General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO1

The health care system is changing rapidly with more and more people being treated in Health Maintenance Organizations (or HMOs) and in managed care plans. How much do you agree with how the HMOs and managed care plans are working?... They improve the quality of care
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 167 12% 12% -1.15
Agree 402 29% 41% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 325 23.4% 64.5% -.19
Disagree 271 19.5% 84% .3
Strongly disagree 37 2.7% 86.7% .78
Don't know 184 13.3% 99.9% 2.23
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
46
15.0%
121
12.0%
167
Agree 28.9%
167
29.0%
235
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
151
21.5%
174
23.4%
325
Disagree 21.5%
124
18.2%
147
19.5%
271
Strongly disagree 2.9%
17
2.5%
20
2.7%
37
Don't know 12.5%
72
13.8%
112
13.3%
184
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
147
7.4%
15
5.7%
5
12.0%
167
Agree 31.5%
346
19.8%
40
18.4%
16
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
252
23.8%
48
28.7%
25
23.4%
325
Disagree 18.1%
199
25.7%
52
23.0%
20
19.5%
271
Strongly disagree 2.1%
23
5.4%
11
3.4%
3
2.7%
37
Don't know 11.8%
130
17.8%
36
20.7%
18
13.3%
184
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
95
9.9%
33
20.8%
5
10.1%
20
15.7%
14
12.0%
167
Agree 28.1%
208
29.9%
100
33.3%
8
28.8%
57
32.6%
29
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
168
23.9%
80
16.7%
4
26.3%
52
23.6%
21
23.4%
325
Disagree 20.1%
149
19.1%
64
12.5%
3
19.7%
39
18.0%
16
19.5%
271
Strongly disagree 2.4%
18
2.4%
8
8.3%
2
4.0%
8
1.1%
1
2.7%
37
Don't know 13.9%
103
14.9%
50
4.2%
1
11.1%
22
9.0%
8
13.3%
184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
27
14.0%
93
11.5%
47
12.0%
167
Agree 23.8%
74
30.5%
203
30.5%
125
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
75
24.2%
161
21.7%
89
23.4%
325
Disagree 26.0%
81
18.2%
121
16.8%
69
19.6%
271
Strongly disagree 3.9%
12
2.6%
17
2.0%
8
2.7%
37
Don't know 13.5%
42
10.5%
70
17.3%
71
13.2%
183
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
13
11.9%
41
14.5%
42
17.6%
46
10.8%
25
12.1%
167
Agree 18.4%
47
31.0%
107
32.4%
94
34.7%
91
27.2%
63
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 28.9%
74
26.4%
91
20.7%
60
19.8%
52
19.8%
46
23.3%
323
Disagree 28.9%
74
18.3%
63
21.7%
63
15.3%
40
13.4%
31
19.6%
271
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
2.0%
7
3.4%
10
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
2.7%
37
Don't know 14.5%
37
10.4%
36
7.2%
21
10.7%
28
26.7%
62
13.3%
184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
6
9.1%
53
12.8%
74
22.2%
32
11.9%
165
Agree 25.0%
19
25.2%
147
31.9%
184
36.1%
52
29.1%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
9
23.5%
137
25.0%
144
23.6%
34
23.5%
324
Disagree 17.1%
13
21.4%
125
19.8%
114
13.2%
19
19.6%
271
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
3.8%
22
1.9%
11
1.4%
2
2.6%
36
Don't know 36.8%
28
17.1%
100
8.5%
49
3.5%
5
13.2%
182
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
13
6.0%
18
14.8%
118
11.7%
18
12.0%
167
Agree 21.6%
29
25.9%
78
32.1%
256
25.3%
39
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
20
23.9%
72
24.6%
196
24.0%
37
23.4%
325
Disagree 33.6%
45
22.9%
69
17.3%
138
12.3%
19
19.5%
271
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
2.7%
8
2.8%
22
2.6%
4
2.7%
37
Don't know 17.9%
24
18.6%
56
8.4%
67
24.0%
37
13.3%
184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
10.0%
35
13.3%
62
12.6%
29
13.7%
37
12.0%
167
Agree 36.2%
25
35.3%
124
27.4%
128
21.7%
50
27.8%
75
29.0%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
16
23.1%
81
24.2%
113
21.7%
50
24.1%
65
23.4%
325
Disagree 23.2%
16
19.9%
70
17.6%
82
20.4%
47
20.7%
56
19.5%
271
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
3.4%
16
1.7%
4
4.1%
11
2.7%
37
Don't know 10.1%
7
10.3%
36
13.9%
65
21.7%
50
9.6%
26
13.3%
184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
73
14.6%
69
8.9%
24
12.0%
166
Agree 28.0%
179
30.7%
145
28.9%
78
29.1%
402
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
148
25.2%
119
20.4%
55
23.3%
322
Disagree 21.1%
135
18.4%
87
17.8%
48
19.5%
270
Strongly disagree 3.4%
22
1.5%
7
3.0%
8
2.7%
37
Don't know 12.7%
81
9.7%
46
21.1%
57
13.3%
184
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share