General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED5

Agree or disagree about psychiatric medicine: Taking these medications makes things easier in relations with family and friends
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 9.1% 9.1% -1.01
Agree 729 52.6% 61.6% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 239 17.2% 78.9% .02
Disagree 122 8.8% 87.7% .54
Strongly disagree 21 1.5% 89.2% 1.05
Don't know 146 10.5% 99.7% 2.6
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
49
9.5%
77
9.1%
126
Agree 52.9%
306
52.3%
423
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
97
17.6%
142
17.2%
239
Disagree 8.8%
51
8.8%
71
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
1.2%
10
1.5%
21
Don't know 10.7%
62
10.4%
84
10.5%
146
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
107
5.9%
12
8.0%
7
9.1%
126
Agree 55.5%
609
43.1%
87
37.9%
33
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
187
15.8%
32
23.0%
20
17.2%
239
Disagree 7.4%
81
13.9%
28
14.9%
13
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 1.7%
19
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
21
Don't know 8.5%
93
19.8%
40
14.9%
13
10.5%
146
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
68
8.4%
28
8.3%
2
10.6%
21
7.9%
7
9.1%
126
Agree 54.8%
406
52.2%
175
54.2%
13
48.0%
95
44.9%
40
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
117
19.1%
64
12.5%
3
18.2%
36
21.3%
19
17.2%
239
Disagree 8.5%
63
8.1%
27
12.5%
3
10.1%
20
10.1%
9
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
1.5%
21
Don't know 10.3%
76
10.4%
35
12.5%
3
10.6%
21
12.4%
11
10.5%
146
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
35
7.7%
51
9.8%
40
9.1%
126
Agree 48.9%
152
54.0%
359
53.2%
218
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
58
18.5%
123
14.1%
58
17.2%
239
Disagree 11.6%
36
8.1%
54
7.8%
32
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
1.4%
9
1.7%
7
1.5%
21
Don't know 8.0%
25
10.1%
67
12.9%
53
10.5%
145
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
22
8.4%
29
11.4%
33
9.5%
25
7.3%
17
9.1%
126
Agree 49.6%
127
48.1%
166
54.5%
158
59.2%
155
53.0%
123
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
46
22.9%
79
14.1%
41
15.6%
41
13.4%
31
17.2%
238
Disagree 12.5%
32
9.0%
31
10.7%
31
6.1%
16
5.2%
12
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
1.4%
5
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
21
Don't know 9.4%
24
10.1%
35
6.6%
19
9.2%
24
18.5%
43
10.5%
145
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
8.6%
50
9.5%
55
11.1%
16
9.1%
126
Agree 42.1%
32
50.0%
292
53.6%
309
63.9%
92
52.5%
725
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
8
18.0%
105
18.0%
104
15.3%
22
17.3%
239
Disagree 7.9%
6
10.1%
59
9.2%
53
2.8%
4
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.7%
10
0.7%
1
1.5%
21
Don't know 31.6%
24
11.3%
66
7.8%
45
6.3%
9
10.4%
144
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
17
8.3%
25
8.5%
68
10.4%
16
9.1%
126
Agree 47.8%
64
54.5%
164
55.3%
441
39.0%
60
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
19
14.0%
42
18.5%
148
19.5%
30
17.2%
239
Disagree 12.7%
17
9.6%
29
8.1%
65
7.1%
11
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
2.0%
6
1.6%
13
0.6%
1
1.5%
21
Don't know 11.2%
15
11.6%
35
7.6%
61
22.7%
35
10.5%
146
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
6
9.7%
34
7.9%
37
8.7%
20
10.7%
29
9.1%
126
Agree 59.4%
41
55.0%
193
47.8%
223
53.0%
122
55.6%
150
52.6%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
8
16.0%
56
19.3%
90
17.0%
39
17.0%
46
17.2%
239
Disagree 4.3%
3
8.8%
31
10.1%
47
8.7%
20
7.8%
21
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.9%
9
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
Don't know 14.5%
10
9.4%
33
12.6%
59
11.3%
26
6.7%
18
10.5%
146
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
76
5.9%
28
7.8%
21
9.0%
125
Agree 50.5%
323
58.4%
276
47.8%
129
52.7%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
109
18.4%
87
15.2%
41
17.1%
237
Disagree 9.2%
59
7.4%
35
10.4%
28
8.8%
122
Strongly disagree 1.4%
9
1.5%
7
1.9%
5
1.5%
21
Don't know 9.5%
61
8.0%
38
17.0%
46
10.5%
145
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share