General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS4

Agree or disagree about doctors: Doctors are very careful to check everything when examining their patients
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 2.8% 2.8% -1.86
Agree 429 30.9% 33.7% -1.02
Uncertain 282 20.3% 54.1% -.18
Disagree 555 40% 94.1% .67
Strongly disagree 58 4.2% 98.3% 1.51
Don't know 20 1.4% 99.7% 4.03
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
21
2.2%
18
2.8%
39
Agree 31.3%
181
30.7%
248
30.9%
429
Uncertain 21.6%
125
19.4%
157
20.3%
282
Disagree 38.1%
220
41.4%
335
40.0%
555
Strongly disagree 4.5%
26
4.0%
32
4.2%
58
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.9%
15
1.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
30
1.0%
2
8.0%
7
2.8%
39
Agree 30.0%
329
32.7%
66
39.1%
34
30.9%
429
Uncertain 20.4%
224
19.8%
40
20.7%
18
20.3%
282
Disagree 41.4%
455
37.1%
75
28.7%
25
40.0%
555
Strongly disagree 4.3%
47
5.0%
10
1.1%
1
4.2%
58
Don't know 1.0%
11
3.5%
7
2.3%
2
1.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
21
3.6%
12
4.2%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
2.8%
39
Agree 30.4%
225
36.4%
122
41.7%
10
24.7%
49
25.8%
23
30.9%
429
Uncertain 19.8%
147
18.2%
61
20.8%
5
26.8%
53
18.0%
16
20.3%
282
Disagree 41.2%
305
38.2%
128
33.3%
8
37.9%
75
43.8%
39
40.0%
555
Strongly disagree 4.2%
31
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
7.9%
7
4.2%
58
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
3.4%
3
1.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
2.6%
17
2.9%
12
2.8%
39
Agree 34.7%
108
30.5%
203
28.8%
118
31.0%
429
Uncertain 20.6%
64
19.4%
129
21.7%
89
20.3%
282
Disagree 34.4%
107
42.3%
281
40.5%
166
40.0%
554
Strongly disagree 4.8%
15
3.5%
23
4.9%
20
4.2%
58
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.4%
9
1.0%
4
1.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
7
1.7%
6
2.4%
7
3.1%
8
4.7%
11
2.8%
39
Agree 30.5%
78
31.3%
108
29.3%
85
24.0%
63
40.9%
95
31.0%
429
Uncertain 24.2%
62
20.0%
69
19.3%
56
21.4%
56
16.4%
38
20.3%
281
Disagree 36.3%
93
41.2%
142
41.7%
121
45.8%
120
33.6%
78
40.0%
554
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
4.6%
16
6.2%
18
5.0%
13
2.2%
5
4.2%
58
Don't know 3.5%
9
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
2.6%
15
2.4%
14
3.5%
5
2.8%
39
Agree 38.2%
29
30.7%
179
30.5%
176
29.2%
42
30.8%
426
Uncertain 14.5%
11
20.4%
119
21.5%
124
19.4%
28
20.4%
282
Disagree 31.6%
24
41.8%
244
39.5%
228
39.6%
57
40.0%
553
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.8%
22
4.2%
24
6.9%
10
4.2%
58
Don't know 5.3%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
1.4%
2
1.4%
19
No answer 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
2
4.0%
12
2.8%
22
1.9%
3
2.8%
39
Agree 38.8%
52
37.5%
113
27.2%
217
30.5%
47
30.9%
429
Uncertain 20.1%
27
17.3%
52
21.4%
171
20.8%
32
20.3%
282
Disagree 34.3%
46
36.5%
110
42.6%
340
38.3%
59
40.0%
555
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
3.7%
11
4.5%
36
3.9%
6
4.2%
58
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
10
3.9%
6
1.4%
20
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
2.6%
9
3.0%
14
0.9%
2
4.4%
12
2.8%
39
Agree 36.2%
25
32.5%
114
32.3%
151
31.7%
73
24.4%
66
30.9%
429
Uncertain 29.0%
20
20.2%
71
17.3%
81
22.6%
52
21.5%
58
20.3%
282
Disagree 29.0%
20
40.5%
142
41.1%
192
37.8%
87
42.2%
114
40.0%
555
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.8%
10
4.7%
22
3.9%
9
5.9%
16
4.2%
58
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.3%
6
2.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
17
3.6%
17
1.9%
5
2.8%
39
Agree 31.3%
200
30.7%
145
30.4%
82
30.9%
427
Uncertain 19.9%
127
20.7%
98
20.7%
56
20.3%
281
Disagree 40.5%
259
40.0%
189
38.9%
105
40.0%
553
Strongly disagree 3.8%
24
4.2%
20
5.2%
14
4.2%
58
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.6%
3
2.6%
7
1.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share