General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS2

Agree or disagree about doctors: Doctors always do their best to keep the patient from worrying
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 4% 4% -1.58
Agree 655 47.2% 51.2% -.71
Uncertain 273 19.7% 70.9% .15
Disagree 347 25% 95.9% 1.01
Strongly disagree 37 2.7% 98.6% 1.88
Don't know 17 1.2% 99.8% 4.46
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
28
3.3%
27
4.0%
55
Agree 50.0%
289
45.2%
366
47.2%
655
Uncertain 19.0%
110
20.1%
163
19.7%
273
Disagree 23.2%
134
26.3%
213
25.0%
347
Strongly disagree 1.7%
10
3.3%
27
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.2%
10
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
45
2.5%
5
5.7%
5
4.0%
55
Agree 44.5%
489
60.4%
122
50.6%
44
47.2%
655
Uncertain 20.4%
224
15.3%
31
20.7%
18
19.7%
273
Disagree 27.0%
297
16.8%
34
18.4%
16
25.0%
347
Strongly disagree 2.7%
30
2.5%
5
2.3%
2
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.0%
11
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
29
4.8%
16
12.5%
3
1.0%
2
5.6%
5
4.0%
55
Agree 49.5%
367
48.7%
163
45.8%
11
37.9%
75
43.8%
39
47.2%
655
Uncertain 18.1%
134
22.1%
74
16.7%
4
24.7%
49
13.5%
12
19.7%
273
Disagree 24.3%
180
22.7%
76
20.8%
5
29.8%
59
30.3%
27
25.0%
347
Strongly disagree 2.7%
20
1.2%
4
4.2%
1
4.0%
8
4.5%
4
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
11
3.8%
25
4.6%
19
4.0%
55
Agree 45.7%
142
47.7%
317
47.8%
196
47.3%
655
Uncertain 21.2%
66
19.7%
131
18.5%
76
19.7%
273
Disagree 24.8%
77
26.0%
173
23.4%
96
25.0%
346
Strongly disagree 3.2%
10
1.5%
10
4.1%
17
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.1%
7
1.2%
5
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
2.6%
9
3.8%
11
3.1%
8
9.1%
21
4.0%
55
Agree 46.9%
120
46.7%
161
45.2%
131
42.0%
110
57.3%
133
47.3%
655
Uncertain 23.0%
59
20.0%
69
20.3%
59
20.2%
53
14.2%
33
19.7%
273
Disagree 24.2%
62
27.0%
93
26.6%
77
30.9%
81
13.8%
32
24.9%
345
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
2.9%
10
3.8%
11
2.3%
6
3.0%
7
2.7%
37
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
6
1.2%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
3.6%
21
4.0%
23
4.2%
6
4.0%
55
Agree 57.9%
44
51.2%
299
44.4%
256
36.8%
53
47.2%
652
Uncertain 14.5%
11
19.0%
111
20.1%
116
24.3%
35
19.8%
273
Disagree 11.8%
9
22.6%
132
27.4%
158
31.9%
46
25.0%
345
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
2.4%
14
3.1%
18
2.1%
3
2.7%
37
Don't know 6.6%
5
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
5.3%
16
3.8%
30
3.9%
6
4.0%
55
Agree 53.0%
71
55.5%
167
42.7%
341
49.4%
76
47.2%
655
Uncertain 11.9%
16
15.3%
46
22.6%
180
20.1%
31
19.7%
273
Disagree 29.1%
39
20.9%
63
27.6%
220
16.2%
25
25.0%
347
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
2.0%
6
2.5%
20
4.5%
7
2.7%
37
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
5
5.2%
8
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
1.7%
6
5.1%
24
3.5%
8
5.2%
14
4.0%
55
Agree 52.2%
36
51.6%
181
45.6%
213
46.1%
106
44.1%
119
47.2%
655
Uncertain 24.6%
17
19.1%
67
19.3%
90
20.0%
46
19.6%
53
19.7%
273
Disagree 14.5%
10
23.6%
83
26.3%
123
23.9%
55
28.1%
76
25.0%
347
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
2.6%
9
2.6%
12
3.5%
8
2.2%
6
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.9%
4
2.6%
6
0.7%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
27
4.0%
19
3.3%
9
4.0%
55
Agree 48.2%
308
46.5%
220
45.6%
123
47.1%
651
Uncertain 19.7%
126
18.8%
89
21.5%
58
19.8%
273
Disagree 23.3%
149
27.3%
129
25.2%
68
25.0%
346
Strongly disagree 3.0%
19
2.3%
11
2.6%
7
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share