General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCKID1

How likely would you be to give doctor-prescribed psychiatric medication to your child or a child you were responsible for in the following situations (A child would be considered anyone between the ages of 8 and 15)...because s/he is hostile, often loses his/her temper, often argues with adults, actively defies authority and seems spiteful or vindictive.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 161 11.6% 11.6% -1.48
Somewhat likely 275 19.8% 31.4% -.93
Mixed 216 15.6% 47% -.37
Somewhat unlikely 209 15.1% 62.1% .18
Very unlikely 438 31.6% 93.7% .74
Don't know 84 6.1% 99.7% 2.4
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
68
11.5%
93
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 22.1%
128
18.2%
147
19.8%
275
Mixed 15.4%
89
15.7%
127
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 14.5%
84
15.5%
125
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 29.9%
173
32.8%
265
31.6%
438
Don't know 5.9%
34
6.2%
50
6.1%
84
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
127
12.9%
26
9.2%
8
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 21.0%
231
14.4%
29
17.2%
15
19.8%
275
Mixed 16.0%
176
14.4%
29
12.6%
11
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 15.8%
174
10.4%
21
16.1%
14
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 29.9%
328
40.1%
81
33.3%
29
31.6%
438
Don't know 5.5%
60
6.9%
14
11.5%
10
6.1%
84
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
98
10.4%
35
12.5%
3
7.6%
15
11.2%
10
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 19.6%
145
20.3%
68
29.2%
7
20.2%
40
16.9%
15
19.8%
275
Mixed 15.9%
118
15.8%
53
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
15.7%
14
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 14.3%
106
16.7%
56
8.3%
2
17.2%
34
12.4%
11
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 31.7%
235
31.0%
104
25.0%
6
28.8%
57
40.4%
36
31.6%
438
Don't know 4.9%
36
5.7%
19
8.3%
2
12.1%
24
3.4%
3
6.1%
84
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 10.3%
32
12.2%
81
11.7%
48
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 18.6%
58
20.2%
134
20.2%
83
19.8%
275
Mixed 16.4%
51
15.8%
105
14.6%
60
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 18.0%
56
15.2%
101
12.7%
52
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 30.9%
96
30.1%
200
34.6%
142
31.6%
438
Don't know 5.8%
18
6.2%
41
5.9%
24
6.0%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 8.6%
22
8.7%
30
14.5%
42
15.3%
40
11.6%
27
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 18.0%
46
18.3%
63
24.1%
70
20.2%
53
18.5%
43
19.9%
275
Mixed 13.3%
34
19.4%
67
13.1%
38
17.2%
45
13.8%
32
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 18.8%
48
18.6%
64
16.6%
48
8.8%
23
11.2%
26
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 34.0%
87
30.4%
105
28.3%
82
32.8%
86
33.6%
78
31.6%
438
Don't know 7.0%
18
4.6%
16
3.1%
9
5.7%
15
10.3%
24
5.9%
82
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
9
13.9%
81
9.5%
55
11.1%
16
11.7%
161
Somewhat likely 14.5%
11
19.0%
111
19.4%
112
27.8%
40
19.8%
274
Mixed 18.4%
14
13.9%
81
16.6%
96
16.0%
23
15.5%
214
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
5
13.4%
78
17.7%
102
16.0%
23
15.1%
208
Very unlikely 34.2%
26
33.7%
197
30.5%
176
27.1%
39
31.7%
438
Don't know 13.2%
10
5.8%
34
6.1%
35
2.1%
3
5.9%
82
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 13.4%
18
13.3%
40
10.8%
86
11.0%
17
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 14.9%
20
18.6%
56
22.7%
181
11.7%
18
19.8%
275
Mixed 15.7%
21
13.0%
39
16.5%
132
15.6%
24
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
15
15.6%
47
15.2%
121
16.9%
26
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 36.6%
49
33.6%
101
30.3%
242
29.9%
46
31.6%
438
Don't know 7.5%
10
6.0%
18
4.1%
33
14.9%
23
6.1%
84
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
8
14.8%
52
9.9%
46
12.6%
29
9.6%
26
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 13.0%
9
22.5%
79
18.4%
86
22.2%
51
18.5%
50
19.8%
275
Mixed 14.5%
10
16.0%
56
15.6%
73
15.7%
36
15.2%
41
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 15.9%
11
14.5%
51
15.8%
74
12.6%
29
16.3%
44
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 40.6%
28
29.1%
102
33.6%
157
29.6%
68
30.7%
83
31.6%
438
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.8%
10
6.6%
31
6.1%
14
9.6%
26
6.1%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
79
11.2%
53
10.7%
29
11.6%
161
Somewhat likely 17.4%
111
23.5%
111
18.9%
51
19.8%
273
Mixed 14.9%
95
17.8%
84
13.7%
37
15.6%
216
Somewhat unlikely 15.3%
98
15.4%
73
14.1%
38
15.1%
209
Very unlikely 34.3%
219
27.3%
129
32.2%
87
31.5%
435
Don't know 5.5%
35
4.7%
22
10.0%
27
6.1%
84
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share