General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMO7

Agree or disagree about HMOS: They make it more difficult to see a specialist for problems like emotional, nervous, and mental health problems
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 2.1% 2.1% -1.66
Agree 238 17.2% 19.3% -1.16
Neither agree nor disagree 198 14.3% 33.5% -.67
Disagree 469 33.8% 67.3% -.17
Strongly disagree 194 14% 81.3% .33
Don't know 255 18.4% 99.7% 1.82
No answer 4 .3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
11
2.2%
18
2.1%
29
Agree 19.9%
115
15.2%
123
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
96
12.6%
102
14.3%
198
Disagree 31.3%
181
35.6%
288
33.8%
469
Strongly disagree 11.9%
69
15.5%
125
14.0%
194
Don't know 18.0%
104
18.7%
151
18.4%
255
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
21
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
Agree 16.3%
179
21.3%
43
18.4%
16
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
155
14.9%
30
14.9%
13
14.3%
198
Disagree 35.1%
385
29.7%
60
27.6%
24
33.8%
469
Strongly disagree 14.7%
161
10.9%
22
12.6%
11
14.0%
194
Don't know 17.7%
194
19.3%
39
25.3%
22
18.4%
255
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
Agree 17.7%
131
16.7%
56
12.5%
3
19.2%
38
11.2%
10
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
106
12.8%
43
8.3%
2
15.2%
30
19.1%
17
14.3%
198
Disagree 35.2%
261
33.1%
111
45.8%
11
28.8%
57
32.6%
29
33.8%
469
Strongly disagree 12.0%
89
16.1%
54
12.5%
3
15.2%
30
20.2%
18
14.0%
194
Don't know 18.8%
139
19.4%
65
12.5%
3
17.2%
34
15.7%
14
18.4%
255
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
9
1.4%
9
2.7%
11
2.1%
29
Agree 19.6%
61
16.5%
110
16.3%
67
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
47
14.4%
96
13.4%
55
14.3%
198
Disagree 33.1%
103
35.2%
234
32.2%
132
33.8%
469
Strongly disagree 13.5%
42
15.0%
100
12.7%
52
14.0%
194
Don't know 15.8%
49
17.1%
114
22.2%
91
18.3%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
7
1.2%
4
3.4%
10
0.8%
2
2.6%
6
2.1%
29
Agree 18.8%
48
20.0%
69
14.5%
42
17.6%
46
13.8%
32
17.1%
237
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
51
15.7%
54
11.0%
32
13.7%
36
10.8%
25
14.3%
198
Disagree 32.0%
82
32.8%
113
40.7%
118
32.8%
86
30.2%
70
33.9%
469
Strongly disagree 8.6%
22
14.5%
50
18.6%
54
19.1%
50
7.8%
18
14.0%
194
Don't know 18.0%
46
15.9%
55
11.7%
34
16.0%
42
33.2%
77
18.3%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
2.2%
13
2.1%
12
0.7%
1
2.1%
29
Agree 13.2%
10
19.7%
115
16.8%
97
11.1%
16
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
14.0%
82
14.0%
81
16.7%
24
14.3%
198
Disagree 21.1%
16
31.7%
185
35.4%
204
43.8%
63
33.9%
468
Strongly disagree 7.9%
6
9.4%
55
17.3%
100
21.5%
31
13.9%
192
Don't know 39.5%
30
22.6%
132
14.0%
81
6.3%
9
18.2%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.9%
15
2.6%
4
2.1%
29
Agree 21.6%
29
16.6%
50
17.0%
136
14.9%
23
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
16
12.6%
38
15.5%
124
13.0%
20
14.3%
198
Disagree 29.1%
39
33.2%
100
35.3%
282
31.2%
48
33.8%
469
Strongly disagree 11.2%
15
12.3%
37
16.2%
129
8.4%
13
14.0%
194
Don't know 22.4%
30
23.6%
71
13.7%
109
29.2%
45
18.4%
255
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
2.4%
11
1.7%
4
3.0%
8
2.1%
29
Agree 23.2%
16
17.1%
60
16.3%
76
19.1%
44
15.6%
42
17.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
8
15.7%
55
11.3%
53
14.3%
33
18.1%
49
14.3%
198
Disagree 33.3%
23
35.3%
124
35.3%
165
29.6%
68
33.0%
89
33.8%
469
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
13.7%
48
15.4%
72
10.9%
25
14.8%
40
14.0%
194
Don't know 15.9%
11
16.5%
58
19.1%
89
23.9%
55
15.6%
42
18.4%
255
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
19
1.3%
6
1.5%
4
2.1%
29
Agree 18.6%
119
16.7%
79
14.1%
38
17.1%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
81
16.1%
76
14.4%
39
14.2%
196
Disagree 33.5%
214
36.8%
174
29.6%
80
33.9%
468
Strongly disagree 13.8%
88
15.4%
73
12.2%
33
14.0%
194
Don't know 17.8%
114
13.7%
65
28.1%
76
18.5%
255
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share