General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old? (open country, farm, small city or town, medium size city, suburb near large city, large city)
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 327 11.5% 11.5% -1.62
On a farm 371 13.1% 24.6% -.99
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 857 30.3% 54.9% -.35
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 450 15.9% 70.8% .29
In a suburb near a large city 361 12.7% 83.5% .92
In a large city (over 250,000) 462 16.3% 99.9% 1.56
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 2.83
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.7%
132
12.2%
195
11.5%
327
On a farm 13.4%
165
12.9%
206
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.1%
371
30.4%
486
30.3%
857
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.8%
182
16.8%
268
15.9%
450
In a suburb near a large city 14.7%
181
11.3%
180
12.7%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.2%
200
16.4%
262
16.3%
462
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.9%
266
11.8%
47
7.3%
14
11.5%
327
On a farm 14.1%
315
12.3%
49
3.7%
7
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.1%
720
20.3%
81
29.3%
56
30.3%
857
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.9%
335
18.5%
74
21.5%
41
15.9%
450
In a suburb near a large city 14.1%
315
7.5%
30
8.4%
16
12.7%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
286
29.8%
119
29.8%
57
16.3%
462
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.7%
194
10.2%
72
0.0%
0
12.1%
48
8.3%
13
11.5%
327
On a farm 18.0%
275
8.7%
61
2.0%
1
4.5%
18
10.2%
16
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.0%
487
31.1%
219
10.0%
5
25.8%
102
28.0%
44
30.3%
857
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.4%
234
15.6%
110
16.0%
8
19.2%
76
14.0%
22
15.9%
450
In a suburb near a large city 9.0%
137
14.8%
104
30.0%
15
19.7%
78
17.2%
27
12.7%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
195
19.7%
139
42.0%
21
18.2%
72
22.3%
35
16.3%
462
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 9.2%
61
11.3%
152
13.9%
114
11.6%
327
On a farm 6.6%
44
15.5%
208
14.5%
119
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.4%
175
31.6%
425
31.3%
257
30.3%
857
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.9%
125
16.0%
216
13.1%
108
15.9%
449
In a suburb near a large city 16.4%
109
12.1%
163
10.8%
89
12.8%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 22.3%
148
13.4%
181
16.2%
133
16.3%
462
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.0%
70
11.8%
81
13.3%
77
10.3%
56
9.0%
43
11.6%
327
On a farm 4.3%
23
9.2%
63
12.1%
70
16.9%
92
25.7%
123
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.7%
154
29.1%
200
27.8%
161
34.1%
186
32.2%
154
30.2%
855
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.4%
99
18.6%
128
14.7%
85
15.4%
84
11.3%
54
15.9%
450
In a suburb near a large city 15.5%
83
15.4%
106
15.2%
88
9.7%
53
6.5%
31
12.8%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.1%
108
15.7%
108
16.7%
97
13.6%
74
15.2%
73
16.3%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.3%
18
14.5%
171
9.8%
115
6.2%
19
11.5%
323
On a farm 33.8%
54
15.7%
185
8.5%
100
9.8%
30
13.1%
369
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.9%
43
31.9%
376
29.5%
348
29.2%
89
30.4%
856
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.6%
17
14.6%
172
17.6%
207
17.0%
52
15.9%
448
In a suburb near a large city 3.8%
6
7.0%
82
18.1%
213
19.0%
58
12.7%
359
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.8%
22
16.1%
190
16.3%
192
18.7%
57
16.3%
461
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.8%
41
11.7%
72
11.4%
181
10.0%
33
11.5%
327
On a farm 14.8%
44
15.0%
93
11.8%
188
14.0%
46
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.9%
89
28.5%
176
31.7%
503
27.1%
89
30.3%
857
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.1%
45
16.5%
102
15.9%
252
15.5%
51
15.9%
450
In a suburb near a large city 9.1%
27
9.4%
58
14.7%
234
12.8%
42
12.7%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.4%
52
18.8%
116
14.3%
227
20.4%
67
16.3%
462
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 7.8%
11
13.8%
96
12.4%
119
11.7%
57
8.1%
44
11.5%
327
On a farm 7.1%
10
17.4%
121
10.3%
99
18.4%
90
9.3%
51
13.1%
371
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 46.8%
66
30.6%
213
28.5%
274
30.1%
147
28.8%
157
30.3%
857
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 8.5%
12
13.4%
93
16.6%
159
15.7%
77
20.0%
109
15.9%
450
In a suburb near a large city 19.9%
28
10.3%
72
14.2%
136
8.4%
41
15.4%
84
12.7%
361
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.9%
14
14.5%
101
17.9%
172
15.5%
76
18.1%
99
16.3%
462
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.0%
145
11.5%
111
13.1%
71
11.6%
327
On a farm 13.2%
174
15.4%
149
8.7%
47
13.1%
370
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.3%
373
32.8%
317
29.8%
161
30.1%
851
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.8%
195
17.1%
165
16.5%
89
15.9%
449
In a suburb near a large city 13.0%
171
12.5%
121
12.6%
68
12.8%
360
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.5%
257
10.7%
103
18.9%
102
16.4%
462
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share