General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS5

Agree or disagree about doctors: Doctors always treat their patients with respect
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 6% 6% -1.51
Agree 618 44.6% 50.5% -.71
Uncertain 193 13.9% 64.5% .09
Disagree 420 30.3% 94.7% .89
Strongly disagree 52 3.7% 98.5% 1.69
Don't know 14 1% 99.5% 4.09
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
35
5.9%
48
6.0%
83
Agree 45.8%
265
43.6%
353
44.6%
618
Uncertain 16.8%
97
11.9%
96
13.9%
193
Disagree 27.0%
156
32.6%
264
30.3%
420
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
4.2%
34
3.7%
52
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
60
6.4%
13
11.5%
10
6.0%
83
Agree 43.4%
477
49.5%
100
47.1%
41
44.6%
618
Uncertain 13.7%
150
14.4%
29
16.1%
14
13.9%
193
Disagree 32.3%
355
23.3%
47
20.7%
18
30.3%
420
Strongly disagree 4.0%
44
3.0%
6
2.3%
2
3.7%
52
Don't know 0.8%
9
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
43
7.2%
24
4.2%
1
5.6%
11
4.5%
4
6.0%
83
Agree 46.7%
346
45.1%
151
54.2%
13
34.8%
69
43.8%
39
44.6%
618
Uncertain 13.4%
99
16.1%
54
8.3%
2
13.6%
27
12.4%
11
13.9%
193
Disagree 29.0%
215
26.9%
90
29.2%
7
39.4%
78
33.7%
30
30.3%
420
Strongly disagree 3.4%
25
4.2%
14
4.2%
1
4.0%
8
4.5%
4
3.7%
52
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
16
5.9%
39
6.8%
28
6.0%
83
Agree 46.6%
145
44.7%
297
42.7%
175
44.5%
617
Uncertain 15.1%
47
13.7%
91
13.4%
55
13.9%
193
Disagree 28.3%
88
31.1%
207
30.5%
125
30.3%
420
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
3.3%
22
5.1%
21
3.8%
52
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
10
3.5%
12
5.5%
16
5.7%
15
12.9%
30
6.0%
83
Agree 45.7%
117
43.2%
149
39.3%
114
40.1%
105
57.3%
133
44.6%
618
Uncertain 15.2%
39
16.5%
57
14.1%
41
13.0%
34
9.5%
22
13.9%
193
Disagree 30.9%
79
31.9%
110
35.2%
102
34.7%
91
15.5%
36
30.2%
418
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
3.8%
13
5.2%
15
5.3%
14
2.6%
6
3.8%
52
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
8
6.0%
35
5.2%
30
6.3%
9
5.9%
82
Agree 50.0%
38
48.5%
283
42.1%
243
36.8%
53
44.7%
617
Uncertain 10.5%
8
11.6%
68
16.8%
97
13.9%
20
14.0%
193
Disagree 21.1%
16
28.9%
169
30.7%
177
38.2%
55
30.2%
417
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.4%
20
4.2%
24
4.2%
6
3.8%
52
Don't know 3.9%
3
1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
7
8.6%
26
5.0%
40
6.5%
10
6.0%
83
Agree 56.0%
75
50.5%
152
40.5%
323
44.2%
68
44.6%
618
Uncertain 6.7%
9
14.0%
42
15.0%
120
14.3%
22
13.9%
193
Disagree 24.6%
33
23.6%
71
34.3%
274
27.3%
42
30.3%
420
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
2.3%
7
4.4%
35
1.9%
3
3.7%
52
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
3
4.5%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
5.7%
20
6.4%
30
2.6%
6
8.5%
23
6.0%
83
Agree 46.4%
32
43.6%
153
46.3%
216
45.7%
105
41.5%
112
44.6%
618
Uncertain 17.4%
12
14.2%
50
14.6%
68
14.8%
34
10.7%
29
13.9%
193
Disagree 24.6%
17
31.9%
112
28.1%
131
30.0%
69
33.7%
91
30.3%
420
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
2.8%
10
3.4%
16
3.9%
9
5.2%
14
3.7%
52
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
2.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
37
5.7%
27
7.0%
19
6.0%
83
Agree 45.9%
293
44.0%
208
42.2%
114
44.5%
615
Uncertain 14.6%
93
13.1%
62
13.7%
37
13.9%
192
Disagree 29.0%
185
31.1%
147
32.2%
87
30.3%
419
Strongly disagree 3.8%
24
4.2%
20
3.0%
8
3.8%
52
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share