General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCDRCT

If you were to seek services for a problem with your emotions, nerves, or your mental health, how much would you agree or disagree with the following options?... I would prefer to go directly to a mental health care specialist,, rather than being referred by my primary care physician
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 242 17.4% 17.4% -1.22
Agree 369 26.6% 44.1% -.65
Neither agree nor disagree 176 12.7% 56.7% -.07
Disagree 404 29.1% 85.9% .5
Strongly disagree 119 8.6% 94.4% 1.07
Don't know 70 5% 99.5% 2.8
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
95
18.2%
147
17.4%
242
Agree 27.0%
156
26.3%
213
26.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
79
12.0%
97
12.7%
176
Disagree 29.1%
168
29.2%
236
29.1%
404
Strongly disagree 8.3%
48
8.8%
71
8.6%
119
Don't know 5.0%
29
5.1%
41
5.0%
70
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
202
13.9%
28
13.8%
12
17.4%
242
Agree 26.6%
292
26.2%
53
27.6%
24
26.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
137
14.4%
29
11.5%
10
12.7%
176
Disagree 29.9%
328
26.2%
53
26.4%
23
29.1%
404
Strongly disagree 8.0%
88
9.9%
20
12.6%
11
8.6%
119
Don't know 4.2%
46
8.4%
17
8.0%
7
5.0%
70
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
122
18.8%
63
20.8%
5
17.7%
35
19.1%
17
17.4%
242
Agree 25.6%
190
29.6%
99
20.8%
5
25.3%
50
28.1%
25
26.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
95
11.0%
37
16.7%
4
15.2%
30
11.2%
10
12.7%
176
Disagree 30.5%
226
26.9%
90
25.0%
6
28.3%
56
29.2%
26
29.1%
404
Strongly disagree 9.7%
72
7.8%
26
8.3%
2
5.1%
10
10.1%
9
8.6%
119
Don't know 4.2%
31
5.7%
19
8.3%
2
8.1%
16
2.2%
2
5.0%
70
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
56
18.6%
124
15.1%
62
17.5%
242
Agree 27.7%
86
27.1%
180
25.1%
103
26.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
47
13.4%
89
9.8%
40
12.7%
176
Disagree 26.0%
81
27.5%
183
34.1%
140
29.1%
404
Strongly disagree 7.4%
23
8.0%
53
10.5%
43
8.6%
119
Don't know 5.8%
18
4.7%
31
4.9%
20
5.0%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
43
22.3%
77
20.0%
58
15.6%
41
9.9%
23
17.5%
242
Agree 28.1%
72
24.3%
84
27.6%
80
29.8%
78
23.3%
54
26.6%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
42
14.2%
49
13.1%
38
10.3%
27
8.6%
20
12.7%
176
Disagree 25.4%
65
27.0%
93
26.6%
77
27.9%
73
41.4%
96
29.2%
404
Strongly disagree 7.0%
18
7.0%
24
9.7%
28
11.8%
31
7.8%
18
8.6%
119
Don't know 5.9%
15
5.2%
18
2.4%
7
4.2%
11
7.8%
18
5.0%
69
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
8
13.0%
76
20.1%
116
29.2%
42
17.5%
242
Agree 23.7%
18
28.3%
165
25.6%
148
26.4%
38
26.7%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
9
12.5%
73
12.7%
73
14.6%
21
12.7%
176
Disagree 32.9%
25
30.7%
179
28.4%
164
23.6%
34
29.1%
402
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
9.9%
58
8.8%
51
4.2%
6
8.5%
118
Don't know 14.5%
11
5.1%
30
4.0%
23
2.1%
3
4.9%
67
No answer 2.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
17
15.0%
45
20.2%
161
12.3%
19
17.4%
242
Agree 23.1%
31
28.9%
87
25.8%
206
29.2%
45
26.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
20
8.3%
25
14.2%
113
11.7%
18
12.7%
176
Disagree 32.8%
44
33.2%
100
27.9%
223
24.0%
37
29.1%
404
Strongly disagree 9.7%
13
8.3%
25
8.5%
68
8.4%
13
8.6%
119
Don't know 6.0%
8
5.6%
17
2.9%
23
14.3%
22
5.0%
70
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
14
15.4%
54
19.5%
91
18.7%
43
14.8%
40
17.4%
242
Agree 21.7%
15
26.2%
92
27.6%
129
21.7%
50
30.7%
83
26.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
9
11.1%
39
11.6%
54
17.4%
40
12.6%
34
12.7%
176
Disagree 27.5%
19
35.6%
125
25.9%
121
26.5%
61
28.9%
78
29.1%
404
Strongly disagree 5.8%
4
9.7%
34
8.1%
38
8.3%
19
8.9%
24
8.6%
119
Don't know 11.6%
8
1.4%
5
7.3%
34
5.7%
13
3.7%
10
5.0%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
125
15.0%
71
17.0%
46
17.5%
242
Agree 29.0%
185
25.6%
121
22.6%
61
26.6%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
76
14.0%
66
12.6%
34
12.7%
176
Disagree 27.2%
174
32.6%
154
27.0%
73
29.0%
401
Strongly disagree 6.4%
41
9.9%
47
11.5%
31
8.6%
119
Don't know 5.5%
35
2.5%
12
8.5%
23
5.1%
70
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share