General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC1

How likely would you be to take doctor-prescribed psychiatric medication in the following situations?...because you were having trouble in your personal life.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 116 8.4% 8.4% -1.86
Somewhat likely 205 14.8% 23.1% -1.22
Mixed 155 11.2% 34.3% -.59
Somewhat unlikely 252 18.2% 52.5% .05
Very unlikely 610 44% 96.5% .68
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.8% 2.59
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
58
7.2%
58
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 15.7%
91
14.1%
114
14.8%
205
Mixed 10.4%
60
11.7%
95
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 17.6%
102
18.5%
150
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 44.3%
256
43.8%
354
44.0%
610
Don't know 1.6%
9
4.6%
37
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.1%
100
5.9%
12
4.6%
4
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 15.2%
167
13.9%
28
11.5%
10
14.8%
205
Mixed 11.2%
123
10.4%
21
12.6%
11
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 18.9%
208
15.3%
31
14.9%
13
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 42.2%
463
49.5%
100
54.0%
47
44.0%
610
Don't know 3.3%
36
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
3.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.0%
59
9.6%
32
8.3%
2
7.1%
14
10.1%
9
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 16.3%
121
12.8%
43
20.8%
5
13.6%
27
10.1%
9
14.8%
205
Mixed 12.4%
92
9.9%
33
16.7%
4
9.1%
18
9.0%
8
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 19.0%
141
17.6%
59
12.5%
3
17.2%
34
16.9%
15
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 41.0%
304
46.0%
154
33.3%
8
49.0%
97
52.8%
47
44.0%
610
Don't know 3.0%
22
4.2%
14
8.3%
2
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 8.7%
27
7.8%
52
9.0%
37
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 11.9%
37
13.7%
91
18.8%
77
14.8%
205
Mixed 9.6%
30
12.8%
85
9.8%
40
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 20.3%
63
17.9%
119
17.1%
70
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 46.6%
145
44.8%
298
40.7%
167
44.0%
610
Don't know 2.9%
9
2.7%
18
4.4%
18
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
18
6.1%
21
8.6%
25
13.0%
34
7.8%
18
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 10.9%
28
10.1%
35
20.0%
58
17.9%
47
15.9%
37
14.8%
205
Mixed 10.5%
27
8.7%
30
10.0%
29
15.6%
41
11.6%
27
11.1%
154
Somewhat unlikely 21.9%
56
20.9%
72
16.6%
48
14.9%
39
15.9%
37
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 47.7%
122
51.0%
176
43.4%
126
35.9%
94
39.2%
91
44.0%
609
Don't know 2.0%
5
3.2%
11
1.0%
3
2.7%
7
8.6%
20
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
6
9.9%
58
7.1%
41
7.6%
11
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 23.7%
18
15.4%
90
11.3%
65
20.8%
30
14.7%
203
Mixed 11.8%
9
11.6%
68
10.2%
59
12.5%
18
11.2%
154
Somewhat unlikely 13.2%
10
17.3%
101
19.9%
115
18.1%
26
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 27.6%
21
42.8%
250
48.7%
281
38.9%
56
44.0%
608
Don't know 14.5%
11
2.6%
15
2.8%
16
2.1%
3
3.3%
45
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 14.9%
20
9.3%
28
6.9%
55
8.4%
13
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 19.4%
26
15.3%
46
13.7%
109
15.6%
24
14.8%
205
Mixed 14.2%
19
10.6%
32
11.0%
88
10.4%
16
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
15
15.6%
47
20.3%
162
18.2%
28
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 37.3%
50
45.2%
136
46.2%
369
35.7%
55
44.0%
610
Don't know 2.2%
3
4.0%
12
1.6%
13
11.7%
18
3.3%
46
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
8
9.7%
34
6.6%
31
9.1%
21
8.1%
22
8.4%
116
Somewhat likely 10.1%
7
13.1%
46
17.3%
81
16.5%
38
12.2%
33
14.8%
205
Mixed 10.1%
7
11.1%
39
10.1%
47
14.3%
33
10.7%
29
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 13.0%
9
19.9%
70
19.9%
93
15.2%
35
16.7%
45
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 50.7%
35
43.6%
153
41.5%
194
40.4%
93
50.0%
135
44.0%
610
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.3%
8
4.5%
21
3.5%
8
2.2%
6
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
53
7.8%
37
9.3%
25
8.3%
115
Somewhat likely 15.8%
101
15.2%
72
11.9%
32
14.8%
205
Mixed 11.1%
71
11.4%
54
11.1%
30
11.2%
155
Somewhat unlikely 17.1%
109
20.9%
99
16.3%
44
18.2%
252
Very unlikely 44.6%
285
42.7%
202
44.1%
119
43.8%
606
Don't know 2.8%
18
1.9%
9
7.0%
19
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share