General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCKID3

How likely to give psychiatric medicine to a child...because s/he was talking about killing him or herself
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 454 32.7% 32.7% -.96
Somewhat likely 280 20.2% 52.9% -.45
Mixed 225 16.2% 69.1% .06
Somewhat unlikely 99 7.1% 76.3% .57
Very unlikely 243 17.5% 93.8% 1.08
Don't know 81 5.8% 99.6% 2.61
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 31.0%
179
34.0%
275
32.7%
454
Somewhat likely 21.6%
125
19.2%
155
20.2%
280
Mixed 16.3%
94
16.2%
131
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 7.6%
44
6.8%
55
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 17.3%
100
17.7%
143
17.5%
243
Don't know 5.9%
34
5.8%
47
5.8%
81
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 34.4%
378
27.7%
56
23.0%
20
32.7%
454
Somewhat likely 20.8%
228
18.8%
38
16.1%
14
20.2%
280
Mixed 16.8%
184
13.4%
27
16.1%
14
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
73
7.4%
15
12.6%
11
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 15.8%
173
25.2%
51
21.8%
19
17.5%
243
Don't know 5.4%
59
6.4%
13
10.3%
9
5.8%
81
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 34.3%
254
30.1%
101
33.3%
8
29.3%
58
37.1%
33
32.7%
454
Somewhat likely 18.6%
138
23.0%
77
25.0%
6
20.7%
41
20.2%
18
20.2%
280
Mixed 17.8%
132
15.5%
52
12.5%
3
16.2%
32
6.7%
6
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 6.5%
48
9.0%
30
4.2%
1
7.1%
14
6.7%
6
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 17.4%
129
17.0%
57
12.5%
3
15.2%
30
27.0%
24
17.5%
243
Don't know 5.0%
37
5.4%
18
12.5%
3
10.6%
21
2.2%
2
5.8%
81
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 27.0%
84
36.1%
240
31.7%
130
32.8%
454
Somewhat likely 20.3%
63
18.6%
124
22.7%
93
20.2%
280
Mixed 16.4%
51
17.4%
116
14.1%
58
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 10.9%
34
6.8%
45
4.9%
20
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 19.6%
61
15.0%
100
20.0%
82
17.5%
243
Don't know 5.8%
18
5.4%
36
6.3%
26
5.8%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
64
31.9%
110
34.5%
100
35.9%
94
37.1%
86
32.8%
454
Somewhat likely 18.0%
46
21.4%
74
26.2%
76
17.6%
46
16.4%
38
20.2%
280
Mixed 19.5%
50
17.4%
60
14.1%
41
18.3%
48
11.2%
26
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 9.4%
24
8.1%
28
6.9%
20
5.0%
13
6.0%
14
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 20.7%
53
15.7%
54
15.2%
44
18.7%
49
18.5%
43
17.5%
243
Don't know 7.0%
18
5.2%
18
2.8%
8
4.6%
12
9.9%
23
5.7%
79
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 26.3%
20
33.4%
195
30.5%
176
43.8%
63
32.9%
454
Somewhat likely 21.1%
16
18.8%
110
21.0%
121
21.5%
31
20.1%
278
Mixed 9.2%
7
15.6%
91
16.6%
96
20.1%
29
16.1%
223
Somewhat unlikely 2.6%
2
7.4%
43
8.3%
48
4.2%
6
7.2%
99
Very unlikely 23.7%
18
18.8%
110
17.9%
103
8.3%
12
17.6%
243
Don't know 15.8%
12
5.5%
32
5.5%
32
2.1%
3
5.7%
79
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 28.4%
38
34.2%
103
33.7%
269
28.6%
44
32.7%
454
Somewhat likely 20.9%
28
17.9%
54
21.8%
174
15.6%
24
20.2%
280
Mixed 15.7%
21
12.6%
38
17.5%
140
16.9%
26
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 3.7%
5
12.0%
36
6.0%
48
6.5%
10
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 23.9%
32
18.3%
55
16.5%
132
15.6%
24
17.5%
243
Don't know 6.7%
9
4.7%
14
4.0%
32
16.9%
26
5.8%
81
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 33.3%
23
35.3%
124
31.9%
149
32.6%
75
30.7%
83
32.7%
454
Somewhat likely 23.2%
16
20.5%
72
20.1%
94
19.6%
45
19.6%
53
20.2%
280
Mixed 15.9%
11
13.4%
47
16.5%
77
20.9%
48
15.6%
42
16.2%
225
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
4
8.3%
29
6.6%
31
7.0%
16
7.0%
19
7.1%
99
Very unlikely 17.4%
12
19.7%
69
16.9%
79
14.3%
33
18.5%
50
17.5%
243
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.3%
8
7.9%
37
4.3%
10
8.5%
23
5.8%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 33.2%
212
34.5%
163
28.5%
77
32.7%
452
Somewhat likely 21.6%
138
19.9%
94
17.8%
48
20.3%
280
Mixed 14.2%
91
18.6%
88
16.7%
45
16.2%
224
Somewhat unlikely 6.9%
44
7.4%
35
7.0%
19
7.1%
98
Very unlikely 18.2%
116
16.3%
77
18.1%
49
17.5%
242
Don't know 5.6%
36
3.2%
15
11.1%
30
5.9%
81
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share