General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEDMNTL

Respondent's health plan: Since you joined this plan, have you sought medical care for problems with your emotions, nerves, or mental health
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 12.4% 12.4% -1.51
No 1039 87.1% 99.5% .15
No answer 6 .5% 100% 11.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
61
12.4%
87
12.4%
148
No 86.9%
426
87.2%
613
87.1%
1039
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
703

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
130
8.3%
14
6.3%
4
12.4%
148
No 86.0%
827
91.7%
154
92.1%
58
87.1%
1039
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
168
100.0%
63

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
76
10.1%
29
22.7%
5
14.0%
23
20.8%
15
12.4%
148
No 88.0%
570
89.5%
257
72.7%
16
84.8%
139
79.2%
57
87.1%
1039
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
4.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
287
100.0%
22
100.0%
164
100.0%
72

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
24
11.3%
69
15.6%
55
12.4%
148
No 89.2%
207
88.2%
536
83.8%
295
87.1%
1038
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
608
100.0%
352

1192


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
18
11.1%
32
14.4%
37
15.7%
37
10.7%
24
12.4%
148
No 89.8%
167
88.5%
255
85.6%
220
83.5%
197
88.4%
198
87.1%
1037
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
288
100.0%
257
100.0%
236
100.0%
224

1191


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
9
11.8%
58
12.6%
63
13.6%
18
12.4%
148
No 84.8%
56
88.2%
432
86.8%
435
84.8%
112
87.0%
1035
No answer 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
490
100.0%
501
100.0%
132

1189


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
18
10.8%
25
12.6%
91
10.6%
14
12.4%
148
No 83.0%
88
88.7%
205
87.0%
630
87.9%
116
87.1%
1039
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
724
100.0%
132

1193


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
13
10.5%
33
11.6%
46
10.0%
19
16.2%
37
12.4%
148
No 79.7%
51
88.8%
278
87.9%
349
90.0%
171
83.0%
190
87.1%
1039
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
313
100.0%
397
100.0%
190
100.0%
229

1193


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
71
11.2%
48
13.4%
28
12.4%
147
No 86.6%
478
88.5%
378
85.6%
179
87.1%
1035
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
427
100.0%
209

1188

Bookmark and Share