General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO4

Agree or disagree about HMOS: They prevent people from getting the care they need
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 3.2% 3.2% -1.45
Agree 365 26.3% 29.6% -.94
Neither agree nor disagree 238 17.2% 46.7% -.43
Disagree 428 30.9% 77.6% .08
Strongly disagree 118 8.5% 86.1% .59
Don't know 187 13.5% 99.6% 2.12
No answer 6 .4% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
19
3.2%
26
3.2%
45
Agree 29.9%
173
23.7%
192
26.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
119
14.7%
119
17.2%
238
Disagree 27.5%
159
33.3%
269
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 6.1%
35
10.3%
83
8.5%
118
Don't know 11.9%
69
14.6%
118
13.5%
187
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
29
4.0%
8
9.2%
8
3.2%
45
Agree 26.1%
287
29.7%
60
20.7%
18
26.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
179
20.8%
42
19.5%
17
17.2%
238
Disagree 33.1%
363
22.8%
46
21.8%
19
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 9.4%
103
4.5%
9
6.9%
6
8.5%
118
Don't know 12.0%
132
17.8%
36
21.8%
19
13.5%
187
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
24
2.4%
8
8.3%
2
4.0%
8
3.4%
3
3.2%
45
Agree 25.9%
192
26.6%
89
25.0%
6
26.3%
52
29.2%
26
26.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
126
15.2%
51
8.3%
2
22.7%
45
15.7%
14
17.2%
238
Disagree 30.6%
227
33.1%
111
33.3%
8
28.8%
57
28.1%
25
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 8.5%
63
8.7%
29
8.3%
2
6.6%
13
12.4%
11
8.5%
118
Don't know 14.3%
106
13.7%
46
12.5%
3
11.6%
23
10.1%
9
13.5%
187
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
3.9%
26
2.7%
11
3.2%
45
Agree 28.9%
90
24.7%
164
27.1%
111
26.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
63
16.8%
112
15.4%
63
17.2%
238
Disagree 27.0%
84
33.4%
222
29.8%
122
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 8.4%
26
9.3%
62
7.3%
30
8.5%
118
Don't know 12.9%
40
11.7%
78
16.6%
68
13.4%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
9
3.8%
13
4.1%
12
2.3%
6
2.2%
5
3.2%
45
Agree 29.7%
76
25.2%
87
29.7%
86
22.1%
58
24.1%
56
26.2%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
63
19.7%
68
14.8%
43
16.0%
42
9.5%
22
17.2%
238
Disagree 22.7%
58
33.9%
117
34.1%
99
35.1%
92
26.7%
62
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 4.7%
12
6.7%
23
10.3%
30
12.6%
33
8.6%
20
8.5%
118
Don't know 14.8%
38
10.4%
36
6.6%
19
11.5%
30
27.6%
64
13.5%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
4.5%
26
2.3%
13
1.4%
2
3.2%
44
Agree 21.1%
16
28.4%
166
25.6%
148
24.3%
35
26.4%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
7
16.8%
98
17.9%
103
20.8%
30
17.2%
238
Disagree 23.7%
18
26.5%
155
34.5%
199
38.2%
55
30.9%
427
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
6.8%
40
9.7%
56
10.4%
15
8.4%
116
Don't know 35.5%
27
16.4%
96
9.7%
56
4.2%
6
13.4%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
5
2.0%
6
3.8%
30
2.6%
4
3.2%
45
Agree 32.1%
43
28.6%
86
25.4%
203
21.4%
33
26.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
18
17.3%
52
18.2%
145
14.9%
23
17.2%
238
Disagree 27.6%
37
26.9%
81
33.7%
269
26.6%
41
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
8.0%
24
9.6%
77
6.5%
10
8.5%
118
Don't know 17.9%
24
16.9%
51
8.6%
69
27.9%
43
13.5%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
2.6%
9
4.5%
21
2.6%
6
2.6%
7
3.2%
45
Agree 21.7%
15
27.9%
98
25.3%
118
27.0%
62
26.7%
72
26.3%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
6
16.2%
57
18.2%
85
15.7%
36
20.0%
54
17.2%
238
Disagree 46.4%
32
35.6%
125
28.5%
133
23.0%
53
31.5%
85
30.9%
428
Strongly disagree 10.1%
7
7.7%
27
8.4%
39
7.4%
17
10.4%
28
8.5%
118
Don't know 10.1%
7
10.0%
35
14.6%
68
23.5%
54
8.5%
23
13.5%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
3.6%
17
3.0%
8
3.3%
45
Agree 28.6%
183
26.4%
125
20.7%
56
26.3%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
115
18.0%
85
13.3%
36
17.1%
236
Disagree 27.5%
176
34.5%
163
32.6%
88
30.9%
427
Strongly disagree 10.0%
64
7.2%
34
7.0%
19
8.5%
117
Don't know 12.1%
77
9.9%
47
23.3%
63
13.5%
187
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share