General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED3

Agree or disagree about psychiatric medicine: Taking these medications interferes with daily activities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 7.1% 7.1% -1.28
Agree 398 28.7% 35.8% -.78
Neither agree nor disagree 310 22.4% 58.2% -.28
Disagree 335 24.2% 82.3% .22
Strongly disagree 62 4.5% 86.8% .72
Don't know 179 12.9% 99.7% 2.22
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
44
6.8%
55
7.1%
99
Agree 30.6%
177
27.3%
221
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
140
21.0%
170
22.4%
310
Disagree 20.1%
116
27.1%
219
24.2%
335
Strongly disagree 4.3%
25
4.6%
37
4.5%
62
Don't know 13.0%
75
12.9%
104
12.9%
179
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
70
7.9%
16
14.9%
13
7.1%
99
Agree 27.2%
299
35.1%
71
32.2%
28
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
250
18.3%
37
26.4%
23
22.4%
310
Disagree 26.4%
290
17.3%
35
11.5%
10
24.2%
335
Strongly disagree 5.3%
58
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
4.5%
62
Don't know 11.7%
129
19.3%
39
12.6%
11
12.9%
179
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
57
7.2%
24
4.2%
1
6.1%
12
5.6%
5
7.1%
99
Agree 28.7%
213
29.0%
97
12.5%
3
25.3%
50
39.3%
35
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
152
21.8%
73
33.3%
8
26.3%
52
28.1%
25
22.4%
310
Disagree 25.0%
185
24.5%
82
33.3%
8
24.2%
48
13.5%
12
24.2%
335
Strongly disagree 4.9%
36
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.5%
4
4.5%
62
Don't know 12.8%
95
12.8%
43
16.7%
4
14.6%
29
9.0%
8
12.9%
179
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
21
7.1%
47
7.6%
31
7.1%
99
Agree 30.9%
96
29.0%
193
26.6%
109
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
75
22.3%
148
21.2%
87
22.4%
310
Disagree 24.8%
77
25.4%
169
21.7%
89
24.2%
335
Strongly disagree 4.8%
15
4.8%
32
3.7%
15
4.5%
62
Don't know 8.7%
27
11.1%
74
18.8%
77
12.8%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
16
6.1%
21
11.4%
33
6.9%
18
4.7%
11
7.1%
99
Agree 34.8%
89
25.2%
87
28.6%
83
29.0%
76
27.2%
63
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
55
28.1%
97
22.8%
66
20.2%
53
16.4%
38
22.3%
309
Disagree 23.8%
61
25.2%
87
22.4%
65
27.5%
72
21.1%
49
24.1%
334
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
3.8%
13
7.9%
23
3.4%
9
2.6%
6
4.5%
62
Don't know 9.0%
23
11.3%
39
6.9%
20
13.0%
34
27.2%
63
12.9%
179
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
7
6.8%
40
7.6%
44
5.6%
8
7.2%
99
Agree 23.7%
18
34.6%
202
26.0%
150
18.1%
26
28.7%
396
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
19.0%
111
26.5%
153
23.6%
34
22.4%
309
Disagree 14.5%
11
22.6%
132
23.7%
137
37.5%
54
24.2%
334
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.1%
18
5.2%
30
8.3%
12
4.5%
62
Don't know 34.2%
26
13.5%
79
10.7%
62
6.9%
10
12.8%
177
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
8
5.6%
17
8.1%
65
5.8%
9
7.1%
99
Agree 36.6%
49
33.9%
102
26.6%
212
22.7%
35
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
25
19.6%
59
24.8%
198
18.2%
28
22.4%
310
Disagree 20.1%
27
24.3%
73
26.1%
208
17.5%
27
24.2%
335
Strongly disagree 6.7%
9
3.0%
9
4.5%
36
5.2%
8
4.5%
62
Don't know 11.2%
15
13.3%
40
9.6%
77
30.5%
47
12.9%
179
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
5.1%
18
9.9%
46
4.3%
10
7.8%
21
7.1%
99
Agree 21.7%
15
33.6%
118
27.2%
127
24.3%
56
30.4%
82
28.7%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
16
21.9%
77
24.2%
113
23.9%
55
18.1%
49
22.4%
310
Disagree 34.8%
24
23.6%
83
21.4%
100
24.8%
57
26.3%
71
24.2%
335
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
2.8%
10
4.5%
21
6.5%
15
5.2%
14
4.5%
62
Don't know 11.6%
8
12.8%
45
12.8%
60
15.2%
35
11.5%
31
12.9%
179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
53
5.9%
28
6.3%
17
7.1%
98
Agree 28.2%
180
29.8%
141
28.5%
77
28.8%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
135
24.1%
114
22.2%
60
22.4%
309
Disagree 22.2%
142
27.5%
130
23.0%
62
24.2%
334
Strongly disagree 6.1%
39
2.3%
11
4.1%
11
4.4%
61
Don't know 13.5%
86
10.4%
49
15.9%
43
12.9%
178
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share