General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO3

Agree or disagree about HMOS: They help to control costs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 53 3.8% 3.8% -1.58
Agree 253 18.2% 22.1% -1.06
Neither agree nor disagree 204 14.7% 36.8% -.54
Disagree 584 42.1% 78.9% -.02
Strongly disagree 83 6% 84.9% .5
Don't know 206 14.9% 99.7% 2.05
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
18
4.3%
35
3.8%
53
Agree 19.0%
110
17.7%
143
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
82
15.1%
122
14.7%
204
Disagree 44.3%
256
40.5%
328
42.1%
584
Strongly disagree 7.3%
42
5.1%
41
6.0%
83
Don't know 11.6%
67
17.2%
139
14.9%
206
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
44
4.0%
8
1.1%
1
3.8%
53
Agree 19.0%
209
15.3%
31
14.9%
13
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
157
18.8%
38
10.3%
9
14.7%
204
Disagree 42.6%
468
40.6%
82
39.1%
34
42.1%
584
Strongly disagree 6.1%
67
4.0%
8
9.2%
8
6.0%
83
Don't know 13.7%
150
17.3%
35
24.1%
21
14.9%
206
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
27
3.9%
13
8.3%
2
3.0%
6
5.6%
5
3.8%
53
Agree 19.7%
146
17.9%
60
16.7%
4
14.6%
29
15.7%
14
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
111
11.3%
38
8.3%
2
17.7%
35
20.2%
18
14.7%
204
Disagree 40.9%
303
44.2%
148
41.7%
10
43.9%
87
40.4%
36
42.1%
584
Strongly disagree 5.3%
39
7.8%
26
4.2%
1
6.6%
13
4.5%
4
6.0%
83
Don't know 15.4%
114
14.6%
49
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
13.5%
12
14.9%
206
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
14
3.6%
24
3.7%
15
3.8%
53
Agree 15.8%
49
18.8%
125
19.3%
79
18.3%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
45
14.9%
99
14.6%
60
14.7%
204
Disagree 43.4%
135
44.2%
294
37.8%
155
42.1%
584
Strongly disagree 7.1%
22
6.0%
40
5.1%
21
6.0%
83
Don't know 14.5%
45
12.2%
81
19.3%
79
14.8%
205
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
8
2.9%
10
5.9%
17
2.7%
7
4.7%
11
3.8%
53
Agree 14.1%
36
18.3%
63
18.6%
54
19.1%
50
21.6%
50
18.3%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
46
19.1%
66
11.4%
33
14.9%
39
8.6%
20
14.7%
204
Disagree 43.8%
112
41.4%
143
47.2%
137
43.9%
115
32.3%
75
42.0%
582
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
6.7%
23
8.6%
25
6.9%
18
1.7%
4
6.0%
83
Don't know 15.6%
40
11.0%
38
8.3%
24
12.6%
33
30.6%
71
14.9%
206
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
3.9%
23
4.0%
23
2.8%
4
3.8%
52
Agree 14.5%
11
18.2%
106
19.2%
111
15.3%
22
18.1%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
8
15.1%
88
15.4%
89
13.2%
19
14.8%
204
Disagree 28.9%
22
39.4%
230
44.0%
254
54.2%
78
42.3%
584
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
5.5%
32
6.2%
36
9.0%
13
6.0%
83
Don't know 40.8%
31
18.0%
105
10.4%
60
5.6%
8
14.8%
204
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
7
2.7%
8
4.0%
32
3.9%
6
3.8%
53
Agree 20.9%
28
14.3%
43
20.2%
161
13.6%
21
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
15
16.3%
49
14.4%
115
16.2%
25
14.7%
204
Disagree 37.3%
50
43.5%
131
43.7%
349
35.1%
54
42.1%
584
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
3.3%
10
7.8%
62
2.6%
4
6.0%
83
Don't know 20.1%
27
19.6%
59
9.5%
76
28.6%
44
14.9%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
2.8%
10
4.9%
23
3.9%
9
2.6%
7
3.8%
53
Agree 23.2%
16
20.5%
72
19.3%
90
14.8%
34
15.2%
41
18.2%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
9
16.8%
59
16.1%
75
10.4%
24
13.7%
37
14.7%
204
Disagree 46.4%
32
43.6%
153
35.1%
164
42.6%
98
50.7%
137
42.1%
584
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
4.6%
16
7.9%
37
4.3%
10
6.7%
18
6.0%
83
Don't know 8.7%
6
11.4%
40
16.3%
76
23.5%
54
11.1%
30
14.9%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
27
3.4%
16
3.7%
10
3.8%
53
Agree 18.9%
121
18.2%
86
16.7%
45
18.2%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
81
15.2%
72
17.8%
48
14.5%
201
Disagree 43.7%
279
45.9%
217
32.6%
88
42.3%
584
Strongly disagree 6.7%
43
5.3%
25
5.2%
14
5.9%
82
Don't know 13.6%
87
11.8%
56
23.3%
63
14.9%
206
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share