General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO6

Agree or disagree about HMOS: They take important medical decisions out of the hands of physicians
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 2.4% 2.4% -1.6
Agree 281 20.3% 22.6% -1.09
Neither agree nor disagree 216 15.6% 38.2% -.58
Disagree 461 33.2% 71.4% -.06
Strongly disagree 180 13% 84.4% .45
Don't know 212 15.3% 99.7% 1.99
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
15
2.2%
18
2.4%
33
Agree 22.7%
131
18.5%
150
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
102
14.1%
114
15.6%
216
Disagree 32.2%
186
34.0%
275
33.2%
461
Strongly disagree 10.9%
63
14.5%
117
13.0%
180
Don't know 13.5%
78
16.6%
134
15.3%
212
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
26
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
2.4%
33
Agree 19.4%
213
25.7%
52
18.4%
16
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
166
16.3%
33
19.5%
17
15.6%
216
Disagree 35.1%
385
28.2%
57
21.8%
19
33.2%
461
Strongly disagree 14.0%
154
6.4%
13
14.9%
13
13.0%
180
Don't know 13.8%
151
19.8%
40
24.1%
21
15.3%
212
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
15
2.4%
8
4.2%
1
3.5%
7
2.2%
2
2.4%
33
Agree 19.4%
144
22.1%
74
12.5%
3
22.7%
45
16.9%
15
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
121
14.3%
48
8.3%
2
15.7%
31
15.7%
14
15.6%
216
Disagree 32.4%
240
32.2%
108
45.8%
11
36.4%
72
33.7%
30
33.2%
461
Strongly disagree 13.0%
96
13.4%
45
16.7%
4
9.6%
19
18.0%
16
13.0%
180
Don't know 16.7%
124
15.2%
51
4.2%
1
12.1%
24
13.5%
12
15.3%
212
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
2.7%
18
1.7%
7
2.4%
33
Agree 23.5%
73
19.4%
129
19.3%
79
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
59
16.1%
107
12.2%
50
15.6%
216
Disagree 29.3%
91
34.1%
227
34.9%
143
33.3%
461
Strongly disagree 10.6%
33
15.3%
102
11.0%
45
13.0%
180
Don't know 15.1%
47
12.0%
80
20.5%
84
15.2%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
8
2.0%
7
3.4%
10
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
2.4%
33
Agree 23.0%
59
20.9%
72
21.4%
62
19.1%
50
15.5%
36
20.1%
279
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
51
20.0%
69
13.8%
40
13.4%
35
9.1%
21
15.6%
216
Disagree 31.3%
80
32.2%
111
37.6%
109
32.8%
86
32.3%
75
33.3%
461
Strongly disagree 7.0%
18
12.8%
44
16.2%
47
19.5%
51
8.6%
20
13.0%
180
Don't know 15.6%
40
12.2%
42
7.6%
22
13.0%
34
31.9%
74
15.3%
212
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
2.7%
16
2.1%
12
0.7%
1
2.3%
32
Agree 10.5%
8
24.0%
140
18.9%
109
16.7%
24
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
10
14.0%
82
18.0%
104
13.9%
20
15.6%
216
Disagree 23.7%
18
29.6%
173
35.5%
205
44.4%
64
33.3%
460
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
10.1%
59
15.1%
87
18.8%
27
12.9%
178
Don't know 42.1%
32
19.2%
112
10.2%
59
4.9%
7
15.2%
210
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
1.0%
3
2.9%
23
2.6%
4
2.4%
33
Agree 26.1%
35
19.3%
58
20.1%
160
18.2%
28
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
12
15.9%
48
16.2%
129
17.5%
27
15.6%
216
Disagree 27.6%
37
33.2%
100
36.2%
289
22.7%
35
33.2%
461
Strongly disagree 9.7%
13
11.6%
35
14.9%
119
8.4%
13
13.0%
180
Don't know 25.4%
34
18.9%
57
9.4%
75
29.9%
46
15.3%
212
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
1.1%
4
3.2%
15
3.0%
7
1.9%
5
2.4%
33
Agree 31.9%
22
21.4%
75
19.9%
93
17.8%
41
18.5%
50
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
8
14.8%
52
18.4%
86
13.0%
30
14.8%
40
15.6%
216
Disagree 31.9%
22
37.0%
130
31.9%
149
25.7%
59
37.4%
101
33.2%
461
Strongly disagree 11.6%
8
12.5%
44
12.0%
56
14.3%
33
14.4%
39
13.0%
180
Don't know 10.1%
7
12.8%
45
14.3%
67
25.7%
59
12.6%
34
15.3%
212
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
21
1.9%
9
1.1%
3
2.4%
33
Agree 23.0%
147
19.2%
91
15.9%
43
20.3%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
87
18.0%
85
15.2%
41
15.4%
213
Disagree 33.0%
211
34.9%
165
31.1%
84
33.3%
460
Strongly disagree 12.4%
79
14.8%
70
11.1%
30
13.0%
179
Don't know 14.2%
91
11.0%
52
25.6%
69
15.3%
212
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share