General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS6

Agree or disagree about doctors: I hardly ever see the same doctor when I go for medical care
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 2.9% 2.9% -2.26
Agree 214 15.4% 18.3% -1.47
Uncertain 59 4.3% 22.6% -.68
Disagree 781 56.3% 78.9% .1
Strongly disagree 253 18.2% 97.1% .89
Don't know 31 2.2% 99.4% 3.26
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
21
2.3%
19
2.9%
40
Agree 18.9%
109
13.0%
105
15.4%
214
Uncertain 6.1%
35
3.0%
24
4.3%
59
Disagree 55.4%
320
57.0%
461
56.3%
781
Strongly disagree 13.8%
80
21.4%
173
18.2%
253
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.3%
19
2.2%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
8
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
31
2.5%
5
4.6%
4
2.9%
40
Agree 14.2%
156
19.8%
40
20.7%
18
15.4%
214
Uncertain 3.8%
42
3.5%
7
11.5%
10
4.3%
59
Disagree 56.6%
622
57.9%
117
48.3%
42
56.3%
781
Strongly disagree 19.9%
219
11.4%
23
12.6%
11
18.2%
253
Don't know 2.1%
23
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
2.2%
31
No answer 0.5%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
17
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
3.4%
3
2.9%
40
Agree 14.3%
106
14.0%
47
4.2%
1
18.7%
37
25.8%
23
15.4%
214
Uncertain 3.4%
25
5.4%
18
4.2%
1
5.1%
10
5.6%
5
4.3%
59
Disagree 59.1%
438
57.6%
193
54.2%
13
47.5%
94
48.3%
43
56.3%
781
Strongly disagree 18.4%
136
17.9%
60
37.5%
9
18.2%
36
13.5%
12
18.2%
253
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
3.4%
3
2.2%
31
No answer 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
2.7%
18
2.9%
12
2.9%
40
Agree 18.3%
57
12.9%
86
17.1%
70
15.4%
213
Uncertain 4.8%
15
4.5%
30
3.4%
14
4.3%
59
Disagree 52.7%
164
59.2%
394
54.4%
223
56.3%
781
Strongly disagree 18.3%
57
17.3%
115
19.8%
81
18.3%
253
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.3%
15
2.2%
9
2.2%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
8
3.2%
11
3.8%
11
1.5%
4
2.6%
6
2.9%
40
Agree 23.4%
60
17.4%
60
17.9%
52
11.1%
29
5.6%
13
15.5%
214
Uncertain 5.1%
13
7.0%
24
3.4%
10
2.7%
7
2.2%
5
4.3%
59
Disagree 52.7%
135
53.9%
186
53.8%
156
60.7%
159
61.6%
143
56.2%
779
Strongly disagree 10.2%
26
15.1%
52
19.3%
56
22.9%
60
25.4%
59
18.3%
253
Don't know 4.3%
11
2.6%
9
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.2%
5
2.2%
31
No answer 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
2.9%
17
2.4%
14
2.8%
4
2.9%
40
Agree 10.5%
8
16.3%
95
15.8%
91
13.2%
19
15.4%
213
Uncertain 6.6%
5
2.9%
17
5.0%
29
5.6%
8
4.3%
59
Disagree 53.9%
41
58.9%
344
54.4%
314
54.9%
79
56.3%
778
Strongly disagree 15.8%
12
15.8%
92
20.3%
117
21.5%
31
18.2%
252
Don't know 5.3%
4
2.6%
15
1.4%
8
2.1%
3
2.2%
30
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
2
3.7%
11
2.5%
20
4.5%
7
2.9%
40
Agree 19.4%
26
20.6%
62
13.0%
104
14.3%
22
15.4%
214
Uncertain 1.5%
2
5.3%
16
4.8%
38
1.9%
3
4.3%
59
Disagree 61.9%
83
51.5%
155
58.9%
470
47.4%
73
56.3%
781
Strongly disagree 11.9%
16
16.3%
49
18.7%
149
25.3%
39
18.2%
253
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.3%
7
1.5%
12
5.8%
9
2.2%
31
No answer 1.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
3.4%
12
3.0%
14
1.7%
4
3.3%
9
2.9%
40
Agree 7.2%
5
14.8%
52
15.0%
70
17.0%
39
17.8%
48
15.4%
214
Uncertain 7.2%
5
4.0%
14
4.3%
20
3.9%
9
4.1%
11
4.3%
59
Disagree 59.4%
41
59.5%
209
54.6%
255
55.7%
128
54.8%
148
56.3%
781
Strongly disagree 21.7%
15
16.8%
59
19.3%
90
17.4%
40
18.1%
49
18.2%
253
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.1%
4
3.2%
15
2.6%
6
1.5%
4
2.2%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
17
3.0%
14
3.3%
9
2.9%
40
Agree 14.9%
95
15.6%
74
16.3%
44
15.4%
213
Uncertain 3.4%
22
5.3%
25
4.4%
12
4.3%
59
Disagree 55.6%
355
57.1%
270
56.7%
153
56.3%
778
Strongly disagree 20.3%
130
17.1%
81
15.2%
41
18.2%
252
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.7%
8
3.0%
8
2.2%
31
No answer 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share