General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2241 79.1% 79.1% -.48
Black 400 14.1% 93.3% 1.25
Other 191 6.7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.3%
1002
77.4%
1239
79.1%
2241
Black 11.7%
144
16.0%
256
14.1%
400
Other 7.0%
86
6.6%
105
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2241
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.1%
2241
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
400
0.0%
0
14.1%
400
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
191
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 77.3%
1178
83.0%
585
100.0%
50
80.6%
319
69.4%
109
79.1%
2241
Black 19.8%
301
4.1%
29
0.0%
0
10.9%
43
17.2%
27
14.1%
400
Other 3.0%
45
12.9%
91
0.0%
0
8.6%
34
13.4%
21
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
White 68.8%
456
85.5%
1151
77.1%
634
79.2%
2241
Black 20.1%
133
9.1%
122
17.5%
144
14.1%
399
Other 11.2%
74
5.4%
73
5.4%
44
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
White 68.5%
368
77.3%
531
80.9%
469
82.4%
449
88.1%
422
79.2%
2239
Black 16.8%
90
14.8%
102
14.7%
85
13.4%
73
10.2%
49
14.1%
399
Other 14.7%
79
7.9%
54
4.5%
26
4.2%
23
1.7%
8
6.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
White 76.3%
122
75.9%
893
79.3%
934
92.1%
281
79.1%
2230
Black 15.6%
25
17.9%
211
12.6%
149
4.6%
14
14.1%
399
Other 8.1%
13
6.2%
73
8.1%
95
3.3%
10
6.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
White 60.7%
181
72.3%
447
85.3%
1353
79.0%
260
79.1%
2241
Black 30.9%
92
18.8%
116
9.3%
148
13.4%
44
14.1%
400
Other 8.4%
25
8.9%
55
5.4%
86
7.6%
25
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
White 92.9%
131
84.3%
587
73.6%
707
76.9%
376
80.6%
440
79.1%
2241
Black 4.3%
6
12.5%
87
19.5%
187
17.8%
87
6.0%
33
14.1%
400
Other 2.8%
4
3.2%
22
6.9%
66
5.3%
26
13.4%
73
6.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
White 69.9%
920
92.7%
896
77.4%
418
79.1%
2234
Black 23.5%
309
3.6%
35
10.4%
56
14.2%
400
Other 6.6%
87
3.7%
36
12.2%
66
6.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share