General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHINSR

First, are you, yourself, covered by health insurance, a government plan like Medicare or Medicaid, or some other plan that pays for your medical care?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1189 85.7% 85.7% -.29
No 193 13.9% 99.6% 1.45
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 11.86
No answer 4 .3% 100% 13.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
489
86.5%
700
85.7%
1189
No 15.2%
88
13.0%
105
13.9%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
959
83.2%
168
71.3%
62
85.7%
1189
No 12.3%
135
16.8%
34
27.6%
24
13.9%
193
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
646
85.4%
286
91.7%
22
82.3%
163
80.9%
72
85.7%
1189
No 12.6%
93
14.3%
48
8.3%
2
16.7%
33
19.1%
17
13.9%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
231
91.1%
606
85.6%
351
85.7%
1188
No 25.4%
79
8.6%
57
13.9%
57
13.9%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
185
83.2%
287
88.6%
257
89.7%
235
96.1%
223
85.7%
1187
No 27.3%
70
16.5%
57
11.4%
33
9.5%
25
3.4%
8
13.9%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
65
83.9%
490
86.5%
499
91.0%
131
85.8%
1185
No 11.8%
9
16.1%
94
13.2%
76
8.3%
12
13.8%
191
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
106
76.4%
230
90.6%
723
84.4%
130
85.7%
1189
No 20.9%
28
23.3%
70
9.3%
74
13.6%
21
13.9%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
64
88.6%
311
84.8%
396
82.6%
190
84.4%
228
85.7%
1189
No 5.8%
4
10.8%
38
15.0%
70
17.4%
40
15.2%
41
13.9%
193
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
550
90.1%
426
77.0%
208
85.7%
1184
No 13.5%
86
9.7%
46
22.6%
61
14.0%
193
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share