General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were 16 years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 1101 38.9% 38.9% -1
Same state, different city 728 25.7% 64.6% 0
Different state 988 34.9% 99.5% 1
No answer 15 .5% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.2%
483
38.6%
618
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 25.4%
313
25.9%
415
25.7%
728
Different state 34.8%
429
34.9%
559
34.9%
988
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
8
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 37.5%
840
49.5%
198
33.0%
63
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 27.0%
606
20.3%
81
21.5%
41
25.7%
728
Different state 35.1%
787
29.0%
116
44.5%
85
34.9%
988
No answer 0.4%
8
1.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 39.8%
607
42.6%
300
20.0%
10
36.4%
144
25.5%
40
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 26.6%
406
22.7%
160
18.0%
9
26.3%
104
31.2%
49
25.7%
728
Different state 32.9%
502
34.3%
242
62.0%
31
36.6%
145
43.3%
68
34.9%
988
No answer 0.6%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Same state, same city 48.6%
322
34.0%
457
39.2%
322
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 22.5%
149
27.4%
369
25.5%
210
25.7%
728
Different state 28.1%
186
38.1%
513
35.0%
288
34.9%
987
No answer 0.9%
6
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Same state, same city 50.8%
273
39.6%
272
33.3%
193
34.1%
186
37.0%
177
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 22.9%
123
26.3%
181
28.6%
166
24.2%
132
25.7%
123
25.6%
725
Different state 25.9%
139
33.3%
229
37.4%
217
41.5%
226
36.7%
176
34.9%
987
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Same state, same city 47.5%
76
48.0%
565
33.4%
393
20.3%
62
38.9%
1096
Same state, different city 23.8%
38
25.3%
298
26.3%
310
26.6%
81
25.8%
727
Different state 28.8%
46
26.2%
308
39.6%
466
53.1%
162
34.8%
982
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Same state, same city 44.3%
132
42.9%
265
35.7%
567
41.6%
137
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 25.8%
77
24.3%
150
26.8%
426
22.8%
75
25.7%
728
Different state 29.5%
88
32.4%
200
36.9%
585
35.0%
115
34.9%
988
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Same state, same city 45.4%
64
43.1%
300
40.2%
386
41.3%
202
27.3%
149
38.9%
1101
Same state, different city 27.7%
39
29.2%
203
21.0%
202
29.2%
143
25.8%
141
25.7%
728
Different state 27.0%
38
27.2%
189
38.1%
366
29.0%
142
46.3%
253
34.9%
988
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 41.6%
548
35.3%
341
38.5%
208
38.9%
1097
Same state, different city 23.9%
315
28.7%
278
25.0%
135
25.8%
728
Different state 34.1%
449
35.4%
342
35.6%
192
34.8%
983
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share