7%
81
9.7%
46
17.0%
46
12.5%
173
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share