General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MNTLDENY

Respondent has sought medical care for mental health problems since joining a plan: Were you denied services under your plan's benefit package?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 10.4% 10.4% -.79
No 130 84.4% 94.8% -.16
Don't know 1 .6% 95.5% 3.62
No answer 7 4.5% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
12
4.4%
4
10.4%
16
No 76.6%
49
90.0%
81
84.4%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 4.7%
3
4.4%
4
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
90

154


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.4%
16
No 83.7%
113
100.0%
14
60.0%
3
84.4%
130
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

154


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
10
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
13.3%
2
10.4%
16
No 83.3%
65
90.0%
27
83.3%
5
80.0%
20
86.7%
13
84.4%
130
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 2.6%
2
6.7%
2
16.7%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
2
13.9%
10
7.0%
4
10.4%
16
No 88.0%
22
80.6%
58
87.7%
50
84.4%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 4.0%
1
5.6%
4
3.5%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
57

154


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
21.2%
7
18.9%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
16
No 89.5%
17
75.8%
25
81.1%
30
89.7%
35
88.5%
23
84.4%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 5.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
7.7%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

154


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
8.6%
5
7.6%
5
25.0%
5
10.4%
16
No 80.0%
8
89.7%
52
86.4%
57
65.0%
13
84.4%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
10.0%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
58
100.0%
66
100.0%
20

154


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
15.4%
4
10.6%
10
6.3%
1
10.4%
16
No 88.9%
16
80.8%
21
85.1%
80
81.3%
13
84.4%
130
Don't know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.3%
4
12.5%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
16

154


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
14.3%
5
8.3%
4
15.8%
3
7.7%
3
10.4%
16
No 92.3%
12
80.0%
28
85.4%
41
84.2%
16
84.6%
33
84.4%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
19
100.0%
39

154


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
5
16.3%
8
6.7%
2
9.8%
15
No 87.8%
65
79.6%
39
86.7%
26
85.0%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 5.4%
4
2.0%
1
6.7%
2
4.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
49
100.0%
30

153

Bookmark and Share