General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS8

Agree or disagree about doctors: Doctors cause people to worry a lot because they don't explain medical problems to patients
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 90 6.5% 6.5% -1.66
Agree 470 33.9% 40.4% -.86
Uncertain 219 15.8% 56.2% -.06
Disagree 523 37.7% 93.9% .73
Strongly disagree 63 4.5% 98.4% 1.53
Don't know 18 1.3% 99.7% 3.91
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
31
7.3%
59
6.5%
90
Agree 33.2%
192
34.4%
278
33.9%
470
Uncertain 18.3%
106
14.0%
113
15.8%
219
Disagree 37.9%
219
37.6%
304
37.7%
523
Strongly disagree 4.2%
24
4.8%
39
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.5%
12
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
69
8.9%
18
3.4%
3
6.5%
90
Agree 34.9%
383
32.2%
65
25.3%
22
33.9%
470
Uncertain 15.6%
171
14.4%
29
21.8%
19
15.8%
219
Disagree 37.4%
411
37.6%
76
41.4%
36
37.7%
523
Strongly disagree 4.6%
51
3.5%
7
5.7%
5
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.0%
11
2.5%
5
2.3%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
42
4.8%
16
4.2%
1
11.1%
22
10.1%
9
6.5%
90
Agree 35.8%
265
32.8%
110
16.7%
4
31.8%
63
31.5%
28
33.9%
470
Uncertain 14.7%
109
15.8%
53
12.5%
3
20.2%
40
15.7%
14
15.8%
219
Disagree 37.8%
280
42.1%
141
58.3%
14
28.8%
57
34.8%
31
37.7%
523
Strongly disagree 4.9%
36
3.3%
11
8.3%
2
5.1%
10
4.5%
4
4.5%
63
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
1.3%
18
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
22
6.8%
45
5.6%
23
6.5%
90
Agree 33.1%
103
33.2%
221
35.6%
146
33.9%
470
Uncertain 17.7%
55
14.1%
94
16.8%
69
15.7%
218
Disagree 36.0%
112
39.2%
261
36.6%
150
37.7%
523
Strongly disagree 3.9%
12
5.1%
34
4.1%
17
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.1%
7
1.0%
4
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
15
5.2%
18
7.9%
23
6.9%
18
6.9%
16
6.5%
90
Agree 34.4%
88
33.3%
115
32.8%
95
38.5%
101
29.7%
69
33.8%
468
Uncertain 19.9%
51
18.8%
65
13.8%
40
13.4%
35
12.1%
28
15.8%
219
Disagree 33.6%
86
38.3%
132
39.7%
115
36.3%
95
40.9%
95
37.8%
523
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
2.9%
10
5.2%
15
4.2%
11
8.2%
19
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.7%
7
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
10
7.5%
44
5.5%
32
2.8%
4
6.5%
90
Agree 36.8%
28
35.4%
207
31.4%
181
35.4%
51
33.8%
467
Uncertain 13.2%
10
14.4%
84
16.3%
94
21.5%
31
15.9%
219
Disagree 27.6%
21
37.0%
216
40.7%
235
34.7%
50
37.8%
522
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
3.9%
23
5.0%
29
4.9%
7
4.5%
62
Don't know 3.9%
3
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
No answer 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
12
6.6%
20
6.1%
49
5.8%
9
6.5%
90
Agree 33.6%
45
33.2%
100
34.2%
273
33.8%
52
33.9%
470
Uncertain 14.2%
19
14.6%
44
16.2%
129
17.5%
27
15.8%
219
Disagree 39.6%
53
39.9%
120
37.8%
302
31.2%
48
37.7%
523
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
4.7%
14
4.6%
37
5.2%
8
4.5%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
6
5.8%
9
1.3%
18
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
6.0%
21
6.9%
32
7.8%
18
6.3%
17
6.5%
90
Agree 30.4%
21
35.9%
126
33.6%
157
37.4%
86
29.6%
80
33.9%
470
Uncertain 21.7%
15
13.1%
46
16.7%
78
15.2%
35
16.7%
45
15.8%
219
Disagree 36.2%
25
41.3%
145
35.5%
166
34.3%
79
40.0%
108
37.7%
523
Strongly disagree 5.8%
4
2.6%
9
5.8%
27
2.2%
5
6.7%
18
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
47
5.3%
25
6.7%
18
6.5%
90
Agree 33.8%
216
34.2%
162
33.7%
91
33.9%
469
Uncertain 15.2%
97
14.8%
70
18.9%
51
15.8%
218
Disagree 37.7%
241
40.0%
189
33.7%
91
37.7%
521
Strongly disagree 4.5%
29
4.9%
23
3.7%
10
4.5%
62
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
3.0%
8
1.3%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share