General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCPSYC

Agree or disagree about seeking psychiatric services: I would only trust a psychiatrist to prescribe psychiatric medication
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 199 14.3% 14.3% -1.17
Agree 494 35.6% 50% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 241 17.4% 67.3% .02
Disagree 305 22% 89.3% .61
Strongly disagree 69 5% 94.3% 1.21
Don't know 72 5.2% 99.5% 2.99
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
84
14.2%
115
14.3%
199
Agree 37.5%
217
34.2%
277
35.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
88
18.9%
153
17.4%
241
Disagree 22.7%
131
21.5%
174
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 5.0%
29
4.9%
40
5.0%
69
Don't know 4.5%
26
5.7%
46
5.2%
72
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
161
10.9%
22
18.4%
16
14.3%
199
Agree 35.0%
384
37.6%
76
39.1%
34
35.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
203
12.4%
25
14.9%
13
17.4%
241
Disagree 22.3%
245
23.3%
47
14.9%
13
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 4.8%
53
5.9%
12
4.6%
4
5.0%
69
Don't know 4.3%
47
8.9%
18
8.0%
7
5.2%
72
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
96
15.8%
53
25.0%
6
14.6%
29
16.9%
15
14.3%
199
Agree 34.1%
253
32.8%
110
41.7%
10
41.4%
82
43.8%
39
35.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
129
17.6%
59
8.3%
2
16.2%
32
21.3%
19
17.4%
241
Disagree 23.9%
177
24.8%
83
12.5%
3
16.2%
32
11.2%
10
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 6.1%
45
4.2%
14
4.2%
1
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
5.0%
69
Don't know 4.9%
36
4.5%
15
8.3%
2
8.1%
16
3.4%
3
5.2%
72
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
49
14.9%
99
12.4%
51
14.4%
199
Agree 40.8%
127
35.9%
239
31.2%
128
35.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
55
17.6%
117
16.8%
69
17.4%
241
Disagree 17.7%
55
21.8%
145
25.6%
105
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
5.0%
33
7.3%
30
5.0%
69
Don't know 5.8%
18
4.2%
28
6.1%
25
5.1%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
32
20.0%
69
13.8%
40
13.4%
35
9.9%
23
14.4%
199
Agree 41.0%
105
34.2%
118
39.7%
115
35.5%
93
27.2%
63
35.7%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
50
15.9%
55
16.2%
47
17.6%
46
18.5%
43
17.4%
241
Disagree 17.2%
44
19.7%
68
21.7%
63
22.9%
60
30.2%
70
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
5.2%
18
5.2%
15
6.5%
17
4.7%
11
5.0%
69
Don't know 5.9%
15
4.9%
17
2.8%
8
3.8%
10
8.6%
20
5.1%
70
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
14.9%
87
14.4%
83
16.7%
24
14.4%
199
Agree 25.0%
19
33.6%
196
38.6%
223
38.2%
55
35.7%
493
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
15
17.0%
99
17.2%
99
18.8%
27
17.4%
240
Disagree 25.0%
19
24.1%
141
19.8%
114
20.1%
29
21.9%
303
Strongly disagree 7.9%
6
4.1%
24
5.5%
32
4.9%
7
5.0%
69
Don't know 14.5%
11
5.8%
34
4.0%
23
1.4%
2
5.1%
70
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
20
12.3%
37
15.7%
125
11.0%
17
14.3%
199
Agree 22.4%
30
39.5%
119
38.1%
304
26.6%
41
35.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
26
14.3%
43
17.2%
137
22.7%
35
17.4%
241
Disagree 29.9%
40
23.9%
72
19.9%
159
22.1%
34
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
5.0%
15
5.0%
40
3.9%
6
5.0%
69
Don't know 6.7%
9
4.3%
13
3.6%
29
13.6%
21
5.2%
72
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
11
12.5%
44
16.9%
79
11.7%
27
14.1%
38
14.3%
199
Agree 31.9%
22
35.6%
125
36.0%
168
33.0%
76
38.1%
103
35.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
12
18.8%
66
15.0%
70
21.7%
50
15.9%
43
17.4%
241
Disagree 23.2%
16
25.4%
89
21.2%
99
18.7%
43
21.5%
58
22.0%
305
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
5.4%
19
4.7%
22
4.8%
11
5.9%
16
5.0%
69
Don't know 10.1%
7
2.0%
7
6.2%
29
7.8%
18
4.1%
11
5.2%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
94
16.1%
76
10.7%
29
14.4%
199
Agree 36.2%
231
35.9%
170
33.7%
91
35.6%
492
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
106
17.1%
81
19.6%
53
17.4%
240
Disagree 21.6%
138
21.6%
102
23.3%
63
21.9%
303
Strongly disagree 5.3%
34
5.5%
26
3.3%
9
5.0%
69
Don't know 5.0%
32
3.6%
17
8.5%
23
5.2%
72
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share