General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO2

Agree or disagree about HMOS: They prevent doctors from prescribing tests necessary for treatment
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 32 2.3% 2.3% -1.54
Agree 301 21.7% 24% -1.04
Neither agree nor disagree 242 17.4% 41.5% -.54
Disagree 455 32.8% 74.3% -.04
Strongly disagree 128 9.2% 83.5% .46
Don't know 223 16.1% 99.6% 1.96
No answer 6 .4% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
11
2.6%
21
2.3%
32
Agree 23.4%
135
20.5%
166
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
118
15.3%
124
17.4%
242
Disagree 31.1%
180
34.0%
275
32.8%
455
Strongly disagree 7.8%
45
10.3%
83
9.2%
128
Don't know 14.7%
85
17.1%
138
16.1%
223
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
25
2.5%
5
2.3%
2
2.3%
32
Agree 20.9%
230
29.7%
60
12.6%
11
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
183
17.8%
36
26.4%
23
17.4%
242
Disagree 35.2%
386
24.3%
49
23.0%
20
32.8%
455
Strongly disagree 9.9%
109
5.0%
10
10.3%
9
9.2%
128
Don't know 14.5%
159
20.8%
42
25.3%
22
16.1%
223
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
3.6%
12
8.3%
2
2.5%
5
1.1%
1
2.3%
32
Agree 22.9%
170
20.0%
67
29.2%
7
20.2%
40
19.1%
17
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
132
14.3%
48
8.3%
2
20.7%
41
21.3%
19
17.4%
242
Disagree 32.1%
238
34.9%
117
29.2%
7
32.3%
64
32.6%
29
32.8%
455
Strongly disagree 8.1%
60
10.1%
34
12.5%
3
10.1%
20
12.4%
11
9.2%
128
Don't know 17.1%
127
16.4%
55
8.3%
2
13.6%
27
13.5%
12
16.1%
223
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
2.4%
16
2.0%
8
2.3%
32
Agree 23.8%
74
20.6%
137
22.0%
90
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
61
16.8%
112
16.8%
69
17.5%
242
Disagree 28.9%
90
35.9%
239
30.7%
126
32.8%
455
Strongly disagree 9.0%
28
10.2%
68
7.8%
32
9.2%
128
Don't know 16.1%
50
13.4%
89
20.2%
83
16.0%
222
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
2.9%
10
2.4%
7
0.8%
2
3.0%
7
2.3%
32
Agree 23.4%
60
21.7%
75
25.9%
75
16.0%
42
21.1%
49
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
63
19.4%
67
15.9%
46
15.3%
40
11.2%
26
17.5%
242
Disagree 27.3%
70
34.5%
119
32.8%
95
41.2%
108
26.3%
61
32.7%
453
Strongly disagree 6.3%
16
7.8%
27
13.8%
40
12.6%
33
5.2%
12
9.2%
128
Don't know 16.0%
41
13.3%
46
9.0%
26
13.7%
36
31.9%
74
16.1%
223
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
2.2%
13
2.3%
13
2.1%
3
2.2%
31
Agree 10.5%
8
24.5%
143
21.8%
126
16.7%
24
21.8%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
10
18.0%
105
17.7%
102
17.4%
25
17.5%
242
Disagree 27.6%
21
28.8%
168
34.8%
201
45.1%
65
32.9%
455
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
6.7%
39
11.3%
65
12.5%
18
9.1%
126
Don't know 38.2%
29
19.9%
116
11.6%
67
5.6%
8
15.9%
220
No answer 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
1.3%
4
2.4%
19
3.9%
6
2.3%
32
Agree 24.6%
33
21.9%
66
22.2%
177
16.2%
25
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
19
19.9%
60
17.2%
137
16.9%
26
17.4%
242
Disagree 30.6%
41
29.2%
88
36.0%
287
25.3%
39
32.8%
455
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
7.3%
22
11.5%
92
4.5%
7
9.2%
128
Don't know 22.4%
30
20.3%
61
10.2%
81
33.1%
51
16.1%
223
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
1.4%
5
3.4%
16
1.7%
4
1.9%
5
2.3%
32
Agree 27.5%
19
24.5%
86
23.3%
109
20.0%
46
15.2%
41
21.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
6
17.7%
62
16.7%
78
17.0%
39
21.1%
57
17.4%
242
Disagree 39.1%
27
36.5%
128
31.5%
147
26.1%
60
34.4%
93
32.8%
455
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
7.4%
26
8.4%
39
10.0%
23
13.0%
35
9.2%
128
Don't know 11.6%
8
12.3%
43
16.5%
77
24.8%
57
14.1%
38
16.1%
223
No answer 2.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
1.7%
8
1.5%
4
2.3%
32
Agree 23.8%
152
20.9%
99
18.5%
50
21.8%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
104
19.0%
90
17.0%
46
17.4%
240
Disagree 31.1%
199
36.8%
174
29.3%
79
32.7%
452
Strongly disagree 8.9%
57
10.1%
48
8.5%
23
9.3%
128
Don't know 16.0%
102
11.2%
53
25.2%
68
16.1%
223
No answer 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share