General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS12

Agree or disagree about doctors: I worry that my doctor is being prevented from telling me the full range of options for my treatment
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 3.2% 3.2% -1.99
Agree 254 18.3% 21.6% -1.22
Uncertain 237 17.1% 38.6% -.45
Disagree 690 49.7% 88.4% .32
Strongly disagree 114 8.2% 96.6% 1.09
Don't know 41 3% 99.6% 3.39
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
20
3.1%
25
3.2%
45
Agree 20.8%
120
16.6%
134
18.3%
254
Uncertain 17.0%
98
17.2%
139
17.1%
237
Disagree 48.4%
280
50.7%
410
49.7%
690
Strongly disagree 7.6%
44
8.7%
70
8.2%
114
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.1%
25
3.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
36
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
3.2%
45
Agree 18.9%
207
14.9%
30
19.5%
17
18.3%
254
Uncertain 16.0%
176
20.3%
41
23.0%
20
17.1%
237
Disagree 50.9%
559
50.0%
101
34.5%
30
49.7%
690
Strongly disagree 8.5%
93
5.4%
11
11.5%
10
8.2%
114
Don't know 2.2%
24
5.0%
10
8.0%
7
3.0%
41
No answer 0.3%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
19
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
6.7%
6
3.2%
45
Agree 18.2%
135
17.9%
60
16.7%
4
21.7%
43
13.5%
12
18.3%
254
Uncertain 16.9%
125
15.5%
52
4.2%
1
21.7%
43
18.0%
16
17.1%
237
Disagree 50.3%
373
53.7%
180
45.8%
11
40.9%
81
50.6%
45
49.7%
690
Strongly disagree 8.6%
64
6.3%
21
33.3%
8
7.1%
14
7.9%
7
8.2%
114
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
3.4%
3
3.0%
41
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
10
3.2%
21
3.4%
14
3.2%
45
Agree 21.2%
66
17.6%
117
17.3%
71
18.3%
254
Uncertain 20.9%
65
13.5%
90
20.0%
82
17.1%
237
Disagree 44.4%
138
53.8%
358
47.1%
193
49.7%
689
Strongly disagree 6.8%
21
8.4%
56
9.0%
37
8.2%
114
Don't know 3.2%
10
2.9%
19
2.9%
12
3.0%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
10
3.2%
11
5.2%
15
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
3.2%
45
Agree 18.8%
48
19.1%
66
20.0%
58
21.4%
56
11.2%
26
18.3%
254
Uncertain 21.9%
56
22.3%
77
14.8%
43
9.9%
26
15.1%
35
17.1%
237
Disagree 46.1%
118
46.4%
160
50.7%
147
53.1%
139
53.4%
124
49.7%
688
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
6.7%
23
7.9%
23
9.5%
25
14.2%
33
8.2%
114
Don't know 4.7%
12
2.0%
7
1.0%
3
3.8%
10
3.9%
9
3.0%
41
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
2.6%
15
3.6%
21
2.8%
4
3.2%
44
Agree 21.1%
16
18.2%
106
17.3%
100
20.8%
30
18.2%
252
Uncertain 23.7%
18
20.4%
119
14.4%
83
11.8%
17
17.2%
237
Disagree 31.6%
24
49.0%
286
52.9%
305
50.7%
73
49.8%
688
Strongly disagree 9.2%
7
6.2%
36
9.2%
53
12.5%
18
8.3%
114
Don't know 7.9%
6
3.4%
20
2.1%
12
1.4%
2
2.9%
40
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
6
3.0%
9
3.5%
28
1.3%
2
3.2%
45
Agree 26.9%
36
19.3%
58
17.4%
139
13.6%
21
18.3%
254
Uncertain 12.7%
17
19.6%
59
16.2%
129
20.8%
32
17.1%
237
Disagree 48.5%
65
44.9%
135
53.0%
423
43.5%
67
49.7%
690
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
10.0%
30
7.8%
62
11.0%
17
8.2%
114
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.3%
10
1.9%
15
8.4%
13
3.0%
41
No answer 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
2.8%
10
2.4%
11
3.9%
9
4.1%
11
3.2%
45
Agree 10.1%
7
18.5%
65
17.3%
81
18.3%
42
21.9%
59
18.3%
254
Uncertain 13.0%
9
16.5%
58
18.8%
88
20.0%
46
13.3%
36
17.1%
237
Disagree 59.4%
41
53.6%
188
46.3%
216
50.0%
115
48.1%
130
49.7%
690
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
5.7%
20
11.3%
53
5.2%
12
8.9%
24
8.2%
114
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.6%
9
3.2%
15
1.7%
4
3.7%
10
3.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
18
3.0%
14
4.8%
13
3.3%
45
Agree 18.5%
118
18.0%
85
18.9%
51
18.4%
254
Uncertain 15.8%
101
18.4%
87
17.8%
48
17.1%
236
Disagree 51.5%
329
49.5%
234
45.9%
124
49.7%
687
Strongly disagree 8.1%
52
8.7%
41
7.4%
20
8.2%
113
Don't know 2.7%
17
2.3%
11
4.8%
13
3.0%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share