General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS10

Agree or disagree about doctors: Doctors never recommend surgery (an operation) unless there is no other way to solve the problem
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 3.6% 3.6% -1.52
Agree 539 38.9% 42.5% -.8
Uncertain 268 19.3% 61.8% -.08
Disagree 432 31.1% 92.9% .64
Strongly disagree 47 3.4% 96.3% 1.36
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.6% 3.52
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
15
4.3%
35
3.6%
50
Agree 42.2%
244
36.5%
295
38.9%
539
Uncertain 21.3%
123
17.9%
145
19.3%
268
Disagree 26.6%
154
34.4%
278
31.1%
432
Strongly disagree 3.6%
21
3.2%
26
3.4%
47
Don't know 3.6%
21
3.1%
25
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
32
5.9%
12
6.9%
6
3.6%
50
Agree 39.1%
429
35.6%
72
43.7%
38
38.9%
539
Uncertain 18.5%
203
21.8%
44
24.1%
21
19.3%
268
Disagree 33.2%
365
26.7%
54
14.9%
13
31.1%
432
Strongly disagree 3.4%
37
4.5%
9
1.1%
1
3.4%
47
Don't know 2.6%
29
4.5%
9
9.2%
8
3.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
30
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.2%
2
3.6%
50
Agree 39.1%
290
38.5%
129
45.8%
11
40.9%
81
31.5%
28
38.9%
539
Uncertain 18.4%
136
19.7%
66
20.8%
5
21.7%
43
20.2%
18
19.3%
268
Disagree 32.0%
237
31.6%
106
25.0%
6
26.3%
52
34.8%
31
31.1%
432
Strongly disagree 3.9%
29
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.6%
5
3.4%
47
Don't know 2.0%
15
4.5%
15
8.3%
2
4.5%
9
5.6%
5
3.3%
46
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
15
3.3%
22
3.2%
13
3.6%
50
Agree 40.2%
125
38.8%
258
38.0%
156
38.9%
539
Uncertain 22.2%
69
17.6%
117
20.0%
82
19.3%
268
Disagree 26.4%
82
33.4%
222
31.0%
127
31.1%
431
Strongly disagree 3.9%
12
3.2%
21
3.4%
14
3.4%
47
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.3%
22
3.9%
16
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
10
4.6%
16
1.7%
5
2.3%
6
5.6%
13
3.6%
50
Agree 44.1%
113
33.0%
114
39.0%
113
35.1%
92
46.1%
107
38.9%
539
Uncertain 21.1%
54
20.6%
71
17.9%
52
19.8%
52
15.9%
37
19.2%
266
Disagree 25.8%
66
35.1%
121
33.8%
98
35.1%
92
23.7%
55
31.2%
432
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
2.3%
8
5.5%
16
3.8%
10
3.0%
7
3.4%
47
Don't know 2.3%
6
4.3%
15
1.7%
5
3.4%
9
4.7%
11
3.3%
46
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
3.9%
23
3.5%
20
1.4%
2
3.5%
49
Agree 34.2%
26
43.0%
251
38.1%
220
27.8%
40
38.9%
537
Uncertain 23.7%
18
19.2%
112
18.9%
109
20.1%
29
19.4%
268
Disagree 22.4%
17
27.7%
162
32.6%
188
43.8%
63
31.1%
430
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
3.1%
18
4.0%
23
3.5%
5
3.4%
47
Don't know 11.8%
9
2.7%
16
2.6%
15
3.5%
5
3.3%
45
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
5
4.7%
14
2.9%
23
5.2%
8
3.6%
50
Agree 47.0%
63
42.5%
128
36.3%
290
37.7%
58
38.9%
539
Uncertain 19.4%
26
20.9%
63
19.4%
155
15.6%
24
19.3%
268
Disagree 23.1%
31
24.9%
75
35.5%
283
27.9%
43
31.1%
432
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
3.7%
11
3.5%
28
1.9%
3
3.4%
47
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.0%
9
2.1%
17
11.0%
17
3.3%
46
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
1.1%
4
4.5%
21
4.3%
10
4.4%
12
3.6%
50
Agree 39.1%
27
43.0%
151
37.5%
175
40.0%
92
34.8%
94
38.9%
539
Uncertain 15.9%
11
19.4%
68
17.8%
83
17.8%
41
24.1%
65
19.3%
268
Disagree 33.3%
23
32.2%
113
31.0%
145
28.3%
65
31.9%
86
31.1%
432
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.3%
8
4.1%
19
4.3%
10
3.3%
9
3.4%
47
Don't know 5.8%
4
1.4%
5
4.9%
23
4.3%
10
1.5%
4
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
27
3.0%
14
3.3%
9
3.6%
50
Agree 39.6%
253
35.9%
170
42.2%
114
38.9%
537
Uncertain 20.0%
128
18.4%
87
19.3%
52
19.3%
267
Disagree 28.8%
184
37.2%
176
25.9%
70
31.1%
430
Strongly disagree 3.8%
24
3.2%
15
3.0%
8
3.4%
47
Don't know 3.1%
20
2.1%
10
5.9%
16
3.3%
46
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share