General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCLIST

There are many different types of health care plans. I'd like to know which type of plan is most like yours. Please tell me if your plan has any of these features: Is there a book, directory or list of doctors whom you must use?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 690 57.8% 57.8% -.47
No 468 39.2% 97.1% .3
Don't know 18 1.5% 98.6% 4.94
No answer 17 1.4% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
282
58.0%
408
57.8%
690
No 39.0%
191
39.4%
277
39.2%
468
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.1%
8
1.5%
18
No answer 1.4%
7
1.4%
10
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
703

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
539
64.9%
109
66.7%
42
57.8%
690
No 41.0%
394
33.3%
56
28.6%
18
39.2%
468
Don't know 1.6%
15
0.6%
1
3.2%
2
1.5%
18
No answer 1.5%
14
1.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
168
100.0%
63

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
355
62.7%
180
54.5%
12
62.2%
102
56.9%
41
57.8%
690
No 42.9%
278
33.8%
97
40.9%
9
34.1%
56
38.9%
28
39.2%
468
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.2%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 1.1%
7
1.7%
5
4.5%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
287
100.0%
22
100.0%
164
100.0%
72

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
142
58.6%
356
54.5%
192
57.9%
690
No 33.6%
78
39.6%
241
42.0%
148
39.2%
467
Don't know 3.0%
7
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
1.5%
18
No answer 2.2%
5
1.0%
6
1.7%
6
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
608
100.0%
352

1192


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
119
71.9%
207
63.0%
162
56.8%
134
30.4%
68
57.9%
690
No 31.2%
58
26.4%
76
34.6%
89
41.1%
97
65.2%
146
39.1%
466
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
18
No answer 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
3
3.1%
7
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
288
100.0%
257
100.0%
236
100.0%
224

1191


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
29
54.9%
269
62.1%
311
58.3%
77
57.7%
686
No 53.0%
35
42.0%
206
35.3%
177
37.9%
50
39.4%
468
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.0%
5
3.0%
4
1.5%
18
No answer 1.5%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
8
0.8%
1
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
490
100.0%
501
100.0%
132

1189


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
53
58.9%
136
61.2%
443
43.9%
58
57.8%
690
No 45.3%
48
38.1%
88
36.2%
262
53.0%
70
39.2%
468
Don't know 3.8%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
10
1.5%
2
1.5%
18
No answer 0.9%
1
2.2%
5
1.2%
9
1.5%
2
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
724
100.0%
132

1193


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
40
46.6%
146
64.5%
256
59.5%
113
59.0%
135
57.8%
690
No 34.4%
22
49.8%
156
34.0%
135
34.7%
66
38.9%
89
39.2%
468
Don't know 3.1%
2
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
4.2%
8
0.4%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
4
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
313
100.0%
397
100.0%
190
100.0%
229

1193


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
320
58.1%
248
57.9%
121
58.0%
689
No 40.0%
221
38.4%
164
37.8%
79
39.1%
464
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.3%
10
2.9%
6
1.5%
18
No answer 1.6%
9
1.2%
5
1.4%
3
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
427
100.0%
209

1188

Bookmark and Share