General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC4

How likely to use psychiatric medicine...for no apparent reason, you were having periods of intense fear in which you were trembling, sweating, feeling dizzy, and feared losing control or going crazy.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 351 25.3% 25.3% -1.06
Somewhat likely 391 28.2% 53.5% -.51
Mixed 182 13.1% 66.6% .05
Somewhat unlikely 135 9.7% 76.4% .6
Very unlikely 267 19.3% 95.6% 1.15
Don't know 58 4.2% 99.8% 2.81
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 23.0%
133
26.9%
218
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 27.0%
156
29.0%
235
28.2%
391
Mixed 14.7%
85
12.0%
97
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 11.4%
66
8.5%
69
9.7%
135
Very unlikely 21.5%
124
17.7%
143
19.3%
267
Don't know 2.1%
12
5.7%
46
4.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 26.7%
293
18.8%
38
23.0%
20
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 29.3%
322
25.7%
52
19.5%
17
28.2%
391
Mixed 14.0%
154
7.9%
16
13.8%
12
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 9.3%
102
11.4%
23
11.5%
10
9.7%
135
Very unlikely 16.7%
183
30.2%
61
26.4%
23
19.3%
267
Don't know 3.9%
43
5.0%
10
5.7%
5
4.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.3%
202
22.4%
75
20.8%
5
20.7%
41
31.5%
28
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 27.9%
207
29.3%
98
37.5%
9
30.8%
61
18.0%
16
28.2%
391
Mixed 13.4%
99
13.1%
44
4.2%
1
13.1%
26
13.5%
12
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 8.9%
66
11.9%
40
8.3%
2
10.1%
20
7.9%
7
9.7%
135
Very unlikely 18.2%
135
19.1%
64
12.5%
3
20.2%
40
28.1%
25
19.3%
267
Don't know 4.0%
30
4.2%
14
16.7%
4
4.5%
9
1.1%
1
4.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 26.0%
81
25.3%
168
24.9%
102
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 29.3%
91
26.8%
178
29.8%
122
28.2%
391
Mixed 10.3%
32
16.1%
107
10.5%
43
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 11.9%
37
9.8%
65
8.0%
33
9.7%
135
Very unlikely 19.3%
60
18.6%
124
20.2%
83
19.3%
267
Don't know 3.2%
10
3.2%
21
6.3%
26
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 23.8%
61
22.9%
79
27.2%
79
30.2%
79
22.8%
53
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 26.2%
67
30.4%
105
32.1%
93
27.1%
71
23.3%
54
28.2%
390
Mixed 13.3%
34
13.6%
47
12.4%
36
14.1%
37
12.1%
28
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 11.7%
30
9.6%
33
9.7%
28
9.2%
24
8.2%
19
9.7%
134
Very unlikely 21.9%
56
20.6%
71
16.2%
47
16.4%
43
21.6%
50
19.3%
267
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.9%
10
2.1%
6
3.1%
8
11.2%
26
4.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 21.1%
16
24.7%
144
24.8%
143
33.3%
48
25.4%
351
Somewhat likely 26.3%
20
28.1%
164
27.0%
156
34.0%
49
28.2%
389
Mixed 10.5%
8
11.5%
67
14.9%
86
14.6%
21
13.2%
182
Somewhat unlikely 3.9%
3
10.3%
60
10.7%
62
6.3%
9
9.7%
134
Very unlikely 22.4%
17
20.5%
120
19.6%
113
10.4%
15
19.2%
265
Don't know 14.5%
11
4.6%
27
2.9%
17
1.4%
2
4.1%
57
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 29.9%
40
24.9%
75
26.1%
208
18.2%
28
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 23.9%
32
29.6%
89
29.1%
232
24.7%
38
28.2%
391
Mixed 10.4%
14
9.3%
28
15.0%
120
13.0%
20
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
5
11.0%
33
10.3%
82
9.7%
15
9.7%
135
Very unlikely 23.9%
32
21.3%
64
16.8%
134
24.0%
37
19.3%
267
Don't know 7.5%
10
4.0%
12
2.5%
20
10.4%
16
4.2%
58
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 23.2%
16
25.6%
90
24.6%
115
23.5%
54
28.1%
76
25.3%
351
Somewhat likely 27.5%
19
29.9%
105
27.8%
130
23.5%
54
30.7%
83
28.2%
391
Mixed 15.9%
11
12.0%
42
12.4%
58
15.2%
35
13.3%
36
13.1%
182
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
2
9.1%
32
10.9%
51
10.9%
25
9.3%
25
9.7%
135
Very unlikely 26.1%
18
19.9%
70
18.6%
87
20.4%
47
16.7%
45
19.3%
267
Don't know 4.3%
3
3.1%
11
5.6%
26
5.7%
13
1.9%
5
4.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.7%
177
23.3%
110
23.0%
62
25.3%
349
Somewhat likely 29.9%
191
27.9%
132
25.2%
68
28.3%
391
Mixed 11.3%
72
17.5%
83
9.6%
26
13.1%
181
Somewhat unlikely 8.8%
56
9.9%
47
11.5%
31
9.7%
134
Very unlikely 18.3%
117
18.4%
87
23.0%
62
19.2%
266
Don't know 3.8%
24
3.0%
14
7.4%
20
4.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share