General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED6

Agree or disagree about psychiatric medicine: These medications help people control their symptoms
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 163 11.8% 11.8% -.9
Agree 907 65.4% 77.1% -.32
Neither agree nor disagree 143 10.3% 87.5% .25
Disagree 55 4% 91.4% .82
Strongly disagree 7 .5% 91.9% 1.39
Don't know 108 7.8% 99.7% 3.11
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
64
12.2%
99
11.8%
163
Agree 66.6%
385
64.5%
522
65.4%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
55
10.9%
88
10.3%
143
Disagree 4.2%
24
3.8%
31
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
Don't know 8.0%
46
7.7%
62
7.8%
108
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
137
8.4%
17
10.3%
9
11.8%
163
Agree 66.8%
733
60.9%
123
58.6%
51
65.4%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
114
9.4%
19
11.5%
10
10.3%
143
Disagree 3.2%
35
6.9%
14
6.9%
6
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 6.5%
71
12.9%
26
12.6%
11
7.8%
108
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
87
11.3%
38
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
7.9%
7
11.8%
163
Agree 65.6%
486
66.0%
221
58.3%
14
65.2%
129
64.0%
57
65.4%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
71
11.3%
38
8.3%
2
11.6%
23
10.1%
9
10.3%
143
Disagree 4.0%
30
3.6%
12
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
10.1%
9
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 8.0%
59
7.2%
24
12.5%
3
7.6%
15
7.9%
7
7.8%
108
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
44
11.3%
75
10.7%
44
11.8%
163
Agree 66.2%
206
66.6%
443
62.9%
258
65.4%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
30
11.6%
77
8.8%
36
10.3%
143
Disagree 4.8%
15
2.9%
19
5.1%
21
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
7
Don't know 4.8%
15
6.9%
46
11.2%
46
7.7%
107
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
30
13.9%
48
12.8%
37
11.5%
30
7.8%
18
11.8%
163
Agree 66.0%
169
62.0%
214
71.7%
208
66.8%
175
60.3%
140
65.4%
906
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
33
12.2%
42
7.6%
22
9.9%
26
8.2%
19
10.3%
142
Disagree 3.1%
8
4.9%
17
4.1%
12
4.6%
12
2.6%
6
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 6.3%
16
6.4%
22
2.4%
7
7.3%
19
19.0%
44
7.8%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
8
9.1%
53
13.5%
78
16.7%
24
11.8%
163
Agree 46.1%
35
65.2%
381
65.9%
380
74.3%
107
65.4%
903
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
9
11.5%
67
10.1%
58
6.3%
9
10.4%
143
Disagree 2.6%
2
5.1%
30
3.8%
22
0.7%
1
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 27.6%
21
7.9%
46
6.2%
36
2.1%
3
7.7%
106
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
19
8.6%
26
12.2%
97
13.6%
21
11.8%
163
Agree 63.4%
85
70.1%
211
66.5%
531
51.9%
80
65.4%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
9
9.6%
29
10.5%
84
13.6%
21
10.3%
143
Disagree 7.5%
10
3.0%
9
3.9%
31
3.2%
5
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 6.7%
9
8.0%
24
6.1%
49
16.9%
26
7.8%
108
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
6
10.3%
36
13.3%
62
10.4%
24
13.0%
35
11.8%
163
Agree 72.5%
50
65.5%
230
62.1%
290
65.2%
150
69.3%
187
65.4%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
3
11.4%
40
11.1%
52
10.4%
24
8.9%
24
10.3%
143
Disagree 5.8%
4
4.8%
17
4.1%
19
3.0%
7
3.0%
8
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 8.7%
6
7.1%
25
8.6%
40
9.6%
22
5.6%
15
7.8%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
84
10.1%
48
11.1%
30
11.7%
162
Agree 65.4%
418
67.0%
317
62.6%
169
65.4%
904
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
63
11.2%
53
9.6%
26
10.3%
142
Disagree 3.9%
25
4.0%
19
4.1%
11
4.0%
55
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
7
Don't know 7.0%
45
6.8%
32
11.5%
31
7.8%
108
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share