General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SWITHLTH

Respondent's health plan: Have you ever switched your plan or the medical care provider within your plan due to dissatisfaction with a prior plan?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Can't switch
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 20.1% 20.1% -.97
No 898 75.3% 95.4% .06
Can't switch 34 2.8% 98.2% 1.1
Don't know 14 1.2% 99.4% 6.26
No answer 7 .6% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
95
20.6%
145
20.1%
240
No 76.5%
375
74.4%
523
75.3%
898
Can't switch 2.4%
12
3.1%
22
2.8%
34
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.1%
8
1.2%
14
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
703

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
197
20.2%
34
14.3%
9
20.1%
240
No 75.3%
724
75.6%
127
74.6%
47
75.3%
898
Can't switch 2.6%
25
3.0%
5
6.3%
4
2.8%
34
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
168
100.0%
63

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
117
19.9%
57
31.8%
7
25.6%
42
23.6%
17
20.1%
240
No 78.4%
508
73.9%
212
63.6%
14
67.1%
110
75.0%
54
75.3%
898
Can't switch 2.2%
14
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
1.4%
1
2.8%
34
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
4.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
287
100.0%
22
100.0%
164
100.0%
72

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
45
21.9%
133
17.6%
62
20.1%
240
No 75.0%
174
74.5%
453
77.0%
271
75.3%
898
Can't switch 2.2%
5
2.1%
13
4.3%
15
2.8%
33
Don't know 3.0%
7
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
608
100.0%
352

1192


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
20
23.3%
67
26.5%
68
24.6%
58
12.1%
27
20.2%
240
No 81.2%
151
73.6%
212
70.8%
182
69.5%
164
83.9%
188
75.3%
897
Can't switch 3.8%
7
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
4.7%
11
2.7%
6
2.8%
33
Don't know 3.8%
7
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
288
100.0%
257
100.0%
236
100.0%
224

1191


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
13
17.6%
86
21.8%
109
23.5%
31
20.1%
239
No 74.2%
49
78.4%
384
72.9%
365
73.5%
97
75.3%
895
Can't switch 1.5%
1
2.9%
14
3.6%
18
0.8%
1
2.9%
34
Don't know 3.0%
2
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.5%
2
1.2%
14
No answer 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
490
100.0%
501
100.0%
132

1189


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
20
15.6%
36
21.4%
155
22.0%
29
20.1%
240
No 73.6%
78
79.7%
184
74.3%
538
74.2%
98
75.3%
898
Can't switch 5.7%
6
3.9%
9
2.3%
17
1.5%
2
2.8%
34
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
0.8%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
724
100.0%
132

1193


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
19
18.5%
58
19.9%
79
20.0%
38
20.1%
46
20.1%
240
No 68.8%
44
78.3%
245
75.8%
301
74.2%
141
72.9%
167
75.3%
898
Can't switch 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.8%
11
2.1%
4
6.1%
14
2.8%
34
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
3.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
313
100.0%
397
100.0%
190
100.0%
229

1193


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
113
18.5%
79
22.5%
47
20.1%
239
No 74.6%
412
78.5%
335
70.3%
147
75.3%
894
Can't switch 2.9%
16
1.9%
8
4.8%
10
2.9%
34
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
14
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
427
100.0%
209

1188

Bookmark and Share