General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC2

How likely to use psychiatric medicine...because you didn't know how to cope anymore with the stresses of life
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 168 12.1% 12.1% -1.49
Somewhat likely 322 23.2% 35.3% -.89
Mixed 180 13% 48.3% -.3
Somewhat unlikely 241 17.4% 65.7% .3
Very unlikely 427 30.8% 96.5% .9
Don't know 45 3.2% 99.7% 2.69
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
71
12.0%
97
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 21.1%
122
24.7%
200
23.2%
322
Mixed 13.7%
79
12.5%
101
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 16.1%
93
18.3%
148
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 34.3%
198
28.3%
229
30.8%
427
Don't know 2.1%
12
4.1%
33
3.2%
45
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.4%
147
5.9%
12
10.3%
9
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 23.5%
258
25.2%
51
14.9%
13
23.2%
322
Mixed 13.4%
147
10.9%
22
12.6%
11
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 17.8%
195
15.8%
32
16.1%
14
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 28.7%
315
37.6%
76
41.4%
36
30.8%
427
Don't know 3.1%
34
3.5%
7
4.6%
4
3.2%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.9%
88
11.3%
38
8.3%
2
12.1%
24
18.0%
16
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 25.5%
189
22.1%
74
20.8%
5
19.2%
38
18.0%
16
23.2%
322
Mixed 12.8%
95
13.4%
45
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
10.1%
9
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 16.5%
122
19.7%
66
29.2%
7
18.2%
36
11.2%
10
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 29.4%
218
30.4%
102
16.7%
4
33.3%
66
41.6%
37
30.8%
427
Don't know 3.5%
26
3.0%
10
8.3%
2
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
3.2%
45
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 10.9%
34
12.2%
81
12.9%
53
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 23.8%
74
21.4%
142
25.9%
106
23.2%
322
Mixed 14.1%
44
13.7%
91
11.0%
45
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 17.0%
53
17.4%
116
17.6%
72
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 31.5%
98
32.3%
215
27.8%
114
30.8%
427
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.6%
17
4.6%
19
3.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 10.2%
26
9.9%
34
11.0%
32
16.8%
44
13.8%
32
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 19.5%
50
18.6%
64
28.6%
83
26.0%
68
24.1%
56
23.2%
321
Mixed 16.0%
41
14.5%
50
11.4%
33
12.6%
33
9.9%
23
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 18.0%
46
18.8%
65
17.2%
50
17.2%
45
15.1%
35
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 34.0%
87
35.1%
121
30.7%
89
25.2%
66
27.2%
63
30.8%
426
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.9%
10
0.7%
2
2.3%
6
9.1%
21
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
12
13.5%
79
9.9%
57
13.9%
20
12.2%
168
Somewhat likely 21.1%
16
22.1%
129
23.2%
134
29.2%
42
23.2%
321
Mixed 10.5%
8
12.5%
73
13.0%
75
16.0%
23
13.0%
179
Somewhat unlikely 11.8%
9
17.8%
104
17.2%
99
19.4%
28
17.4%
240
Very unlikely 25.0%
19
30.7%
179
34.3%
198
20.1%
29
30.8%
425
Don't know 14.5%
11
3.1%
18
2.3%
13
1.4%
2
3.2%
44
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 20.1%
27
13.0%
39
10.9%
87
9.7%
15
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 22.4%
30
26.9%
81
21.8%
174
24.0%
37
23.2%
322
Mixed 15.7%
21
9.6%
29
14.7%
117
8.4%
13
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 9.7%
13
16.9%
51
18.4%
147
19.5%
30
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 27.6%
37
29.9%
90
32.1%
256
28.6%
44
30.8%
427
Don't know 3.7%
5
3.7%
11
1.8%
14
9.7%
15
3.2%
45
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 13.0%
9
13.4%
47
9.9%
46
13.9%
32
12.6%
34
12.1%
168
Somewhat likely 15.9%
11
25.1%
88
24.6%
115
21.7%
50
21.5%
58
23.2%
322
Mixed 17.4%
12
11.4%
40
12.4%
58
14.8%
34
13.3%
36
13.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 18.8%
13
18.8%
66
17.6%
82
15.7%
36
16.3%
44
17.4%
241
Very unlikely 29.0%
20
29.1%
102
31.0%
145
29.1%
67
34.4%
93
30.8%
427
Don't know 5.8%
4
2.0%
7
4.3%
20
3.9%
9
1.9%
5
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.1%
84
11.4%
54
10.7%
29
12.1%
167
Somewhat likely 25.0%
160
23.3%
110
19.3%
52
23.3%
322
Mixed 12.5%
80
12.9%
61
14.1%
38
13.0%
179
Somewhat unlikely 16.0%
102
19.7%
93
16.3%
44
17.3%
239
Very unlikely 30.4%
194
30.2%
143
33.0%
89
30.8%
426
Don't know 2.7%
17
2.3%
11
6.3%
17
3.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share