General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED7

Agree or disagree about psychiatric medicine: Taking medication helps people feel better about themselves
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 111 8% 8% -1.09
Agree 650 46.9% 54.9% -.55
Neither agree nor disagree 286 20.6% 75.5% -.02
Disagree 177 12.8% 88.2% .52
Strongly disagree 27 1.9% 90.2% 1.06
Don't know 133 9.6% 99.8% 2.67
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
42
8.5%
69
8.0%
111
Agree 47.2%
273
46.6%
377
46.9%
650
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
121
20.4%
165
20.6%
286
Disagree 12.6%
73
12.9%
104
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 2.1%
12
1.9%
15
1.9%
27
Don't know 9.7%
56
9.5%
77
9.6%
133
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
96
5.9%
12
3.4%
3
8.0%
111
Agree 49.6%
545
37.6%
76
33.3%
29
46.9%
650
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
238
14.9%
30
20.7%
18
20.6%
286
Disagree 10.2%
112
20.8%
42
26.4%
23
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 1.6%
18
3.5%
7
2.3%
2
1.9%
27
Don't know 8.0%
88
16.3%
33
13.8%
12
9.6%
133
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
57
7.8%
26
8.3%
2
10.1%
20
6.7%
6
8.0%
111
Agree 49.5%
367
49.6%
166
45.8%
11
36.4%
72
38.2%
34
46.9%
650
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
148
19.1%
64
20.8%
5
24.2%
48
23.6%
21
20.6%
286
Disagree 11.3%
84
12.2%
41
8.3%
2
17.2%
34
18.0%
16
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 1.9%
14
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.5%
4
1.9%
27
Don't know 9.3%
69
9.3%
31
16.7%
4
10.6%
21
9.0%
8
9.6%
133
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
33
7.8%
52
6.3%
26
8.0%
111
Agree 41.5%
129
48.9%
325
47.8%
196
46.9%
650
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
65
22.4%
149
17.6%
72
20.6%
286
Disagree 18.6%
58
10.5%
70
12.0%
49
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
1.8%
12
2.2%
9
1.9%
27
Don't know 6.4%
20
8.3%
55
13.9%
57
9.5%
132
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
21
7.5%
26
9.3%
27
9.5%
25
5.2%
12
8.0%
111
Agree 40.2%
103
42.9%
148
46.9%
136
53.4%
140
52.6%
122
46.9%
649
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
59
23.8%
82
22.4%
65
19.5%
51
12.1%
28
20.6%
285
Disagree 19.1%
49
14.2%
49
13.8%
40
9.9%
26
5.6%
13
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
2.9%
10
3.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
27
Don't know 7.8%
20
8.7%
30
4.1%
12
7.3%
19
22.4%
52
9.6%
133
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
6
7.0%
41
8.5%
49
10.4%
15
8.0%
111
Agree 38.2%
29
46.2%
270
47.3%
273
52.1%
75
46.9%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
19.9%
116
21.0%
121
26.4%
38
20.7%
286
Disagree 6.6%
5
14.7%
86
13.0%
75
6.9%
10
12.7%
176
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
14
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
Don't know 31.6%
24
9.4%
55
8.0%
46
4.2%
6
9.5%
131
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
13
5.6%
17
8.5%
68
8.4%
13
8.0%
111
Agree 41.0%
55
49.2%
148
47.9%
382
42.2%
65
46.9%
650
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
20
17.9%
54
22.8%
182
19.5%
30
20.6%
286
Disagree 20.9%
28
13.6%
41
12.0%
96
7.8%
12
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
1.7%
5
2.0%
16
1.3%
2
1.9%
27
Don't know 9.7%
13
12.0%
36
6.6%
53
20.1%
31
9.6%
133
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
6.8%
24
8.6%
40
8.3%
19
8.9%
24
8.0%
111
Agree 47.8%
33
48.1%
169
43.7%
204
48.7%
112
48.9%
132
46.9%
650
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
14
23.4%
82
18.2%
85
20.4%
47
21.5%
58
20.6%
286
Disagree 8.7%
6
12.8%
45
15.4%
72
10.0%
23
11.5%
31
12.8%
177
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
1.1%
4
2.4%
11
1.3%
3
2.6%
7
1.9%
27
Don't know 14.5%
10
7.7%
27
11.6%
54
10.4%
24
6.7%
18
9.6%
133
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
66
5.3%
25
7.0%
19
8.0%
110
Agree 46.6%
298
49.9%
236
42.2%
114
46.9%
648
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
129
22.6%
107
18.5%
50
20.7%
286
Disagree 12.1%
77
12.1%
57
15.6%
42
12.7%
176
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
1.9%
9
3.0%
8
2.0%
27
Don't know 8.9%
57
8.0%
38
13.7%
37
9.6%
132
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share