General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS9

Agree or disagree about doctors: The medical problems I've had in the past are ignored when I seek care for a new medical problem
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 2.6% 2.6% -2.09
Agree 206 14.9% 17.4% -1.32
Uncertain 199 14.3% 31.8% -.56
Disagree 786 56.7% 88.5% .2
Strongly disagree 99 7.1% 95.6% .97
Don't know 55 4% 99.6% 3.26
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
16
2.5%
20
2.6%
36
Agree 14.2%
82
15.3%
124
14.9%
206
Uncertain 16.1%
93
13.1%
106
14.3%
199
Disagree 56.9%
329
56.5%
457
56.7%
786
Strongly disagree 5.9%
34
8.0%
65
7.1%
99
Don't know 4.2%
24
3.8%
31
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
28
3.0%
6
2.3%
2
2.6%
36
Agree 14.4%
158
15.8%
32
18.4%
16
14.9%
206
Uncertain 14.2%
156
13.9%
28
17.2%
15
14.3%
199
Disagree 57.0%
626
57.9%
117
49.4%
43
56.7%
786
Strongly disagree 7.7%
85
4.0%
8
6.9%
6
7.1%
99
Don't know 3.7%
41
4.5%
9
5.7%
5
4.0%
55
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
20
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
2.6%
36
Agree 14.8%
110
13.7%
46
8.3%
2
16.2%
32
18.0%
16
14.9%
206
Uncertain 13.2%
98
14.0%
47
8.3%
2
20.2%
40
13.5%
12
14.3%
199
Disagree 58.8%
436
58.5%
196
41.7%
10
48.5%
96
53.9%
48
56.7%
786
Strongly disagree 7.0%
52
6.6%
22
29.2%
7
6.6%
13
5.6%
5
7.1%
99
Don't know 2.8%
21
4.5%
15
12.5%
3
5.6%
11
5.6%
5
4.0%
55
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
9
2.7%
18
2.2%
9
2.6%
36
Agree 15.1%
47
14.6%
97
15.1%
62
14.9%
206
Uncertain 16.7%
52
11.7%
78
16.8%
69
14.4%
199
Disagree 55.0%
171
58.0%
386
55.6%
228
56.6%
785
Strongly disagree 5.1%
16
8.9%
59
5.9%
24
7.1%
99
Don't know 5.1%
16
3.5%
23
3.9%
16
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
3.5%
12
3.1%
9
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
2.6%
36
Agree 20.7%
53
14.5%
50
13.4%
39
14.5%
38
11.2%
26
14.9%
206
Uncertain 16.0%
41
16.5%
57
14.5%
42
10.3%
27
13.8%
32
14.4%
199
Disagree 52.7%
135
54.2%
187
57.6%
167
60.7%
159
58.6%
136
56.6%
784
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
5.8%
20
9.0%
26
8.8%
23
9.5%
22
7.1%
99
Don't know 5.1%
13
5.5%
19
1.7%
5
3.1%
8
4.3%
10
4.0%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
6
2.6%
15
1.9%
11
2.1%
3
2.5%
35
Agree 21.1%
16
16.4%
96
13.7%
79
10.4%
15
14.9%
206
Uncertain 15.8%
12
15.2%
89
13.2%
76
14.6%
21
14.3%
198
Disagree 44.7%
34
56.8%
332
58.2%
336
56.3%
81
56.7%
783
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
4.6%
27
9.0%
52
12.5%
18
7.2%
99
Don't know 6.6%
5
4.1%
24
3.3%
19
4.2%
6
3.9%
54
No answer 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
2.7%
8
2.5%
20
3.2%
5
2.6%
36
Agree 20.9%
28
17.3%
52
13.4%
107
12.3%
19
14.9%
206
Uncertain 12.7%
17
11.3%
34
15.8%
126
14.3%
22
14.3%
199
Disagree 56.0%
75
58.1%
175
56.5%
451
55.2%
85
56.7%
786
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
6.6%
20
8.5%
68
3.9%
6
7.1%
99
Don't know 3.7%
5
4.0%
12
2.8%
22
10.4%
16
4.0%
55
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
2.3%
8
2.6%
12
2.6%
6
2.6%
7
2.6%
36
Agree 8.7%
6
15.1%
53
15.8%
74
13.9%
32
15.2%
41
14.9%
206
Uncertain 20.3%
14
11.4%
40
14.3%
67
18.3%
42
13.3%
36
14.3%
199
Disagree 52.2%
36
62.4%
219
52.5%
245
56.5%
130
57.8%
156
56.7%
786
Strongly disagree 10.1%
7
5.7%
20
8.4%
39
3.5%
8
9.3%
25
7.1%
99
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.8%
10
6.0%
28
3.9%
9
1.9%
5
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
16
3.2%
15
1.9%
5
2.6%
36
Agree 14.4%
92
14.6%
69
16.7%
45
14.9%
206
Uncertain 15.0%
96
13.1%
62
15.2%
41
14.4%
199
Disagree 55.6%
355
58.6%
277
55.6%
150
56.6%
782
Strongly disagree 8.1%
52
8.0%
38
3.0%
8
7.1%
98
Don't know 3.9%
25
2.3%
11
7.0%
19
4.0%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share