General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS7

Agree or disagree about doctors: Doctors always avoid unnecessary patient expense
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 2.4% 2.4% -1.97
Agree 274 19.8% 22.1% -1.2
Uncertain 280 20.2% 42.3% -.43
Disagree 643 46.4% 88.7% .34
Strongly disagree 109 7.9% 96.5% 1.11
Don't know 41 3% 99.5% 3.43
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
14
2.3%
19
2.4%
33
Agree 18.3%
106
20.8%
168
19.8%
274
Uncertain 21.1%
122
19.5%
158
20.2%
280
Disagree 47.8%
276
45.4%
367
46.4%
643
Strongly disagree 6.7%
39
8.7%
70
7.9%
109
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.6%
21
3.0%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
27
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
2.4%
33
Agree 20.2%
222
19.3%
39
14.9%
13
19.8%
274
Uncertain 19.9%
218
18.8%
38
27.6%
24
20.2%
280
Disagree 47.4%
520
42.1%
85
43.7%
38
46.4%
643
Strongly disagree 7.7%
84
11.4%
23
2.3%
2
7.9%
109
Don't know 2.1%
23
5.4%
11
8.0%
7
3.0%
41
No answer 0.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
14
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
3.4%
3
2.4%
33
Agree 21.5%
159
18.8%
63
16.7%
4
14.6%
29
21.3%
19
19.8%
274
Uncertain 18.4%
136
21.8%
73
33.3%
8
26.8%
53
11.2%
10
20.2%
280
Disagree 47.1%
349
47.5%
159
41.7%
10
40.9%
81
49.4%
44
46.4%
643
Strongly disagree 7.7%
57
7.2%
24
8.3%
2
9.1%
18
9.0%
8
7.9%
109
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.6%
5
3.0%
41
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
5
2.6%
17
2.7%
11
2.4%
33
Agree 15.1%
47
20.5%
136
22.2%
91
19.8%
274
Uncertain 24.8%
77
18.0%
120
20.2%
83
20.2%
280
Disagree 45.7%
142
48.9%
325
42.7%
175
46.3%
642
Strongly disagree 8.7%
27
7.1%
47
8.5%
35
7.9%
109
Don't know 3.9%
12
2.4%
16
3.2%
13
3.0%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
4
1.4%
5
2.1%
6
2.7%
7
4.7%
11
2.4%
33
Agree 16.0%
41
15.9%
55
17.2%
50
22.5%
59
29.7%
69
19.8%
274
Uncertain 24.6%
63
20.9%
72
17.9%
52
18.3%
48
18.5%
43
20.1%
278
Disagree 46.5%
119
51.0%
176
51.0%
148
44.7%
117
35.8%
83
46.4%
643
Strongly disagree 6.6%
17
7.8%
27
10.3%
30
7.3%
19
6.9%
16
7.9%
109
Don't know 3.9%
10
2.3%
8
1.0%
3
4.2%
11
3.9%
9
3.0%
41
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
2.4%
14
2.3%
13
1.4%
2
2.3%
32
Agree 25.0%
19
23.5%
137
17.0%
98
13.2%
19
19.8%
273
Uncertain 25.0%
19
17.5%
102
21.5%
124
24.3%
35
20.3%
280
Disagree 28.9%
22
44.9%
262
48.5%
280
53.5%
77
46.4%
641
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
8.7%
51
7.8%
45
4.9%
7
7.8%
108
Don't know 9.2%
7
2.7%
16
2.3%
13
2.8%
4
2.9%
40
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
4
2.7%
8
2.1%
17
2.6%
4
2.4%
33
Agree 28.4%
38
24.3%
73
17.2%
137
16.9%
26
19.8%
274
Uncertain 21.6%
29
20.3%
61
19.4%
155
22.7%
35
20.2%
280
Disagree 33.6%
45
42.2%
127
51.5%
411
39.0%
60
46.4%
643
Strongly disagree 9.0%
12
7.0%
21
7.8%
62
9.1%
14
7.9%
109
Don't know 3.7%
5
3.0%
9
1.6%
13
9.1%
14
3.0%
41
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
2.1%
10
3.0%
7
3.0%
8
2.4%
33
Agree 23.2%
16
21.9%
77
18.8%
88
17.8%
41
19.3%
52
19.8%
274
Uncertain 24.6%
17
19.1%
67
18.2%
85
21.3%
49
23.0%
62
20.2%
280
Disagree 40.6%
28
47.6%
167
47.3%
221
44.8%
103
45.9%
124
46.4%
643
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
6.3%
22
10.1%
47
8.7%
20
5.6%
15
7.9%
109
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.8%
10
3.0%
14
3.0%
7
3.3%
9
3.0%
41
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
2.7%
13
3.0%
8
2.4%
33
Agree 21.4%
137
18.6%
88
17.4%
47
19.7%
272
Uncertain 20.7%
132
19.7%
93
19.6%
53
20.1%
278
Disagree 43.0%
275
51.2%
242
46.3%
125
46.5%
642
Strongly disagree 8.8%
56
6.1%
29
8.9%
24
7.9%
109
Don't know 3.6%
23
1.5%
7
4.1%
11
3.0%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share