General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MNTLCARE

Respondent has sought medical care for mental health problems since joining a plan: Were you able to get the treatment you sought?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 83.8% 83.8% -.29
No 18 11.7% 95.5% .31
No answer 7 4.5% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
51
86.7%
78
83.8%
129
No 15.6%
10
8.9%
8
11.7%
18
No answer 4.7%
3
4.4%
4
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
90

154


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
112
100.0%
14
60.0%
3
83.8%
129
No 12.6%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.7%
18
No answer 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

154


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
66
76.7%
23
83.3%
5
84.0%
21
93.3%
14
83.8%
129
No 12.8%
10
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
6.7%
1
11.7%
18
No answer 2.6%
2
6.7%
2
16.7%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
22
83.3%
60
82.5%
47
83.8%
129
No 8.0%
2
11.1%
8
14.0%
8
11.7%
18
No answer 4.0%
1
5.6%
4
3.5%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
57

154


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
17
84.8%
28
81.1%
30
82.1%
32
84.6%
22
83.8%
129
No 5.3%
1
12.1%
4
18.9%
7
10.3%
4
7.7%
2
11.7%
18
No answer 5.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
7.7%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

154


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
86.2%
50
83.3%
55
80.0%
16
83.8%
129
No 10.0%
1
13.8%
8
10.6%
7
10.0%
2
11.7%
18
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
10.0%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
66
100.0%
20

154


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
16
84.6%
22
83.0%
78
81.3%
13
83.8%
129
No 11.1%
2
11.5%
3
12.8%
12
6.3%
1
11.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.3%
4
12.5%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
16

154


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
80.0%
28
83.3%
40
94.7%
18
87.2%
34
83.8%
129
No 30.8%
4
14.3%
5
10.4%
5
5.3%
1
7.7%
3
11.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
19
100.0%
39

154


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
63
83.7%
41
80.0%
24
83.7%
128
No 9.5%
7
14.3%
7
13.3%
4
11.8%
18
No answer 5.4%
4
2.0%
1
6.7%
2
4.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
49
100.0%
30

153

Bookmark and Share