General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS1

As you read each of the following statements, please think about the medical care you are now receiving. If you have not received any medical care recently, circle the answer based on what you would expect if you had to seek care today. Even if you are not entirely certain about your answers, we want to remind you that your best guess is important for each statement... Doctors aren't as thorough as they should be
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 9.2% 9.2% -1.45
Agree 571 41.2% 50.4% -.67
Uncertain 191 13.8% 64.2% .1
Disagree 425 30.6% 94.8% .88
Strongly disagree 48 3.5% 98.3% 1.65
Don't know 21 1.5% 99.8% 3.98
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
53
9.3%
75
9.2%
128
Agree 38.9%
225
42.8%
346
41.2%
571
Uncertain 15.2%
88
12.7%
103
13.8%
191
Disagree 32.0%
185
29.7%
240
30.6%
425
Strongly disagree 2.8%
16
4.0%
32
3.5%
48
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.2%
10
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
103
8.4%
17
9.2%
8
9.2%
128
Agree 41.3%
453
38.1%
77
47.1%
41
41.2%
571
Uncertain 13.1%
144
18.3%
37
11.5%
10
13.8%
191
Disagree 31.3%
344
29.2%
59
25.3%
22
30.6%
425
Strongly disagree 3.7%
41
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
3.5%
48
Don't know 1.0%
11
3.5%
7
3.4%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
69
9.3%
31
4.2%
1
9.1%
18
10.1%
9
9.2%
128
Agree 41.2%
305
40.3%
135
50.0%
12
39.4%
78
46.1%
41
41.2%
571
Uncertain 12.8%
95
14.3%
48
4.2%
1
18.2%
36
12.4%
11
13.8%
191
Disagree 31.4%
233
31.6%
106
37.5%
9
28.3%
56
23.6%
21
30.6%
425
Strongly disagree 3.6%
27
3.6%
12
4.2%
1
2.0%
4
4.5%
4
3.5%
48
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
25
9.3%
62
10.0%
41
9.2%
128
Agree 40.2%
125
41.7%
277
41.0%
168
41.1%
570
Uncertain 17.4%
54
11.3%
75
15.1%
62
13.8%
191
Disagree 29.6%
92
31.7%
211
29.8%
122
30.7%
425
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
4.5%
30
2.4%
10
3.5%
48
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.2%
8
1.5%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
21
8.4%
29
9.0%
26
9.5%
25
11.6%
27
9.2%
128
Agree 42.6%
109
41.4%
143
40.0%
116
43.5%
114
37.5%
87
41.1%
569
Uncertain 18.8%
48
14.5%
50
13.8%
40
11.5%
30
9.9%
23
13.8%
191
Disagree 26.2%
67
32.5%
112
32.8%
95
27.9%
73
33.6%
78
30.7%
425
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
1.7%
6
3.4%
10
5.7%
15
5.6%
13
3.5%
48
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.7%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
7
10.6%
62
8.1%
47
7.6%
11
9.2%
127
Agree 38.2%
29
45.9%
268
38.5%
222
35.4%
51
41.3%
570
Uncertain 13.2%
10
12.5%
73
14.7%
85
16.0%
23
13.8%
191
Disagree 28.9%
22
28.3%
165
31.9%
184
35.4%
51
30.6%
422
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
1.7%
10
5.2%
30
4.2%
6
3.5%
48
Don't know 7.9%
6
0.9%
5
1.2%
7
1.4%
2
1.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
9
11.0%
33
8.8%
70
10.4%
16
9.2%
128
Agree 41.0%
55
43.5%
131
39.8%
318
43.5%
67
41.2%
571
Uncertain 17.9%
24
12.3%
37
14.2%
113
11.0%
17
13.8%
191
Disagree 29.1%
39
29.6%
89
31.8%
254
27.9%
43
30.6%
425
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
2.3%
7
4.1%
33
1.9%
3
3.5%
48
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
8
4.5%
7
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
7.7%
27
9.0%
42
9.6%
22
11.1%
30
9.2%
128
Agree 31.9%
22
41.6%
146
40.5%
189
43.0%
99
42.6%
115
41.2%
571
Uncertain 17.4%
12
10.3%
36
13.9%
65
17.8%
41
13.7%
37
13.8%
191
Disagree 36.2%
25
37.6%
132
29.1%
136
23.5%
54
28.9%
78
30.6%
425
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
1.7%
6
5.6%
26
2.6%
6
3.0%
8
3.5%
48
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
8
3.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
69
6.8%
32
10.0%
27
9.3%
128
Agree 39.6%
253
39.5%
187
47.4%
128
41.1%
568
Uncertain 13.8%
88
16.1%
76
9.6%
26
13.7%
190
Disagree 30.4%
194
32.3%
153
28.5%
77
30.7%
424
Strongly disagree 3.8%
24
4.0%
19
1.9%
5
3.5%
48
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.1%
5
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share