General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS11

Agree or disagree about doctors: My doctors is willing to refer me to a specialist when needed
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 195 14.1% 14.1% -.98
Agree 966 69.6% 83.7% -.19
Uncertain 108 7.8% 91.5% .6
Disagree 68 4.9% 96.4% 1.39
Strongly disagree 6 .4% 96.8% 2.18
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.6% 4.56
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
78
14.5%
117
14.1%
195
Agree 69.7%
403
69.6%
563
69.6%
966
Uncertain 8.0%
46
7.7%
62
7.8%
108
Disagree 5.7%
33
4.3%
35
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
Don't know 2.9%
17
2.6%
21
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
162
9.9%
20
14.9%
13
14.1%
195
Agree 70.4%
773
70.3%
142
58.6%
51
69.6%
966
Uncertain 7.5%
82
6.4%
13
14.9%
13
7.8%
108
Disagree 4.6%
51
6.9%
14
3.4%
3
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
Don't know 2.1%
23
4.5%
9
6.9%
6
2.7%
38
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
101
14.3%
48
33.3%
8
14.1%
28
11.2%
10
14.1%
195
Agree 71.7%
531
69.9%
234
62.5%
15
62.1%
123
70.8%
63
69.6%
966
Uncertain 7.4%
55
6.9%
23
4.2%
1
11.6%
23
6.7%
6
7.8%
108
Disagree 4.5%
33
6.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
5.6%
5
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
5.6%
5
2.7%
38
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
35
15.6%
104
13.7%
56
14.1%
195
Agree 68.5%
213
69.8%
464
70.5%
289
69.7%
966
Uncertain 11.3%
35
6.6%
44
7.1%
29
7.8%
108
Disagree 6.1%
19
5.1%
34
3.7%
15
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
6
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.4%
16
3.4%
14
2.7%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
20
12.5%
43
14.5%
42
17.2%
45
19.4%
45
14.1%
195
Agree 70.7%
181
65.2%
225
72.1%
209
71.0%
186
70.3%
163
69.6%
964
Uncertain 10.5%
27
12.2%
42
5.2%
15
3.8%
10
6.0%
14
7.8%
108
Disagree 5.1%
13
6.1%
21
6.6%
19
4.2%
11
1.7%
4
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
Don't know 4.7%
12
3.5%
12
0.7%
2
3.1%
8
1.7%
4
2.7%
38
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
15
13.5%
79
13.3%
77
15.3%
22
14.0%
193
Agree 60.5%
46
69.2%
404
71.1%
410
71.5%
103
69.7%
963
Uncertain 9.2%
7
8.0%
47
7.8%
45
6.3%
9
7.8%
108
Disagree 2.6%
2
5.0%
29
5.2%
30
4.9%
7
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 6.6%
5
3.4%
20
1.6%
9
2.1%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
19
12.6%
38
14.4%
115
14.9%
23
14.1%
195
Agree 64.9%
87
69.1%
208
72.7%
580
59.1%
91
69.6%
966
Uncertain 9.0%
12
9.0%
27
6.6%
53
10.4%
16
7.8%
108
Disagree 6.0%
8
4.7%
14
4.5%
36
6.5%
10
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.3%
13
1.3%
10
8.4%
13
2.7%
38
No answer 1.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
11
12.3%
43
16.1%
75
10.4%
24
15.6%
42
14.1%
195
Agree 69.6%
48
72.1%
253
67.0%
313
73.0%
168
68.1%
184
69.6%
966
Uncertain 4.3%
3
8.3%
29
7.5%
35
7.4%
17
8.9%
24
7.8%
108
Disagree 7.2%
5
5.4%
19
4.9%
23
4.8%
11
3.7%
10
4.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.4%
5
3.6%
17
2.6%
6
3.0%
8
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
90
14.0%
66
14.4%
39
14.1%
195
Agree 69.6%
445
71.2%
337
66.7%
180
69.6%
962
Uncertain 7.8%
50
7.8%
37
7.8%
21
7.8%
108
Disagree 4.7%
30
5.1%
24
4.8%
13
4.8%
67
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
Don't know 2.8%
18
1.3%
6
5.2%
14
2.7%
38
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share