General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED2

Agree or disagree about psychiatric medicine: If symptoms are no longer present, people should stop taking these medications
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 199 14.3% 14.3% -1.17
Agree 462 33.3% 47.7% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 143 10.3% 58% -.12
Disagree 356 25.7% 83.6% .4
Strongly disagree 102 7.4% 91% .92
Don't know 122 8.8% 99.8% 2.48
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
83
14.3%
116
14.3%
199
Agree 34.3%
198
32.6%
264
33.3%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
59
10.4%
84
10.3%
143
Disagree 23.2%
134
27.4%
222
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 6.9%
40
7.7%
62
7.4%
102
Don't know 10.9%
63
7.3%
59
8.8%
122
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
147
14.9%
30
25.3%
22
14.3%
199
Agree 32.0%
351
39.1%
79
36.8%
32
33.3%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
120
6.4%
13
11.5%
10
10.3%
143
Disagree 27.1%
298
20.3%
41
19.5%
17
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 8.5%
93
4.0%
8
1.1%
1
7.4%
102
Don't know 7.9%
87
14.9%
30
5.7%
5
8.8%
122
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
117
14.0%
47
8.3%
2
12.1%
24
10.1%
9
14.3%
199
Agree 32.7%
242
34.0%
114
33.3%
8
31.8%
63
39.3%
35
33.3%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
66
10.4%
35
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
12.4%
11
10.3%
143
Disagree 25.2%
187
27.2%
91
25.0%
6
24.7%
49
25.8%
23
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 7.8%
58
6.3%
21
12.5%
3
7.6%
15
5.6%
5
7.4%
102
Don't know 9.2%
68
8.1%
27
4.2%
1
10.1%
20
6.7%
6
8.8%
122
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
47
13.8%
92
14.6%
60
14.4%
199
Agree 37.0%
115
32.5%
216
32.0%
131
33.3%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
30
10.7%
71
10.2%
42
10.3%
143
Disagree 23.5%
73
27.5%
183
24.4%
100
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 9.0%
28
7.2%
48
6.3%
26
7.4%
102
Don't know 5.5%
17
8.1%
54
12.2%
50
8.7%
121
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
36
14.2%
49
16.9%
49
13.7%
36
12.5%
29
14.4%
199
Agree 38.7%
99
29.0%
100
29.7%
86
33.6%
88
38.4%
89
33.4%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
30
12.8%
44
7.6%
22
9.9%
26
8.6%
20
10.3%
142
Disagree 21.9%
56
29.6%
102
28.6%
83
25.6%
67
20.7%
48
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
8.1%
28
10.3%
30
8.0%
21
4.3%
10
7.4%
102
Don't know 8.6%
22
6.4%
22
6.6%
19
9.2%
24
14.7%
34
8.7%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
13.9%
81
15.9%
92
8.3%
12
14.3%
198
Agree 36.8%
28
41.6%
243
26.7%
154
24.3%
35
33.3%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
6
7.7%
45
13.0%
75
11.8%
17
10.4%
143
Disagree 15.8%
12
22.6%
132
28.2%
163
34.0%
49
25.8%
356
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
5.3%
31
8.7%
50
13.2%
19
7.4%
102
Don't know 18.4%
14
8.7%
51
7.3%
42
8.3%
12
8.6%
119
No answer 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
23
13.6%
41
14.9%
119
10.4%
16
14.3%
199
Agree 44.0%
59
38.9%
117
29.6%
236
32.5%
50
33.3%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
9
10.0%
30
11.2%
89
9.7%
15
10.3%
143
Disagree 16.4%
22
22.6%
68
29.1%
232
22.1%
34
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 9.0%
12
3.7%
11
8.3%
66
8.4%
13
7.4%
102
Don't know 6.0%
8
11.0%
33
6.9%
55
16.9%
26
8.8%
122
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
14.8%
52
14.1%
66
13.0%
30
16.3%
44
14.3%
199
Agree 34.8%
24
29.9%
105
38.1%
178
33.9%
78
28.5%
77
33.3%
462
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
3
9.1%
32
10.7%
50
11.7%
27
11.5%
31
10.3%
143
Disagree 37.7%
26
33.9%
119
21.2%
99
22.2%
51
22.6%
61
25.7%
356
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
5.7%
20
8.8%
41
6.1%
14
8.1%
22
7.4%
102
Don't know 5.8%
4
6.6%
23
7.1%
33
12.2%
28
12.6%
34
8.8%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
94
13.5%
64
14.8%
40
14.3%
198
Agree 32.2%
206
34.7%
164
33.3%
90
33.3%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
75
8.9%
42
9.3%
25
10.3%
142
Disagree 23.0%
147
29.8%
141
25.2%
68
25.8%
356
Strongly disagree 8.5%
54
7.2%
34
4.8%
13
7.3%
101
Don't know 9.4%
60
5.9%
28
12.6%
34
8.8%
122
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share