General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCKID2

How likely to give psychiatric medicine to a child...because s/he is not paying attention at school, does not follow through with school work and chores, has difficulty organizing activities, is easily distracted, talks excessively, and seems to run around or fidget constantly.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 126 9.1% 9.1% -1.61
Somewhat likely 250 18% 27.1% -1.03
Mixed 222 16% 43.1% -.45
Somewhat unlikely 259 18.7% 61.8% .13
Very unlikely 444 32% 93.8% .71
Don't know 82 5.9% 99.7% 2.44
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.1%
47
9.8%
79
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 16.6%
96
19.0%
154
18.0%
250
Mixed 16.3%
94
15.8%
128
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 22.3%
129
16.1%
130
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 30.8%
178
32.9%
266
32.0%
444
Don't know 5.5%
32
6.2%
50
5.9%
82
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.4%
103
8.4%
17
6.9%
6
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 19.3%
212
12.4%
25
14.9%
13
18.0%
250
Mixed 16.8%
185
12.4%
25
13.8%
12
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 19.3%
212
16.3%
33
16.1%
14
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 29.5%
324
43.1%
87
37.9%
33
32.0%
444
Don't know 5.5%
60
6.4%
13
10.3%
9
5.9%
82
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
77
9.0%
30
16.7%
4
4.5%
9
6.7%
6
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 18.2%
135
17.0%
57
16.7%
4
17.7%
35
21.3%
19
18.0%
250
Mixed 17.7%
131
11.9%
40
29.2%
7
16.7%
33
12.4%
11
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 17.3%
128
23.6%
79
4.2%
1
19.7%
39
13.5%
12
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 31.0%
230
33.4%
112
20.8%
5
29.8%
59
42.7%
38
32.0%
444
Don't know 5.0%
37
5.1%
17
12.5%
3
11.1%
22
3.4%
3
5.9%
82
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
22
10.4%
69
8.5%
35
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 15.8%
49
19.2%
128
17.8%
73
18.0%
250
Mixed 16.4%
51
16.8%
112
14.4%
59
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 21.2%
66
18.9%
126
16.3%
67
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 33.8%
105
28.6%
190
36.3%
149
32.0%
444
Don't know 5.8%
18
5.6%
37
6.3%
26
5.8%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 5.1%
13
7.2%
25
10.3%
30
11.8%
31
11.6%
27
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 13.3%
34
18.3%
63
17.2%
50
18.3%
48
23.7%
55
18.1%
250
Mixed 13.3%
34
18.6%
64
17.9%
52
19.1%
50
9.5%
22
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 23.4%
60
20.6%
71
22.4%
65
13.0%
34
12.5%
29
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 37.5%
96
31.0%
107
28.6%
83
32.1%
84
31.9%
74
32.1%
444
Don't know 7.0%
18
4.3%
15
3.1%
9
5.7%
15
9.9%
23
5.8%
80
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
10
10.1%
59
6.9%
40
11.8%
17
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 17.1%
13
17.1%
100
17.5%
101
24.3%
35
18.0%
249
Mixed 13.2%
10
13.5%
79
17.9%
103
20.1%
29
16.0%
221
Somewhat unlikely 10.5%
8
18.5%
108
19.2%
111
20.8%
30
18.6%
257
Very unlikely 28.9%
22
34.8%
203
32.6%
188
20.8%
30
32.1%
443
Don't know 15.8%
12
5.7%
33
5.7%
33
2.1%
3
5.9%
81
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 9.0%
12
8.6%
26
9.1%
73
9.7%
15
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 16.4%
22
19.6%
59
18.3%
146
14.9%
23
18.0%
250
Mixed 14.9%
20
12.6%
38
17.8%
142
14.3%
22
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
15
18.9%
57
20.2%
161
16.9%
26
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 39.6%
53
33.9%
102
30.5%
243
29.9%
46
32.0%
444
Don't know 8.2%
11
6.3%
19
3.8%
30
14.3%
22
5.9%
82
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 10.1%
7
9.1%
32
8.4%
39
10.0%
23
9.3%
25
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 14.5%
10
19.7%
69
17.3%
81
18.3%
42
17.8%
48
18.0%
250
Mixed 14.5%
10
16.8%
59
16.1%
75
17.4%
40
14.1%
38
16.0%
222
Somewhat unlikely 18.8%
13
21.4%
75
17.8%
83
20.0%
46
15.6%
42
18.7%
259
Very unlikely 37.7%
26
29.9%
105
33.2%
155
27.8%
64
34.8%
94
32.0%
444
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.8%
10
7.3%
34
5.2%
12
8.5%
23
5.9%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.2%
65
7.8%
37
8.9%
24
9.1%
126
Somewhat likely 17.7%
113
18.6%
88
18.1%
49
18.1%
250
Mixed 15.2%
97
17.1%
81
15.2%
41
15.8%
219
Somewhat unlikely 16.9%
108
23.0%
109
15.2%
41
18.7%
258
Very unlikely 34.3%
219
29.0%
137
32.2%
87
32.1%
443
Don't know 5.5%
35
4.2%
20
10.0%
27
5.9%
82
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share