General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC3

How likely to use psychiatric medicine...because you were feeling depressed, tired, were having trouble sleeping and concentrating, and felt worthless
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 210 15.1% 15.1% -1.37
Somewhat likely 341 24.6% 39.7% -.79
Mixed 177 12.8% 52.5% -.21
Somewhat unlikely 227 16.4% 68.9% .37
Very unlikely 379 27.3% 96.2% .96
Don't know 50 3.6% 99.8% 2.7
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 13.3%
77
16.4%
133
15.1%
210
Somewhat likely 24.2%
140
24.8%
201
24.6%
341
Mixed 14.2%
82
11.7%
95
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 16.8%
97
16.1%
130
16.4%
227
Very unlikely 29.1%
168
26.1%
211
27.3%
379
Don't know 2.1%
12
4.7%
38
3.6%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
173
11.4%
23
16.1%
14
15.1%
210
Somewhat likely 26.0%
285
19.3%
39
19.5%
17
24.6%
341
Mixed 13.6%
149
9.4%
19
10.3%
9
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 16.3%
179
18.3%
37
12.6%
11
16.4%
227
Very unlikely 25.0%
274
36.1%
73
36.8%
32
27.3%
379
Don't know 3.4%
37
4.5%
9
4.6%
4
3.6%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 15.4%
114
15.5%
52
8.3%
2
13.6%
27
16.9%
15
15.1%
210
Somewhat likely 24.7%
183
24.5%
82
29.2%
7
25.8%
51
20.2%
18
24.6%
341
Mixed 13.5%
100
13.7%
46
20.8%
5
11.1%
22
4.5%
4
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 15.4%
114
17.6%
59
12.5%
3
17.7%
35
18.0%
16
16.4%
227
Very unlikely 27.3%
202
25.1%
84
12.5%
3
27.8%
55
39.3%
35
27.3%
379
Don't know 3.5%
26
3.6%
12
16.7%
4
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
3.6%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
42
15.5%
103
15.9%
65
15.2%
210
Somewhat likely 27.0%
84
23.0%
153
25.4%
104
24.6%
341
Mixed 12.5%
39
13.1%
87
12.4%
51
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 17.4%
54
16.1%
107
16.1%
66
16.4%
227
Very unlikely 26.4%
82
29.3%
195
24.9%
102
27.3%
379
Don't know 3.2%
10
2.7%
18
5.1%
21
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
32
13.3%
46
14.8%
43
19.5%
51
16.4%
38
15.2%
210
Somewhat likely 25.0%
64
24.3%
84
27.2%
79
23.7%
62
22.0%
51
24.5%
340
Mixed 13.3%
34
12.8%
44
12.8%
37
11.8%
31
13.4%
31
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 16.8%
43
19.7%
68
16.6%
48
16.0%
42
10.8%
25
16.3%
226
Very unlikely 29.7%
76
27.2%
94
26.9%
78
25.6%
67
27.6%
64
27.4%
379
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.6%
9
1.4%
4
3.4%
9
9.1%
21
3.6%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 14.5%
11
14.9%
87
14.6%
84
19.4%
28
15.2%
210
Somewhat likely 27.6%
21
24.8%
145
23.6%
136
26.4%
38
24.6%
340
Mixed 9.2%
7
13.4%
78
12.5%
72
13.2%
19
12.7%
176
Somewhat unlikely 10.5%
8
14.7%
86
18.0%
104
19.4%
28
16.4%
226
Very unlikely 21.1%
16
28.1%
164
29.1%
168
20.1%
29
27.3%
377
Don't know 15.8%
12
3.8%
22
2.3%
13
1.4%
2
3.5%
49
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 22.4%
30
15.9%
48
13.5%
108
15.6%
24
15.1%
210
Somewhat likely 20.9%
28
26.6%
80
24.6%
196
24.0%
37
24.6%
341
Mixed 13.4%
18
12.6%
38
13.2%
105
10.4%
16
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 11.9%
16
14.3%
43
18.4%
147
13.6%
21
16.4%
227
Very unlikely 24.6%
33
26.9%
81
28.1%
224
26.6%
41
27.3%
379
Don't know 6.0%
8
3.7%
11
2.0%
16
9.7%
15
3.6%
50
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 18.8%
13
14.8%
52
13.5%
63
16.5%
38
16.3%
44
15.1%
210
Somewhat likely 15.9%
11
25.4%
89
28.1%
131
22.6%
52
21.5%
58
24.6%
341
Mixed 17.4%
12
13.7%
48
10.9%
51
12.6%
29
13.7%
37
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 14.5%
10
18.5%
65
15.2%
71
13.9%
32
18.1%
49
16.4%
227
Very unlikely 27.5%
19
25.4%
89
27.6%
129
28.7%
66
28.1%
76
27.3%
379
Don't know 5.8%
4
2.0%
7
4.7%
22
4.8%
11
2.2%
6
3.6%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
108
14.0%
66
13.0%
35
15.1%
209
Somewhat likely 24.9%
159
25.2%
119
23.0%
62
24.6%
340
Mixed 12.5%
80
14.8%
70
10.0%
27
12.8%
177
Somewhat unlikely 14.9%
95
16.5%
78
19.3%
52
16.3%
225
Very unlikely 27.1%
173
27.9%
132
27.0%
73
27.4%
378
Don't know 3.4%
22
1.7%
8
7.4%
20
3.6%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share