General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO5

Agree or disagree about HMOS: They damage the trust between doctors and patients
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 3.1% 3.1% -1.44
Agree 377 27.2% 30.3% -.93
Neither agree nor disagree 269 19.4% 49.7% -.41
Disagree 379 27.3% 77% .1
Strongly disagree 130 9.4% 86.4% .61
Don't know 186 13.4% 99.8% 2.14
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
23
2.5%
20
3.1%
43
Agree 28.7%
166
26.1%
211
27.2%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
122
18.2%
147
19.4%
269
Disagree 26.3%
152
28.1%
227
27.3%
379
Strongly disagree 8.0%
46
10.4%
84
9.4%
130
Don't know 11.6%
67
14.7%
119
13.4%
186
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
28
4.5%
9
6.9%
6
3.1%
43
Agree 26.3%
289
31.2%
63
28.7%
25
27.2%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
214
19.8%
40
17.2%
15
19.4%
269
Disagree 29.0%
318
22.3%
45
18.4%
16
27.3%
379
Strongly disagree 10.5%
115
4.5%
9
6.9%
6
9.4%
130
Don't know 12.0%
132
17.3%
35
21.8%
19
13.4%
186
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
20
3.0%
10
8.3%
2
5.1%
10
1.1%
1
3.1%
43
Agree 24.6%
182
29.9%
100
20.8%
5
33.3%
66
27.0%
24
27.2%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
150
15.5%
52
16.7%
4
21.2%
42
23.6%
21
19.4%
269
Disagree 29.0%
215
26.9%
90
33.3%
8
23.2%
46
22.5%
20
27.3%
379
Strongly disagree 9.2%
68
10.4%
35
8.3%
2
6.6%
13
13.5%
12
9.4%
130
Don't know 14.2%
105
14.0%
47
8.3%
2
10.6%
21
12.4%
11
13.4%
186
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
3.5%
23
2.4%
10
3.1%
43
Agree 33.1%
103
26.2%
174
24.4%
100
27.2%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
58
19.8%
132
19.3%
79
19.4%
269
Disagree 23.5%
73
27.7%
184
29.8%
122
27.3%
379
Strongly disagree 7.7%
24
11.9%
79
6.6%
27
9.4%
130
Don't know 13.8%
43
10.8%
72
17.1%
70
13.3%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
11
3.5%
12
3.8%
11
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
3.1%
43
Agree 32.8%
84
29.9%
103
26.6%
77
22.9%
60
22.4%
52
27.1%
376
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
61
22.3%
77
18.6%
54
17.6%
46
12.9%
30
19.4%
268
Disagree 19.9%
51
25.2%
87
31.4%
91
33.2%
87
27.2%
63
27.4%
379
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
8.1%
28
12.1%
35
14.1%
37
8.2%
19
9.4%
130
Don't know 14.8%
38
11.0%
38
7.2%
21
9.5%
25
27.6%
64
13.4%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
3.1%
18
2.8%
16
3.5%
5
3.0%
42
Agree 14.5%
11
29.6%
173
28.2%
163
20.8%
30
27.3%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
17.6%
103
19.8%
114
28.5%
41
19.5%
269
Disagree 19.7%
15
25.9%
151
29.3%
169
29.2%
42
27.3%
377
Strongly disagree 10.5%
8
7.0%
41
10.4%
60
13.9%
20
9.3%
129
Don't know 36.8%
28
16.6%
97
9.2%
53
4.2%
6
13.3%
184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
5
1.3%
4
3.8%
30
2.6%
4
3.1%
43
Agree 28.4%
38
31.6%
95
26.6%
212
20.8%
32
27.2%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
15
17.3%
52
21.3%
170
20.8%
32
19.4%
269
Disagree 27.6%
37
26.9%
81
28.7%
229
20.8%
32
27.3%
379
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
6.6%
20
11.0%
88
9.1%
14
9.4%
130
Don't know 23.1%
31
16.3%
49
8.3%
66
26.0%
40
13.4%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
2.6%
9
4.1%
19
3.0%
7
1.9%
5
3.1%
43
Agree 27.5%
19
29.1%
102
23.6%
110
26.5%
61
31.5%
85
27.2%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
15
17.1%
60
20.8%
97
15.7%
36
22.6%
61
19.4%
269
Disagree 27.5%
19
31.6%
111
28.5%
133
20.4%
47
25.6%
69
27.3%
379
Strongly disagree 8.7%
6
9.1%
32
8.6%
40
10.9%
25
10.0%
27
9.4%
130
Don't know 10.1%
7
10.3%
36
14.3%
67
23.0%
53
8.5%
23
13.4%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
23
3.0%
14
2.2%
6
3.1%
43
Agree 29.0%
185
25.6%
121
25.6%
69
27.1%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
121
21.8%
103
15.9%
43
19.3%
267
Disagree 27.2%
174
29.6%
140
24.1%
65
27.4%
379
Strongly disagree 8.6%
55
10.4%
49
9.3%
25
9.3%
129
Don't know 12.2%
78
9.7%
46
23.0%
62
13.5%
186
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share