General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS3

Agree or disagree about doctors: Sometimes doctors take unnecessary risks in treating their patients
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 52 3.7% 3.7% -1.63
Agree 409 29.5% 33.2% -.91
Uncertain 336 24.2% 57.5% -.19
Disagree 480 34.6% 92.1% .53
Strongly disagree 55 4% 96% 1.26
Don't know 49 3.5% 99.6% 3.42
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
18
4.2%
34
3.7%
52
Agree 27.9%
161
30.7%
248
29.5%
409
Uncertain 25.4%
147
23.4%
189
24.2%
336
Disagree 34.4%
199
34.7%
281
34.6%
480
Strongly disagree 4.7%
27
3.5%
28
4.0%
55
Don't know 4.3%
25
3.0%
24
3.5%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
39
3.5%
7
6.9%
6
3.7%
52
Agree 28.4%
312
36.6%
74
26.4%
23
29.5%
409
Uncertain 23.5%
258
26.2%
53
28.7%
25
24.2%
336
Disagree 37.2%
409
24.3%
49
25.3%
22
34.6%
480
Strongly disagree 3.6%
40
5.4%
11
4.6%
4
4.0%
55
Don't know 3.3%
36
3.0%
6
8.0%
7
3.5%
49
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
33
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
3.7%
52
Agree 32.4%
240
23.6%
79
29.2%
7
25.3%
50
37.1%
33
29.5%
409
Uncertain 23.3%
173
25.1%
84
20.8%
5
26.3%
52
24.7%
22
24.2%
336
Disagree 33.2%
246
38.2%
128
33.3%
8
37.9%
75
25.8%
23
34.6%
480
Strongly disagree 3.5%
26
4.2%
14
16.7%
4
3.5%
7
4.5%
4
4.0%
55
Don't know 2.6%
19
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
4.5%
4
3.5%
49
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
4.1%
27
4.1%
17
3.8%
52
Agree 31.2%
97
28.9%
192
29.0%
119
29.4%
408
Uncertain 25.7%
80
22.3%
148
26.3%
108
24.2%
336
Disagree 31.2%
97
38.0%
253
31.7%
130
34.6%
480
Strongly disagree 5.5%
17
3.5%
23
3.7%
15
4.0%
55
Don't know 3.9%
12
2.9%
19
4.4%
18
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
3.8%
13
4.5%
13
4.2%
11
3.9%
9
3.8%
52
Agree 31.6%
81
26.7%
92
32.1%
93
31.3%
82
26.3%
61
29.5%
409
Uncertain 27.7%
71
27.5%
95
22.1%
64
21.0%
55
21.1%
49
24.1%
334
Disagree 30.9%
79
36.2%
125
33.4%
97
37.0%
97
35.3%
82
34.7%
480
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
3.2%
11
4.8%
14
3.1%
8
6.0%
14
4.0%
55
Don't know 3.9%
10
2.3%
8
2.1%
6
3.1%
8
7.3%
17
3.5%
49
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
7
5.0%
29
2.4%
14
1.4%
2
3.8%
52
Agree 30.3%
23
30.5%
178
28.1%
162
29.9%
43
29.4%
406
Uncertain 18.4%
14
25.5%
149
24.6%
142
21.5%
31
24.3%
336
Disagree 26.3%
20
32.5%
190
36.6%
211
39.6%
57
34.6%
478
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
3.3%
19
4.3%
25
5.6%
8
4.0%
55
Don't know 11.8%
9
2.9%
17
3.3%
19
2.1%
3
3.5%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
3.3%
10
4.3%
34
3.2%
5
3.7%
52
Agree 35.1%
47
31.2%
94
27.8%
222
29.9%
46
29.5%
409
Uncertain 28.4%
38
21.6%
65
24.6%
196
24.0%
37
24.2%
336
Disagree 29.9%
40
34.9%
105
36.8%
294
26.6%
41
34.6%
480
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
5.0%
15
3.3%
26
6.5%
10
4.0%
55
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.0%
12
2.6%
21
9.1%
14
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
4.0%
14
4.3%
20
2.2%
5
3.7%
10
3.7%
52
Agree 23.2%
16
31.9%
112
28.9%
135
33.0%
76
25.9%
70
29.5%
409
Uncertain 20.3%
14
24.8%
87
21.8%
102
26.1%
60
27.0%
73
24.2%
336
Disagree 42.0%
29
33.0%
116
36.4%
170
30.4%
70
35.2%
95
34.6%
480
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
2.8%
10
4.9%
23
3.5%
8
4.1%
11
4.0%
55
Don't know 5.8%
4
2.6%
9
3.4%
16
3.9%
9
4.1%
11
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
25
3.2%
15
4.4%
12
3.8%
52
Agree 29.6%
189
29.4%
139
30.0%
81
29.6%
409
Uncertain 22.7%
145
25.2%
119
25.6%
69
24.1%
333
Disagree 34.6%
221
36.6%
173
31.1%
84
34.6%
478
Strongly disagree 4.4%
28
3.8%
18
3.3%
9
4.0%
55
Don't know 4.5%
29
1.5%
7
4.8%
13
3.5%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share