General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED4

Agree or disagree about psychiatric medicine: Taking these medications helps people deal with day-to-day stresses
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 159 11.5% 11.5% -.94
Agree 847 61.1% 72.5% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 192 13.8% 86.4% .22
Disagree 66 4.8% 91.1% .79
Strongly disagree 15 1.1% 92.2% 1.37
Don't know 103 7.4% 99.6% 3.1
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
61
12.1%
98
11.5%
159
Agree 62.5%
361
60.1%
486
61.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
77
14.2%
115
13.8%
192
Disagree 5.2%
30
4.4%
36
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.2%
10
1.1%
15
Don't know 7.3%
42
7.5%
61
7.4%
103
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
129
8.4%
17
14.9%
13
11.5%
159
Agree 62.7%
688
58.9%
119
46.0%
40
61.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
152
12.9%
26
16.1%
14
13.8%
192
Disagree 4.5%
49
3.0%
6
12.6%
11
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Don't know 5.8%
64
14.9%
30
10.3%
9
7.4%
103
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
84
12.2%
41
8.3%
2
11.1%
22
11.2%
10
11.5%
159
Agree 61.7%
457
61.5%
206
58.3%
14
62.6%
124
51.7%
46
61.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
92
15.5%
52
12.5%
3
13.6%
27
20.2%
18
13.8%
192
Disagree 5.1%
38
3.3%
11
8.3%
2
5.1%
10
5.6%
5
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.4%
3
1.1%
15
Don't know 8.1%
60
6.3%
21
8.3%
2
6.6%
13
7.9%
7
7.4%
103
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
48
10.1%
67
10.7%
44
11.5%
159
Agree 56.3%
175
62.6%
416
62.4%
256
61.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
52
14.6%
97
10.5%
43
13.9%
192
Disagree 4.5%
14
5.0%
33
4.6%
19
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
15
Don't know 5.5%
17
6.3%
42
10.5%
43
7.4%
102
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
34
11.3%
39
10.7%
31
14.5%
38
7.3%
17
11.5%
159
Agree 56.3%
144
62.0%
214
66.2%
192
61.5%
161
58.2%
135
61.1%
846
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
43
15.9%
55
12.4%
36
11.5%
30
11.6%
27
13.8%
191
Disagree 5.9%
15
4.3%
15
6.2%
18
4.6%
12
2.6%
6
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
15
Don't know 6.3%
16
5.5%
19
2.4%
7
6.9%
18
18.5%
43
7.4%
103
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
7
10.4%
61
12.1%
70
14.6%
21
11.5%
159
Agree 44.7%
34
59.2%
346
62.6%
361
71.5%
103
61.1%
844
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
15.1%
88
13.5%
78
10.4%
15
13.9%
192
Disagree 2.6%
2
6.2%
36
4.5%
26
0.7%
1
4.7%
65
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
15
Don't know 27.6%
21
7.2%
42
6.1%
35
2.1%
3
7.3%
101
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
19
9.0%
27
11.7%
93
13.0%
20
11.5%
159
Agree 57.5%
77
65.4%
197
62.8%
501
46.8%
72
61.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
16
12.3%
37
14.7%
117
14.3%
22
13.8%
192
Disagree 6.0%
8
4.7%
14
4.6%
37
4.5%
7
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
8
0.6%
1
1.1%
15
Don't know 7.5%
10
7.6%
23
5.0%
40
19.5%
30
7.4%
103
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
10
12.3%
43
10.7%
50
10.9%
25
11.5%
31
11.5%
159
Agree 62.3%
43
61.0%
214
59.3%
277
60.9%
140
64.1%
173
61.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
6
17.4%
61
14.3%
67
11.7%
27
11.5%
31
13.8%
192
Disagree 7.2%
5
2.3%
8
4.1%
19
7.0%
16
6.7%
18
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
15
Don't know 7.2%
5
6.3%
22
9.4%
44
8.3%
19
4.8%
13
7.4%
103
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
88
8.0%
38
11.9%
32
11.4%
158
Agree 59.9%
383
66.6%
315
54.1%
146
61.1%
844
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
83
14.0%
66
15.6%
42
13.8%
191
Disagree 3.8%
24
4.7%
22
7.4%
20
4.8%
66
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
15
Don't know 7.8%
50
5.5%
26
10.0%
27
7.5%
103
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share