General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANYDOC

Respondent's health plan: Can you choose any doctor you like in your community or elsewhere, perhaps paying part of the bill?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't Know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 834 69.9% 69.9% -.4
No 278 23.3% 93.2% .15
Don't Know 58 4.9% 98.1% 3.44
No Answer 23 1.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
340
70.3%
494
69.9%
834
No 24.5%
120
22.5%
158
23.3%
278
Don't Know 4.9%
24
4.8%
34
4.9%
58
No Answer 1.2%
6
2.4%
17
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
703

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
694
61.9%
104
57.1%
36
69.9%
834
No 21.5%
207
29.2%
49
34.9%
22
23.3%
278
Don't Know 4.7%
45
6.5%
11
3.2%
2
4.9%
58
No Answer 1.7%
16
2.4%
4
4.8%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
168
100.0%
63

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
478
67.9%
195
68.2%
15
60.4%
99
65.3%
47
69.9%
834
No 21.3%
138
22.6%
65
18.2%
4
29.9%
49
30.6%
22
23.3%
278
Don't Know 3.7%
24
5.9%
17
9.1%
2
7.3%
12
4.2%
3
4.9%
58
No Answer 1.2%
8
3.5%
10
4.5%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
287
100.0%
22
100.0%
164
100.0%
72

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
146
74.3%
452
66.8%
235
69.9%
833
No 24.6%
57
20.6%
125
27.3%
96
23.3%
278
Don't Know 10.3%
24
3.3%
20
4.0%
14
4.9%
58
No Answer 2.2%
5
1.8%
11
2.0%
7
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
608
100.0%
352

1192


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
113
67.0%
193
70.8%
182
72.9%
172
77.2%
173
69.9%
833
No 27.4%
51
22.9%
66
24.9%
64
24.2%
57
17.4%
39
23.3%
277
Don't Know 9.7%
18
6.6%
19
3.1%
8
1.7%
4
4.0%
9
4.9%
58
No Answer 2.2%
4
3.5%
10
1.2%
3
1.3%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
288
100.0%
257
100.0%
236
100.0%
224

1191


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
42
71.2%
349
70.9%
355
64.4%
85
69.9%
831
No 22.7%
15
21.6%
106
23.4%
117
29.5%
39
23.3%
277
Don't Know 10.6%
7
5.5%
27
3.6%
18
4.5%
6
4.9%
58
No Answer 3.0%
2
1.6%
8
2.2%
11
1.5%
2
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
490
100.0%
501
100.0%
132

1189


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
62
64.9%
150
73.2%
530
69.7%
92
69.9%
834
No 31.1%
33
26.4%
61
21.8%
158
19.7%
26
23.3%
278
Don't Know 10.4%
11
5.2%
12
3.3%
24
8.3%
11
4.9%
58
No Answer 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
1.7%
12
2.3%
3
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
724
100.0%
132

1193


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
41
77.3%
242
67.5%
268
71.6%
136
64.2%
147
69.9%
834
No 28.1%
18
18.8%
59
21.7%
86
22.6%
43
31.4%
72
23.3%
278
Don't Know 4.7%
3
2.9%
9
8.3%
33
3.7%
7
2.6%
6
4.9%
58
No Answer 3.1%
2
1.0%
3
2.5%
10
2.1%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
313
100.0%
397
100.0%
190
100.0%
229

1193


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
382
73.1%
312
64.6%
135
69.8%
829
No 24.6%
136
21.3%
91
24.4%
51
23.4%
278
Don't Know 4.0%
22
4.2%
18
8.6%
18
4.9%
58
No Answer 2.2%
12
1.4%
6
2.4%
5
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
427
100.0%
209

1188

Bookmark and Share