General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCFDOC

Agree or disagree about seeking psychiatric services: I would trust my family physician to prescribe psychiatric medication
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 106 7.6% 7.6% -1.49
Agree 381 27.5% 35.1% -.87
Neither agree nor disagree 221 15.9% 51% -.26
Disagree 416 30% 81% .36
Strongly disagree 189 13.6% 94.7% .97
Don't know 67 4.8% 99.5% 2.82
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
38
8.4%
68
7.6%
106
Agree 25.1%
145
29.2%
236
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
100
15.0%
121
15.9%
221
Disagree 31.8%
184
28.7%
232
30.0%
416
Strongly disagree 14.7%
85
12.9%
104
13.6%
189
Don't know 3.8%
22
5.6%
45
4.8%
67
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
89
5.0%
10
8.0%
7
7.6%
106
Agree 26.3%
289
32.2%
65
31.0%
27
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
184
10.9%
22
17.2%
15
15.9%
221
Disagree 31.0%
340
28.2%
57
21.8%
19
30.0%
416
Strongly disagree 13.4%
147
13.9%
28
16.1%
14
13.6%
189
Don't know 4.0%
44
8.9%
18
5.7%
5
4.8%
67
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
57
9.9%
33
4.2%
1
6.1%
12
3.4%
3
7.6%
106
Agree 32.9%
244
24.8%
83
12.5%
3
19.2%
38
14.6%
13
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
103
18.5%
62
12.5%
3
17.7%
35
20.2%
18
15.9%
221
Disagree 28.5%
211
29.6%
99
29.2%
7
32.3%
64
39.3%
35
30.0%
416
Strongly disagree 12.4%
92
12.5%
42
33.3%
8
14.6%
29
20.2%
18
13.6%
189
Don't know 3.9%
29
4.5%
15
8.3%
2
9.6%
19
2.2%
2
4.8%
67
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
22
7.1%
47
9.0%
37
7.6%
106
Agree 27.0%
84
25.4%
169
31.2%
128
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
48
18.2%
121
12.7%
52
15.9%
221
Disagree 33.8%
105
29.9%
199
27.3%
112
30.0%
416
Strongly disagree 11.3%
35
14.9%
99
13.4%
55
13.6%
189
Don't know 5.5%
17
3.6%
24
6.1%
25
4.8%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
17
5.8%
20
7.9%
23
6.5%
17
12.5%
29
7.7%
106
Agree 28.5%
73
20.9%
72
24.1%
70
29.4%
77
38.4%
89
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
49
14.8%
51
17.9%
52
16.0%
42
11.6%
27
16.0%
221
Disagree 28.5%
73
37.1%
128
31.4%
91
28.2%
74
21.1%
49
30.0%
415
Strongly disagree 10.9%
28
18.0%
62
14.8%
43
14.5%
38
7.8%
18
13.6%
189
Don't know 5.9%
15
3.5%
12
2.8%
8
5.0%
13
7.8%
18
4.8%
66
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
15
9.1%
53
5.5%
32
3.5%
5
7.6%
105
Agree 34.2%
26
31.8%
186
23.4%
135
22.2%
32
27.4%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
13.5%
79
18.2%
105
18.1%
26
16.0%
221
Disagree 13.2%
10
28.3%
165
32.2%
186
37.5%
54
30.1%
415
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
11.5%
67
16.3%
94
16.7%
24
13.7%
189
Don't know 11.8%
9
5.3%
31
4.0%
23
1.4%
2
4.7%
65
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
16
10.6%
32
5.6%
45
8.4%
13
7.6%
106
Agree 43.3%
58
32.9%
99
22.1%
176
31.2%
48
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
16
12.0%
36
18.2%
145
15.6%
24
15.9%
221
Disagree 23.9%
32
28.2%
85
33.6%
268
20.1%
31
30.0%
416
Strongly disagree 4.5%
6
11.0%
33
16.7%
133
11.0%
17
13.6%
189
Don't know 3.7%
5
5.0%
15
3.3%
26
13.6%
21
4.8%
67
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
8.3%
29
5.1%
24
11.7%
27
8.1%
22
7.6%
106
Agree 30.4%
21
31.6%
111
26.8%
125
23.5%
54
25.9%
70
27.5%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
11
14.2%
50
14.8%
69
19.1%
44
17.4%
47
15.9%
221
Disagree 33.3%
23
32.5%
114
30.0%
140
27.8%
64
27.8%
75
30.0%
416
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
12.0%
42
16.7%
78
9.1%
21
15.9%
43
13.6%
189
Don't know 7.2%
5
1.1%
4
6.6%
31
7.0%
16
4.1%
11
4.8%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
53
6.3%
30
8.5%
23
7.7%
106
Agree 29.7%
190
27.1%
128
22.6%
61
27.4%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
88
16.3%
77
20.0%
54
15.8%
219
Disagree 29.1%
186
31.7%
150
29.6%
80
30.1%
416
Strongly disagree 13.3%
85
15.4%
73
11.1%
30
13.6%
188
Don't know 5.3%
34
2.7%
13
7.4%
20
4.8%
67
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share