General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MNTLDIF

Respondent has sought medical care for mental health problems since joining a plan: How difficult was it to get the treatment that you sought?
  1) Very difficult
  2) Somewhat difficult
  3) Not at all difficult
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very difficult 7 5.1% 5.1% -1.37
Somewhat difficult 21 15.4% 20.6% -.7
Not at all difficult 101 74.3% 94.9% -.03
No answer 7 5.1% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very difficult 3.7%
2
6.1%
5
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 16.7%
9
14.6%
12
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 74.1%
40
74.4%
61
74.3%
101
No answer 5.6%
3
4.9%
4
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
82

136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very difficult 4.2%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 14.4%
17
14.3%
2
50.0%
2
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 76.3%
90
71.4%
10
25.0%
1
74.3%
101
No answer 5.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

136


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very difficult 5.9%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
7.1%
1
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 11.8%
8
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
21.4%
3
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 79.4%
54
68.0%
17
83.3%
5
65.2%
15
71.4%
10
74.3%
101
No answer 2.9%
2
8.0%
2
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

136


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very difficult 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 8.7%
2
18.8%
12
14.3%
7
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 73.9%
17
75.0%
48
73.5%
36
74.3%
101
No answer 4.3%
1
6.3%
4
4.1%
2
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
64
100.0%
49

136


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very difficult 5.6%
1
6.9%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 22.2%
4
17.2%
5
23.3%
7
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 66.7%
12
72.4%
21
73.3%
22
77.1%
27
79.2%
19
74.3%
101
No answer 5.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.3%
2
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

136


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very difficult 22.2%
2
4.0%
2
3.4%
2
5.6%
1
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 11.1%
1
16.0%
8
16.9%
10
11.1%
2
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 55.6%
5
80.0%
40
72.9%
43
72.2%
13
74.3%
101
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
11.1%
2
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
18

136


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very difficult 6.3%
1
13.0%
3
1.2%
1
13.3%
2
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 25.0%
4
26.1%
6
13.4%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 68.8%
11
56.5%
13
80.5%
66
73.3%
11
74.3%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.9%
4
13.3%
2
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
82
100.0%
15

136


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very difficult 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
9.3%
4
5.6%
1
2.8%
1
5.1%
7
Somewhat difficult 11.1%
1
23.3%
7
11.6%
5
16.7%
3
13.9%
5
15.4%
21
Not at all difficult 88.9%
8
66.7%
20
72.1%
31
77.8%
14
77.8%
28
74.3%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
18
100.0%
36

136


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very difficult 6.0%
4
4.8%
2
3.8%
1
5.2%
7
Somewhat difficult 13.4%
9
16.7%
7
15.4%
4
14.8%
20
Not at all difficult 74.6%
50
76.2%
32
73.1%
19
74.8%
101
No answer 6.0%
4
2.4%
1
7.7%
2
5.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
42
100.0%
26

135

Bookmark and Share